Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews progress of Nano Urea production and sales for FY 2022-23
A total of 3.27 crore bottles sold between 1 August 2021 to 10 August 2022
Existing nano urea production capacity at 1.5 lakh bottles per day
6 crore bottles of nano urea - equivalent to 27 lakh MT of conventional urea will be produced and made available to farmers in 2022-23
12 AUG 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed progress of Nano Urea (liquid) production and sales for the FY 2022-23, here today. During the meeting he also reviewed progress of nano urea in terms of acceptability by the farmers, its production, supply plan and steps initiated by Dept. of Fertilizers (DoF) for enhancing its reach to farmers and retailers.
The Minister was apprised that during the period from 1st April, 2022 to 10th August, 2022 nano urea production and dispatches had been 1.23 crore bottles. From 1st August 2021, a total of 3.27 crore bottles have been sold, of which 2.15 crore bottles were sold during FY 2021-22 and 1.125 crore bottles (500 mL) during FY 2022-22 up to 10th August 2022. The existing unit of nano urea has a production capacity of 1.5 lakh bottles per day. From September – December, 2022 and January – March 2023; additional 4.60 crore bottles will be produced. Thus, during the FY 2022-23, about 6.0 crore bottles of nano urea will be produced and made available to farmers. These 6.0 crore bottles will be equivalent to 27 lakh MT quantity of conventional urea.
During the review, Dr Mandaviya observed that nano urea is now being widely accepted by farmers across the country. He stated that with the inclusion of Nano Urea in the monthly supply plan of the states by Dept. of Fertilizers, its availability and reach to the farmers will increase manifold. The Minister directed the department officials for promotion of Nano urea in mission mode to harness its benefits. He also directed for sensitization of retailers by organizing retailers’ meetings at periodic intervals in coordination with other state departments. He also pointed out that nano urea promotion and its acceptance by the farmers will indeed be a game changer for the fertilizer scenario of the country.
Nano Urea is an innovative nano fertilizer developed indigenously. It is a perfect example of initiatives undertaken under the AATMANIRBHAR KRISHI & AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT for ensuring food and nutritional security of the nation. Nano Urea is produced by an energy efficient environment friendly production process with less carbon footprints. Its application to crops as foliar fertilization enhances crop productivity to the tune of 8% with commensurate benefits in terms of better soil, air and water, and farmers profitability. Scaling up of production and sales as well as application of Nano Urea will also lead to reduction in green House Gas (GHGs) emissions over a period of time.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए नैनो यूरिया के उत्पादन और बिक्री की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
1 अगस्त 2021 से 10 अगस्त 2022 के बीच कुल 3.27 करोड़ बोतलों की बिक्री
नैनो यूरिया की मौजूदा उत्पादन क्षमता 1.5 लाख बोतल प्रति दिन
2022-23 में 27 लाख एमटी पारंपरिक यूरिया के बराबर नैनो यूरिया की 6 करोड़ बोतलों का उत्पादन किया जाएगा और किसानों को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
12 AUG 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉक्टर मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए नैनो यूरिया (तरल) के उत्पादन और बिक्री की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने नैनो यूरिया को लेकर किसानों की स्वीकार्यता, उत्पादन, आपूर्ति योजना और किसानों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा शुरू किए गए कदमों को लेकर प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
माननीय मंत्री को जानकारी दी गई कि 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 10 अगस्त, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान 1.23 करोड़ बोतल नैनो यूरिया का उत्पादन और प्रेषण हुआ है। 1 अगस्त 2021 से, कुल 3.27 करोड़ बोतलों की बिक्री हुई है, इसमें से 2.15 करोड़ बोतलों की बिक्री वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान और 1.125 करोड़ बोतलों (500 एमएल) की बिक्री वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 10 अगस्त 2022 तक हुई है। नैनो यूरिया की मौजूदा इकाई की उत्पादन क्षमता 1.5 लाख बोतल प्रतिदिन है। सितंबर से दिसंबर, 2022 और जनवरी से मार्च 2023 तक; अतिरिक्त 4.60 करोड़ बोतलों का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान नैनो यूरिया की करीब 6.0 करोड़ बोतल का उत्पादन कर किसानों को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। ये 6.0 करोड़ बोतलें पारंपरिक यूरिया की 27 लाख एमटी मात्रा के बराबर होंगी।
समीक्षा के दौरान, डॉ मांडविया ने पाया कि नैनो यूरिया अब देश भर के किसानों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा राज्यों की मासिक आपूर्ति योजना में नैनो यूरिया को शामिल करने से इसकी उपलब्धता और किसानों तक पहुंच कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी। माननीय मंत्री ने विभाग के अधिकारियों को मिशन मोड में नैनो यूरिया को बढ़ावा देने के निर्देश दिए ताकि इसका पूरा लाभ उठाया जा सके। उन्होंने राज्य के अन्य विभागों के साथ समन्वय में समय-समय पर खुदरा विक्रेताओं की बैठकें आयोजित करके खुदरा विक्रेताओं को इसके लिए संवेदनशील बनाने के भी निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नैनो यूरिया को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों द्वारा इसकी स्वीकृति वास्तव में देश के उर्वरक परिदृश्य के लिए बहुत बड़ा बदलाव साबित होगी।
नैनो यूरिया स्वदेश में विकसित किया गया एक खास नैनो उर्वरक है। यह राष्ट्र की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर कृषि और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत की गई पहल का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है। नैनो यूरिया का उत्पादन कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट वाली ऊर्जा दक्ष पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पादन प्रक्रिया द्वारा किया जाता है। मिट्टी की जगह पत्तों के जरिए उर्वरक देने से ये फसलों की उत्पादकता को 8 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाता है. और बेहतर मिट्टी, हवा और पानी के साथ किसानों को ऊंचा लाभ प्रदान करता है। उत्पादन और बिक्री के साथ-साथ नैनो यूरिया के उपयोग को बढ़ाने से समय के साथ ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।