Ministry of Steel
NMDC & FICCI to organise Conference on Indian Minerals & Metal Industry
13 AUG 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel and FICCI will be organizing a conference on the Indian minerals and metals industry on the theme ‘Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047’ on 23rd and 24th August at New Delhi.
The two-day event is being organised in commemoration of the 75 glorious years of India's Independence and the ongoing “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” in collaboration with the Union Ministries of Steel and Mines. The key objective of the event is to have deliberations on the roadmap for the minerals & metals sector to achieve the ‘Vision 2047’.
The programme will be graced by speakers from across industry, policy and academia. Global and domestic producers, mineral organisations, policymakers, mine equipment manufacturers, country heads of global corporates, Central and State Government officials among others would be present and address the conference.
Addressing the curtain raiser event, Shri Sumit Deb, Chair, FICCI Mining Committee and Chairman-Cum- Managing Director, NMDC Ltd noted that given the vast mineral resource base in the country and the evolving and easing business and regulatory environment, international giants too are showing interest in the country’s mines and mineral industry along with domestic players.
“Collaboration between all relevant stakeholders including industry, Centre and states is the key and the upcoming conference will work as a platform to strengthen the collaboration and chalk out the plan ahead.
Addressing the challenges and obstacles and finding out solutions for them is the key to progress and this conference would provide the right platform for that.” Mr Deb said.
“Mining sector in India is going through a paradigm shift with reforms to ease the business ecosystem and make the country self-reliant.
The upcoming conference would also have deliberations on new age minerals, digitalization & automation and other technological innovations. The programme will also witness a country panel discussion on the future of minerals and metals worldwide.
The conference would enable an understanding global commodities market for minerals and metals, highlight the inter-linkage between mineral development and economic growth, the developments in the international markets that can impact the Indian minerals and metals industry and identify opportunities in the Indian minerals and metals industry among others.
India is well endowed with most of the minerals and produces 95 minerals, including fuel, atomic, metallic, non-metallic and minor minerals. Being unexplored, the exploration and mining companies have a lot to offer to the country.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی اور فکی بھارتی معدنیات اور دھاتوں کی صنعت کے موضوع پر کانفرنس منعقد کریں گے
13 AUG 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
قومی معدنیات ترقیات کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایم ڈی سی)، جو ملک کی سب سے بڑی خام لوہا پیداواری کمپنی ہے، اور وزارت فولاد کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے، فکی کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی میں 23 اور 24 اگست کو ’2030 کے لیے تغیر اور ویژن 2047‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ بھارتی معدنیات اور دھاتوں کی صنعت پر ایک کانفرنس منعقد کرے گی۔
اس دو روزہ تقریب کا اہتمام فولاد اور کانکنی کی وزارتوں کے تعاون سے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 شاندار برسوں اور جاری ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کی یاد میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا بنیادی مقصد ’ویژن 2047‘ کی حصولیابی کے لیے معدنیات اور دھاتوں کے شعبہ کے لیے روڈ میپ پر غورو خوض کرنا ہے۔
صنعت، پالیسی اور تعلیمی شعبے کے اسپیکر حضرات اس پروگرام میں اپنی شرکت سے رونق بخشیں گے۔ عالمی اور گھریلو پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں، معدنیاتی ادارے، پالیسی ساز، کانکنی میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات کے مینوفیکچررس، گلوبل کارپوریٹس کے سربراہان، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران کے علاوہ دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے اور کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
تعارفی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سومت دیب، چیئر، فکی مائننگ کمیٹی اور چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ نے کہا کہ ملک میں وسیع معدنیاتی وسائل اور کاروباری اور ضابطہ جاتی ماحول کے ارتقاء اور پیداہونے والی آسانیوں کی وجہ سے، بڑی بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں گھریلو کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ملک کی کان اور معدنیاتی صنعت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب دیب نے کہا، ’’صنعت، مرکز اور ریاستوں سمیت تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور آئندہ کانفرنس اس امدادِ باہمی کو مضبوط بنانے اور آگے کا منصوبہ وضع کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
چنوتیوں اور رکاؤٹوں کا سامنا کرنا اور ان کے حل تلاش کرنا ترقی کے لیے ازحد اہم ہے اور یہ کانفرنس اس کے لیے ایک صحیح پلیٹ فراہم کرے گی۔‘‘
’’بھارت کا کانکنی کا شعبہ ایک مثالی تبدیلی کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے اور اس کے تحت کاروباری ایکو نظام کو آسان بنانے اور ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔‘‘
آئندہ کانفرنس میں جدید معدنیات، ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور آٹومیشن اور دیگر تکنالوجی اختراعات پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں دنیا بھر کی معدنیات اور دھاتوں کے مستقبل پر ایک قومی پینل ڈسکشن بھی ملاحظہ کی جائے گی۔
یہ کانفرنس معدنیات اور دھاتوں کے لیے عالمی اشیاء کی منڈی کو سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی، معدنی ترقی اور اقتصادی نمو کے درمیان باہمی ربط کو اجاگر کرے گی، بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت جو بھارتی معدنیات اور دھاتوں کی صنعت کو متاثر کر سکتی ہےاور بھارتی معدنیات اور دھاتوں کی صنعت سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں مواقع کی شناخت کر سکتی ہے ، پرروشنی ڈالےگی۔
بھارت معدنیاتی وسائل سے مالامال ہے اور یہ ایندھن، جوہری، دھاتی، غیر دھاتی اور چھوٹی معدنیات سمیت 95 معدنیات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ تلاش نہ ہونے کے سبب، کھوج اور کانکنی سے متعلق کمپنیوں کے پاس ملک کو دینے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔