Ministry of Defence
Foolproof security apparatus in place to protect the country from anyone who casts an evil eye, says Raksha Mantri at an event in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
“Safety & security of the people is Government’s top priority”
‘Make in India, Make for the World is our new mantra; Aim is to make India a net defence exporter: Shri Rajnath Singh
13 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government has created a foolproof security apparatus to ensure that no anti-India element can cast an evil eye on the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the unveiling of statue of renowned Marwari warrior Veer Durgadas Rathorein Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 13, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to the safety and security of the people of India andassured the Nation that a befitting reply will be given to anyone who tries to disturb peace and harmony in the country. He stated that the Armed Forces are being equippedwith the latest weapons/platforms, adding that they are ready to deal with all future threats and safeguard national interests.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of achieving self-reliance in defence production to build a strong military and said that Ministry of Defence has undertaken a number of reforms to manufacture indigenous weapons/platforms for the Armed Forces under the ‘Aatmanirbhar BharatAbhiyan’. He listed out some of the reforms, including earmarking 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2022-23 and allocating 25 per cent of domestic capital procurement budget for private industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the measures taken by the Government in the last few years,India has leapfrogged to find a place among the top 25 defence exporters of the world.“By the end of this decade, India will not only make defence equipment for itself, but also fulfil the needs of friendly foreign countries. ‘Make in India, Make for the World’is the new mantra of our Department of Defence Production. Our resolve is to make India a net exporter of defence equipment in the times to come,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri paid glowing tribute to Veer Durgadas Rathore on the occasion, terming him as the symbol of social harmony, honesty, bravery and devotion. He stated that people, irrespective of caste or religion, should take inspiration from Veer Durgadas Rathore, who strived for peace and harmony against divisive elements in society.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के जोधपुर में एक कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बुरी नजर डालने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति से देश की रक्षा के लिए फुलप्रूफ सुरक्षा तंत्र मौजूद है
"लोगों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है"
'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' हमारा नया मंत्र है; इसका उद्देश्य भारत को रक्षा क्षेत्र में शुद्ध निर्यातक बनाना है : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
13 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी भारत विरोधी तत्व देश की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता पर बुरी नजर न डाले एक फुलप्रूफ सुरक्षा तंत्र बनाया है । यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 13 अगस्त, 2022 को राजस्थान के जोधपुर में प्रसिद्ध मारवाड़ी योद्धा वीर दुर्गादास राठौड़ की प्रतिमा के अनावरण के अवसर पर कही । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने भारत के लोगों की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी है और राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया है कि जो भी देश में शांति और सद्भाव को बिगाड़ने की कोशिश करेगा, उसे करारा जवाब दिया जाएगा । उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को नवीनतम हथियारों / प्लेटफार्मों से लैस किया जा रहा है, साथ ही उन्होंने यह जोड़ा कि वे भविष्य के सभी खतरों से निपटने और राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए तैयार हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एक सशक्त सेना बनाने के लिए रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' के तहत सशस्त्र बलों के लिए स्वदेशी हथियारों/ प्लेटफॉर्मों के निर्माण के लिए अनेक सुधार किए हैं । उन्होंने कुछ सुधारों को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिसमें 2022-23 में घरेलू उद्योग के लिए पूंजीगत खरीद बजट का 68 प्रतिशत और निजी उद्योग के लिए घरेलू पूंजी खरीद बजट का 25 प्रतिशत आवंटित करना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के कारण भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष 25 रक्षा निर्यातकों में जगह बनाने के लिए छलांग लगा चुका है । उन्होंने कहा, "इस दशक के अंत तक भारत न केवल अपने लिए रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्माण करेगा किंतु मित्रवत विदेशी देशों की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करेगा । 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' हमारे रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग का नया मंत्र है । हमारा संकल्प आने वाले समय में भारत को रक्षा उपकरणों का शुद्ध निर्यातक बनाना है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर वीर दुर्गादास राठौड़ को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्हें सामाजिक सद्भाव, ईमानदारी, बहादुरी और भक्ति का प्रतीक बताया । उन्होंने कहा कि जाति या धर्म के बावजूद लोगों को वीर दुर्गादास राठौड़ से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए, जिन्होंने समाज में विभाजनकारी तत्वों के खिलाफ शांति और सद्भाव के लिए प्रयास किया।