Ministry of Steel
NMDC & FICCI to organise Conference on Indian Minerals & Metal Industry
13 AUG 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel and FICCI will be organizing a conference on the Indian minerals and metals industry on the theme ‘Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047’ on 23rd and 24th August at New Delhi.
The two-day event is being organised in commemoration of the 75 glorious years of India's Independence and the ongoing “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” in collaboration with the Union Ministries of Steel and Mines. The key objective of the event is to have deliberations on the roadmap for the minerals & metals sector to achieve the ‘Vision 2047’.
The programme will be graced by speakers from across industry, policy and academia. Global and domestic producers, mineral organisations, policymakers, mine equipment manufacturers, country heads of global corporates, Central and State Government officials among others would be present and address the conference.
Addressing the curtain raiser event, Shri Sumit Deb, Chair, FICCI Mining Committee and Chairman-Cum- Managing Director, NMDC Ltd noted that given the vast mineral resource base in the country and the evolving and easing business and regulatory environment, international giants too are showing interest in the country’s mines and mineral industry along with domestic players.
“Collaboration between all relevant stakeholders including industry, Centre and states is the key and the upcoming conference will work as a platform to strengthen the collaboration and chalk out the plan ahead.
Addressing the challenges and obstacles and finding out solutions for them is the key to progress and this conference would provide the right platform for that.” Mr Deb said.
“Mining sector in India is going through a paradigm shift with reforms to ease the business ecosystem and make the country self-reliant.
The upcoming conference would also have deliberations on new age minerals, digitalization & automation and other technological innovations. The programme will also witness a country panel discussion on the future of minerals and metals worldwide.
The conference would enable an understanding global commodities market for minerals and metals, highlight the inter-linkage between mineral development and economic growth, the developments in the international markets that can impact the Indian minerals and metals industry and identify opportunities in the Indian minerals and metals industry among others.
India is well endowed with most of the minerals and produces 95 minerals, including fuel, atomic, metallic, non-metallic and minor minerals. Being unexplored, the exploration and mining companies have a lot to offer to the country.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी और फिक्की भारतीय खनिज एवं धातु उद्योग पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेंगे
13 AUG 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी लौह अयस्क उत्पादक और इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाला सीपीएसई नेशनल मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लि. (एनएमडीसी) और फिक्की ‘ट्रांजिशन टुवार्ड्स 2030 एंड विजन 2047’की विषय वस्तु पर भारतीय खनिज और धातु उद्योग पर 23 और 24 अगस्त को नई दिल्ली में एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेंगे।
उद्योग, नीति और शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े वक्ता इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। वैश्विक और घरेलू उत्पादक, खनिज संगठन, नीति निर्माता, खनन उपकरण विनिर्माता, वैश्विक कंपनियों के कंट्री हेड, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी आदि सम्मेलन में उपस्थित रहेंगे और संबोधन देंगे।
इस कार्यक्राम की जानकारी देते हुए फिक्की माइनिंग कमेटी के चेयर और एनएमडीसी के चेयरमैन सह प्रबंधन निदेशक श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि देश में खनिज संसाधनों के व्यापक आधार और कारोबारीसुगमता और नियामकीय माहौल में बदलाव को देखते हुए, घरेलू के साथ ही दिग्गज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंपनियां भी देश की खदानों और खनिज उद्योग में दिलचस्पी दिखा रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग, केंद्र और राज्यों सहित सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय खासा अहम है और आगामी सम्मेलन इस सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने और आगे की योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
श्री देब ने कहा कि चुनौतियों और बाधाओं को दूर करना और उनके लिए समाधानों की तलाश करना प्रगति के लिए अहम है और यह सम्मेलन इस दिशा में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा, “कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़ाने और देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सुधारों के साथ भारत में खनन क्षेत्र एक व्यापक बदलाव से गुजर रहा है।”
आगामी सम्मेलन में नई पीढ़ी के खनिज, डिजिटलीकरण और स्वचालन एवं अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम दुनिया भर में भविष्य के खनिजों और धातुओं पर एक कंट्री पैनल विचार-विमर्श का भी गवाह बनेगा।
यह सम्मेलन खनिजों और धातुओं के लिए वैश्विक कमोडिटी बाजार की समझ को संभव बनाएगा, खनिज विकास और आर्थिक विकास के बीच के अंतर संबंध, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के उन घटनाक्रमों को रेखांकित करेगा जो भारतीय खनिज और धातु उद्योग को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं और भारतीय उद्योग एवं खनिज उद्योग में अवसरों की पहचान आदि में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
भारत अधिकांश खनिजों से संपन्न है और ईंधन, परमाणु, धातु, गैर-धातु और लघु खनिजों सहित 95 खनिजों का उत्पादन करता है। बेरोज़गार होने के कारण, अन्वेषण और खनन कंपनियों के पास देश को देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। अभी तक खोज की कमी की चलते देश में अन्वेषण और खनन कंपनियों के लिए खासी संभावनाएं हैं।