Ministry of Defence
Foolproof security apparatus in place to protect the country from anyone who casts an evil eye, says Raksha Mantri at an event in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
“Safety & security of the people is Government’s top priority”
‘Make in India, Make for the World is our new mantra; Aim is to make India a net defence exporter: Shri Rajnath Singh
13 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government has created a foolproof security apparatus to ensure that no anti-India element can cast an evil eye on the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the unveiling of statue of renowned Marwari warrior Veer Durgadas Rathorein Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 13, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords top priority to the safety and security of the people of India andassured the Nation that a befitting reply will be given to anyone who tries to disturb peace and harmony in the country. He stated that the Armed Forces are being equippedwith the latest weapons/platforms, adding that they are ready to deal with all future threats and safeguard national interests.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of achieving self-reliance in defence production to build a strong military and said that Ministry of Defence has undertaken a number of reforms to manufacture indigenous weapons/platforms for the Armed Forces under the ‘Aatmanirbhar BharatAbhiyan’. He listed out some of the reforms, including earmarking 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget for domestic industry in 2022-23 and allocating 25 per cent of domestic capital procurement budget for private industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the measures taken by the Government in the last few years,India has leapfrogged to find a place among the top 25 defence exporters of the world.“By the end of this decade, India will not only make defence equipment for itself, but also fulfil the needs of friendly foreign countries. ‘Make in India, Make for the World’is the new mantra of our Department of Defence Production. Our resolve is to make India a net exporter of defence equipment in the times to come,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri paid glowing tribute to Veer Durgadas Rathore on the occasion, terming him as the symbol of social harmony, honesty, bravery and devotion. He stated that people, irrespective of caste or religion, should take inspiration from Veer Durgadas Rathore, who strived for peace and harmony against divisive elements in society.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டிற்குக் கேடு விளைவிக்க விரும்புவோரிடமிருந்து நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க, முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடு தயாராக உள்ளதாக, ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜோத்பூரில் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
13 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் இறையாண்மை, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்க முயலும் சக்திகளிடமிருந்து, நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கத் தேவையான முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளை அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜோத்பூரில் இன்று(13.8.2022), மார்வாரி வீரர், வீர் துர்காதாஸ் ரத்தோரின் சிலை திறப்பு விழாவில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, நாட்டு மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதோடு, நாட்டின் அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு ஊறு விளைவிக்க முயற்சிப்போருக்கு தக்க பதிலடி கொடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார். நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு, அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், எதிர்கால அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், , தேசநலனைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வலிமையான ராணுவத்தை உருவாக்க, பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு அடைய வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசு மேற்கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களின் காரணமாக, பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் உலகின் 25 முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தற்போது உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு.ராஜ்நாத்சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1851532