Ministry of Defence
Foolproof security apparatus in place to protect the country from anyone who casts an evil eye, says Raksha Mantri at an event in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
“Safety & security of the people is Government’s top priority”
‘Make in India, Make for the World is our new mantra; Aim is to make India a net defence exporter: Shri Rajnath Singh
13 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government has created a foolproof security apparatus to ensure that no anti-India element can cast an evil eye on the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the unveiling of statue of renowned Marwari warrior Veer Durgadas Rathorein Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 13, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to the safety and security of the people of India andassured the Nation that a befitting reply will be given to anyone who tries to disturb peace and harmony in the country. He stated that the Armed Forces are being equippedwith the latest weapons/platforms, adding that they are ready to deal with all future threats and safeguard national interests.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of achieving self-reliance in defence production to build a strong military and said that Ministry of Defence has undertaken a number of reforms to manufacture indigenous weapons/platforms for the Armed Forces under the ‘Aatmanirbhar BharatAbhiyan’. He listed out some of the reforms, including earmarking 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2022-23 and allocating 25 per cent of domestic capital procurement budget for private industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the measures taken by the Government in the last few years,India has leapfrogged to find a place among the top 25 defence exporters of the world.“By the end of this decade, India will not only make defence equipment for itself, but also fulfil the needs of friendly foreign countries. ‘Make in India, Make for the World’is the new mantra of our Department of Defence Production. Our resolve is to make India a net exporter of defence equipment in the times to come,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri paid glowing tribute to Veer Durgadas Rathore on the occasion, terming him as the symbol of social harmony, honesty, bravery and devotion. He stated that people, irrespective of caste or religion, should take inspiration from Veer Durgadas Rathore, who strived for peace and harmony against divisive elements in society.

وزارت دفاع
جودھپور، راجستھان میں ایک تقریب میں وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک پر بری نظر ڈالنے والے سے ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے فل پروف حفاظتی سامان موجود ہے
‘‘عوام کا تحفظ حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے’’
‘میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ہمارا نیا منتر ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو خالص دفاعی برآمد کنندہ ملک بنانا ہے’: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
13 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ایک فل پروف سکیورٹی بندوبست کیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی بھی بھارت مخالف عنصر ملک کی خودمختاری، اتحاد اور سالمیت پر بری نظر نہ ڈال سکے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 13 اگست 2022 کو معروف مارواڑی مجاہد آزادی ویر درگا داس راٹھور جودھ پور، راجستھان کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کے موقع پر کہی۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی اولین ترجیح بھارت کے لوگوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی ہے۔ انہوں نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ جو کوئی ملک میں امن و امان اور ہم آہنگی کو بگاڑنے کی کوشش کرے گا اسے مناسب جواب دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں/ پلیٹ فارمز سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ مستقبل کے تمام خطرات سے نمٹنے اور قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایک مضبوط فوج بنانے کے لیے دفاعی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وزارت دفاع نے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان’ کے تحت مسلح افواج کے لیے دیسی ہتھیاروں/ پلیٹ فارمز تیار کرنے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کچھ اصلاحات درج کیں، جن میں 23-2022 میں گھریلو صنعت کے لیے سرمایہ کی خریداری کے بجٹ کا 68 فیصد مختص کرنا اور نجی صنعت کے لیے گھریلو سرمایہ کی خریداری کے بجٹ کا 25 فیصد مختص کرنا شامل ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے بھارت نے دنیا کے 25 دفاعی برآمد کنندہ ممالک میں جگہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے چھلانگ لگا دی ہے۔‘‘اس دہائی کے آخر تک بھارت نہ صرف خود کے لئے دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرے گا، بلکہ دوست ممالک کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’ ہمارے محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کا نیا منتر ہے۔ ہمارا عزم آنے والے وقت میں بھارت کو دفاعی سازوسامان کا خالص برآمد کنندہ ملک بنانا ہے۔’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس موقع پر ویر درگاداس راٹھور کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے انہیں سماجی ہم آہنگی، ایمانداری، بہادری اور عقیدت کی علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو، ذات یا مذہب سے قطع نظر، ویر درگا داس راٹھور سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہیے، جنہوں نے معاشرے میں تفرقہ انگیز عناصر کے خلاف امن اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔