Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews progress of Nano Urea production and sales for FY 2022-23
A total of 3.27 crore bottles sold between 1 August 2021 to 10 August 2022
Existing nano urea production capacity at 1.5 lakh bottles per day
6 crore bottles of nano urea - equivalent to 27 lakh MT of conventional urea will be produced and made available to farmers in 2022-23
12 AUG 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed progress of Nano Urea (liquid) production and sales for the FY 2022-23, here today. During the meeting he also reviewed progress of nano urea in terms of acceptability by the farmers, its production, supply plan and steps initiated by Dept. of Fertilizers (DoF) for enhancing its reach to farmers and retailers.
The Minister was apprised that during the period from 1st April, 2022 to 10th August, 2022 nano urea production and dispatches had been 1.23 crore bottles. From 1st August 2021, a total of 3.27 crore bottles have been sold, of which 2.15 crore bottles were sold during FY 2021-22 and 1.125 crore bottles (500 mL) during FY 2022-22 up to 10th August 2022. The existing unit of nano urea has a production capacity of 1.5 lakh bottles per day. From September – December, 2022 and January – March 2023; additional 4.60 crore bottles will be produced. Thus, during the FY 2022-23, about 6.0 crore bottles of nano urea will be produced and made available to farmers. These 6.0 crore bottles will be equivalent to 27 lakh MT quantity of conventional urea.
During the review, Dr Mandaviya observed that nano urea is now being widely accepted by farmers across the country. He stated that with the inclusion of Nano Urea in the monthly supply plan of the states by Dept. of Fertilizers, its availability and reach to the farmers will increase manifold. The Minister directed the department officials for promotion of Nano urea in mission mode to harness its benefits. He also directed for sensitization of retailers by organizing retailers’ meetings at periodic intervals in coordination with other state departments. He also pointed out that nano urea promotion and its acceptance by the farmers will indeed be a game changer for the fertilizer scenario of the country.
Nano Urea is an innovative nano fertilizer developed indigenously. It is a perfect example of initiatives undertaken under the AATMANIRBHAR KRISHI & AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT for ensuring food and nutritional security of the nation. Nano Urea is produced by an energy efficient environment friendly production process with less carbon footprints. Its application to crops as foliar fertilization enhances crop productivity to the tune of 8% with commensurate benefits in terms of better soil, air and water, and farmers profitability. Scaling up of production and sales as well as application of Nano Urea will also lead to reduction in green House Gas (GHGs) emissions over a period of time.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
1 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੁੱਲ 3.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ
ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਬੋਤਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ
2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
12 AUG 2022 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ (ਤਰਲ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ , ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਫ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 01 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤੋਂ, ਕੁੱਲ 3.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ 1.125 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ (500 ਐੱਮਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਬੋਤਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਅਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ; ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ 4.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਕਰੀਬ 6.0 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ 6.0 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ 27 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਨੈਨੋ ਖਾਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਉਦਹਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ 8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨੈਨੋ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸ (ਜੀਐੱਚਜੀ) ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।