Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference of Rural Co-operative Banks in New Delhi today
Shri Amit Shah said national conferences help create a common thrust area between PACS and cooperative banks running on the principle of co-operation in different areas, and the cooperative movement will only expand when everyone's thrust area will be common
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision is to bring inclusive economic growth by involving the poorest person and the economic development of the poorest person and this can only be undertaken by the cooperative sector
There can be no better time than this to expand the cooperative sector and make it prosperous than now when Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister
We have to have a different strategy for uniform development and expansion of the cooperative movement across the country
PACS is the soul of the agricultural credit system and under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, computerization of PACS is being undertaken to make them more transparent and empowered
District and state cooperative banks should have a strategy for the next five years with the aim of establishing PACS across all the panchayats
PACS work with the philosophy of providing finance to farmers through a humane approach, therefore there should be an effort to increasingly connect farmers with PACS
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi is strengthening PACS by bringing a Model By-Laws as well as making PACS multipurpose by increasing their viability
As PACS grow and become stronger, the District and State Cooperative Banks will automatically become stronger
After new By-laws come into effect, PACS will not only be agricultural finance institutions, but their area of work will also increase
If a base of 3 lakh PACS is created then no one can stop the expansion of cooperatives, and rural cooperative banks can also finance medium and long term credit through PACS
In the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should resolve that the cooperative movement should continue for years to come
The target should be to increase the number of PACS 5 fold to reach Rs. 10 lakh crore agricultural credit distribution through cooperatives from the existing Rs. 2 lakh crore
12 AUG 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference of Rural Co-operative Banks in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also presented awards to outstanding State Co-operative Banks, District Central Co-operative Banks and Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Several dignitaries including the Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B.L. Verma were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said national conferences help create a common thrust area between PACS and cooperative banks running on the principle of co-operation in different areas, and the cooperative movement will only expand when everyone's thrust area will be common. He said many banks, District Cooperative Banks and PACS are working in different ways on the basis of cooperative principle in different sectors. If their thrust area is not common in trying to expand the cooperative sector and also its reach and to increase farmers’ prosperity and that of the agriculture sector and the Nation, then proper results will not be visible.
The Union Minister of Cooperation, said the cooperative movement in India has many achievements to its credit during its almost 120 years old history. He said in some States the cooperative movement has progressed in every field, in some other States the cooperative movement is struggling while in yet in some other States the the cooperative movement has remained only in the books. If the cooperative movement is to develop uniformly and increase its scope, then a different strategy will have to be devised. Shri Shah said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India has taken a very important decision by creating the Ministry of Cooperation. He said keeping in mind the cooperative picture of the entire country, the Ministry of Cooperation can do much by taking the States along in the spirit of cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah said along with strengthening the agriculture credit framework, it also needs to be reformed. There is need to work on taking cooperatives to every sector and agricultural credit should only be available through this. Today Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister and there can be no better time than now to expand the cooperative sector and make it prosperous. Shri Shah said the vision of the Prime Minister is to bring inclusive economic growth by involving the poorest person and the economic development of the poorest person and this can only be undertaken by the cooperative sector.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said there are about 8.5 lakh cooperative societies in the country, out of which there are 1.78 lakh different types of credit societies. In the field of agricultural credit, there are 34 state cooperative banks with more than 2,000 branches, 351 district cooperative banks with 14,000 branches and about 95,000 PACS. If we look at all these together, then we can see that those whole built the cooperative sector have left a strong base and there should be a resolve to build a strong structure on this foundation in the year of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Amit Shah said PACS are the soul of the cooperative agricultural credit system and under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, PACS are being made more transparent and empowered by computerization and till this work is not completed, the system of agricultural credit will not work well and along with this it is also very important to increase their scope. There are three lakh panchayats in the country and out of the total 95,000 PACS, 65,000 are functioning well, yet there are about two lakh panchayats where PACS does not exist. The first task of all state and district co-operative banks should be to prepare a five-year strategy of having a PACS in every panchayat. Every district cooperative bank should have a five-year strategy on how PACS can be formed in their areas, in every panchayat and every state cooperative bank should monitor this strategy and NABARD should also confirm this strategy with its various schemes. After the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, the first plan brought by the Government of India is that PACS should be computerized, and PACS, District and State Cooperative Banks should be linked online. Computerization of PACS will automatically upgrade their human resource, prudential norms of finance will automatically be applied to PACS, audit arrangements will be automatically integrated into the accounting system and alerts will be issued automatically. Computerization can be successful only when District Cooperative Banks take it to the very bottom most level. He said many States have completed computerization, but there is no uniformity. It is very important to bring the agriculture credit system in the country under a common software. He said reforms have to start from within cooperatives and if there is improvement and transparency in their administration, then there will be no injustice done to cooperative banks or PACS.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said the scope of work of PACS will have to be increased, efforts will have to be made to bring more farmers under the purview of PACS. PACS work with the philosophy of providing finance to farmers through a humane approach, therefore there should be an effort to increasingly connect farmers with PACS.
The farmer needs finance with a humane approach. He said professionalism will also have to be brought into PACS, today there is no village where there are no educated children, where there is no computer savvy youth. We also have to strengthen the Human Resource policy for upgradation of skills of employees of PACS. Shri Shah said the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is strengthening PACS by bringing a Model By-Laws as well as making PACS multipurpose by increasing their viability. The Government of India has prepared and sent its model By-laws to the States and suggestions were sought from almost all State Cooperative Banks, District Cooperative Banks and many cooperative institutions and State governments, on which decisions will be taken in the next fortnight. The model bylaws of PACS are available on the website of the Ministry of Cooperation, has asked those gathered at the conference to study them and send suggestions to the Ministry of Cooperation. Such an initiative has been taken after a long time to ensure that all PACS have the same model By-laws. Cooperative representatives should both participate and cooperate in this initiative, only then will the By-laws become perfect. Many types of arrangements will be automatically done in these By-laws. With the introduction of these new By-laws, the PACS will not just finance agriculture, but many new areas will be opened to make them more viable. For example, gas, water distribution, PCOs, storage and FPO work can be done by PACS. By including 22 such new works in the new bylaws of PACS, the Government of India has sent them to everyone for suggestions. If these arrangements are properly undertaken, then making 3 lakh PACS viable will not be a challenge. As the PACS grow and become stronger, District and State Cooperative Banks will automatically become stronger. He said if a base of 3 lakh PACS is created, then no one can stop the cooperative sector from expanding.
Shri Amit Shah said the Government of India also has a plan to expand rural cooperative banks, which are called ‘Kheti Banks’ in many places. Today, rural cooperative banks provide direct finance to farmers and now it is being considered that rural cooperative banks can also disburse medium and long term finance through PACS. He said much good work in the field of cooperatives has taken place in the last 100 years, but that is not enough. In the year of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, there should be resolve that by doing better than what we have done in the next 100 years, the cooperative movement should be strengthened to last for years to come. There are about 13 crore members in PACS, out of which 5 crore members take loans and PACS disburse loans of over Rs 2 lakh crore every year. He said if PACS increase 5 fold, then Rs. 2 lakh crore figure can reach Rs. 10 lakh crore. The aime should be disbursal of Rs. 10 lakh crore agricultural finance through cooperatives. He said a provision for sick PACS has also been suggested to the States in the By-laws. New PACS should be created by liquidating the sick PACS. Farmers should not be deprived of the benefits of cooperatives and provision will have to be made in the By-laws and cooperative laws of States for creation of new PACS, only then will the figure of three lakh PACS be achieved.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that from 1992 to 2022 finances of cooperatives have declined and it is a matter of concern for all that agriculture finance through cooperatives is decreasing. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has taken many initiatives. A cooperative university will be set-up, a database is being created so that it can show where the cooperative movement has room to expand. An export house which will give a good platform to export the products of various types of co-operative societies from PACS to Apex is also being envisaged. Thought is also being given to making arrangements for marketing of agricultural organic products under the brand name of Amul. Along with this, a platform is also being prepared for arranging a new type of dialogue in cooperatives. A strong communication platform will also be built from village to district and State to Delhi. Recently it has also been decided to purchase from GeM through PACS. This will facilitate transparency in PACS. A Cooperative Policy is also being drafted, on which work is in progress. Norms and a work culture should be developed to make conferences such as the one being held today result oriented. He said all stakeholders have done much for the cooperative movement so far and there is a strong foundation of cooperatives and the task of building a strong building on this foundation will be undertaken over the next 25 years from the year of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary of our Independence, as well as to fulfill our goal of three lakh PACS, work should begin from today.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کی قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
12 AUG 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی قومی کانفرنسیں مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے اصول پر چلنے والے پی اے سی ایس اور کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ کوشش کا علاقہ بنانے کا کام کرتی ہیں اور سبھی کی کوششوں کا علاقہ مشترک ہوگا، تبھی کوآپریٹیو کے شعبہ میں توسیع ہوگی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن غریب ترین افراد کو شامل کرکے اور غریب ترین افراد کی اقتصادی ترقی کے ذریعے شمولیت پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی ہے اور یہ کام صرف کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کے ذریعے ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے
آج جب جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم ہیں، کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو وسعت دینے اور اسے خوشحال بنانے کے لیے اس سے بہتر کوئی وقت نہیں ہو سکتا
ہمیں پورے ملک میں امداد باہمی کی تحریک کی یکساں ترقی اور توسیع کے لیے ایک مختلف حکمت عملی بنانا ہوگی
پی اے سی ایس ہمارے زرعی قرضے کے نظام کی روح ہے اور مودی کی قیادت میں پی اے سی ایس کو مزید شفاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس کی کمپیوٹرکاری کی جا رہی ہے
ضلع اور ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں تک پی اے سی ایس کو لے جانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے حکمت عملی بنانا چاہیے
پی اے سی ایس اب بھی کسانوں کے لیے انسانی نقطہ نظر کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مالی اعانت کے لیے کام کرتا ہے، اس لیے ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو پی اے سی ایس سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے
مودی حکومت ماڈل ذیلی قوانین بناکر پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر مقصدی بنا کر ان کی عملداری کو بڑھا رہی ہے
جیسے جیسے پی اے سی ایس بڑھیں گے اور مضبوط ہوں گے، ضلع اور ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینک خود بخود مضبوط ہو جائیں گے
نئے ذیلی قوانین کے آنے کے بعد پی اے سی ایس نہ صرف زرعی مالیاتی ادارہ ہو گا، بلکہ اس میں 22 نئے کام بھی شامل کیے جائیں گے
اگر 3 لاکھ پی اے سی ایس کی بنیاد بن جائے تو کوآپریٹیو کی توسیع کو کوئی نہیں روک سکتا، دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینک بھی پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے درمیانی اور طویل مدتی فنانس کرسکتے ہیں
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں، ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا چاہیے کہ کوآپریٹیو تحریک آنے والے برسوں تک قائم رہے
ہمارا ہدف پی اے سی ایس کی تعداد میں 5 گنا اضافہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے زرعی قرضوں کی تقسیم کو موجودہ 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچایا جا سکے
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کی قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے نمایاں ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں، ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو بھی ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔ اس موقع پر امداد باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات نہ صرف ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گی، بلکہ ملک بھر میں زرعی قرض کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے تمام کوآپریٹیو کارکنوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کا علاقہ بھی بنائیں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بہت سارے بینک، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک اور پی اے سی ایس مختلف شعبوں میں کوآپریٹیو اصول کی بنیاد پر مختلف طریقوں سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر کوآپریٹیو اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کو بڑھانے اور کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے کسان، زراعت اور ملک کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ہماری کوشش کا علاقہ مشترک نہ ہو تو اس کے نتائج برآمد نہیں ہوں گے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تقریباً 120 سال پرانی کوآپریٹیو تحریک کی بہت سی حصول یابیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ ریاستوں میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک نے ہر میدان میں ترقی کی ہے، کچھ ریاستوں میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک جدوجہد کررہی ہے، جبکہ کچھ ریاستوں میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک صرف کتابوں میں رہ گئی ہے۔ اگر ہم پورے ملک میں کوآپریٹیو موومنٹ کو ترقی دینا چاہتے ہیں اور اس کا دائرہ بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں اس کے لیے مختلف طرح کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں سوچنا ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے اسے وزارت زراعت سے الگ کرکے اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت تشکیل دے کر ایک بہت اہم فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کی کوآپریٹیو تصویر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کی امداد باہمی کی وزارت، ریاستوں کو ساتھ لے کر بہت کچھ کرسکتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے زرعی کریڈٹ فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں بھی اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی بھی ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو کو ہر شعبے تک لے جایا جائے اور اس کے ذریعے ہی زرعی قرضے کا حصول ہوسکے۔ آج جب جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم ہیں تو کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو وسعت دینے اور اسے خوشحال بنانے کے لیے اس سے بہتر وقت کوئی نہیں ہوسکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا وژن غریب ترین افراد کو شامل کرکے اور غریب ترین افراد کی اقتصادی ترقی کے ذریعے شمولیت پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی ہے اور یہ کام صرف کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کے ذریعے ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباً ساڑھے آٹھ لاکھ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں ہیں، جن میں سے 1.78 لاکھ مختلف قسم کی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز ہیں۔ زرعی قرض کے شعبے میں 34 ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینک ہیں جن کی 2000 سے زیادہ شاخیں ہیں، 351 ضلعی کوآپریٹیو بینک ہیں جن کی 14000 شاخیں ہیں اور تقریباً 95 ہزار پی اے سی ایس ہیں۔ اگر ہم ان سب کو ایک ساتھ دیکھیں تو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہمارے اسلاف نے ہمیں ایک مضبوط بنیاد دی ہے اور اسی بنیاد پر آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ایک مضبوط عمارت بنانے کا ہمارا عزم ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس ہمارے کوآپریٹیو زرعی قرضہ جات کے نظام کی روح ہیں اور مودی جی کی قیادت میں پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹر کاری کے ذریعے اسے زیادہ شفاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے اور جب تک یہ کام مکمل نہیں ہوتا، زرعی قرضے کا نظام بہتر نہیں ہوسکتا۔ اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس کے دائرۂ کار کو بڑھانا بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ ملک میں تین لاکھ پنچایتیں ہیں اور کل 95 ہزار پی اے سی ایس میں سے 65 ہزار پی اے سی ایس اچھی طرح سے کام کررہی ہیں، پھر بھی تقریباً 2 لاکھ پنچایتیں ایسی ہیں جہاں پی اے سی ایس موجود نہیں ہے۔ تمام ریاستی اور ضلعی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کا پہلا کام ہر پنچایت میں پی اے سی ایس کی پانچ سالہ حکمت عملی تیار کرنا ہے۔ ہر ضلع کوآپریٹیو بینک کو اس بات کی پانچ سالہ حکمت عملی بنانی چاہیے کہ اس کے علاقے میں پی اے سی ایس کس طرح تشکیل دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہر پنچایت اور ہر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینک کو اس حکمت عملی کی نگرانی کرنی چاہیے اور نابارڈ کو بھی اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ساتھ اس حکمت عملی کی توثیق کرنی چاہیے۔ حکومت ہند کی امداد باہمی کی وزارت کا پہلا منصوبہ یہ ہے کہ پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا جائے، اور پی اے سی ایس، ضلعی اور ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو آن لائن منسلک کیا جائے۔ پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے اس کے انسانی وسائل کی قوت خود بخود اپ گریڈ ہوجائے گی، پی اے سی ایس میں فنانس کے پروڈنشل اصول خود بخود لاگو ہوجائیں گے، آڈٹ کے تمام انتظامات خود بخود اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم میں ضم ہوجائیں گے اور الرٹس خود بخود شروع ہو جائیں گے۔ کمپیوٹرائزیشن اسی وقت کامیاب ہوسکتا ہے جب ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک اسے نیچے تک لانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا کام مکمل کرلیا ہے، لیکن اس میں یکسانیت نہیں ہے۔ پورے ملک کے زرعی قرضے کے نظام کو ایک مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر کے تحت لانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اصلاحات کا آغاز اپنی جگہ سے کرنا ہوگا اور اگر ہماری انتظامیہ میں بہتری اور شفافیت ہوگی تو کوآپریٹیو بینکوں یا پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ کوئی ناانصافی نہیں ہوسکتی۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں پی اے سی ایس کا دائرۂ کار بڑھانا ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو پی اے سی ایس کے دائرۂ کار میں لانے کی کوششیں کرنا ہوں گی۔ پی اے سی ایس آج بھی کسانوں کے تئیں انسانی نقطہ نظر رکھ کر مالیات کا کام کرتا ہے۔ اس ملک کے کسانوں کو انسانی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ فنانس کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کے ملازمین میں بھی پروفیشنلزم لانا ہو گا۔ آج کوئی گاؤں ایسا نہیں جہاں پڑھے لکھے بچے نہ ہوں، جہاں کمپیوٹر کے ماہر نوجوان نہ ہوں۔ ہمیں پی اے سی ایس کے ملازمین کے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ایچ آر پالیسی کو بھی مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ماڈل بائی لاز لا کر پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر مقصدی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اپنا ماڈل بائی لاز تیار کر کے تمام ریاستوں کو بھیج دیا ہے اور تقریباً تمام ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور بہت سے کوآپریٹیو اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے تجاویز مانگی گئی ہیں، جن پر 15 دنوں کے بعد فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔ پی اے سی ایس کے ماڈل بائی لاز امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں، ان کا مطالعہ کریں اور اپنی تجاویز امداد باہمی کی وزارت کو بھیجیں۔ ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد، یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے تمام پیکس میں یکساں ماڈل بائی لاز ہوں۔ اس اقدام میں آپ کی شرکت اور تعاون دونوں ہونا چاہیے، تب ہی یہ ضابطے مکمل ہوسکیں گے۔ ان بائی لاز میں کئی قسم کے انتظامات خودکار ہوجائیں گے۔ ان نئے بائی لاز کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد، پی اے سی ایس زراعت کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والا واحد ادارہ نہیں رہے گا، بلکہ ان کے قابل عمل ہونے کے لیے بہت سے نئے شعبے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر گیس، پانی کی تقسیم، پی سی او، اسٹوریج اور ایف پی او کا کام پیکس کرسکیں گے۔ پی اے سی ایس کے نئے ضمنی قوانین میں ایسے 22 نئے کاموں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے انہیں تجاویز کے لیے سبھی کو بھیج دیا ہے۔ اگر ہم یہ تمام انتظامات صحیح طریقے سے کریں تو 3 لاکھ پیکس کو قابل عمل بنانا کوئی بڑی بات نہیں ہے۔ جیسے جیسے پی اے سی ایس بڑھیں گے اور مضبوط ہوں گے، ضلع اور ریاستی کوآپریٹیو بینک خود بخود مضبوط ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر 3 لاکھ پیکس کی بنیاد بن جائے تو کوآپریٹیو کو پھیلنے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو توسیع دینے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جنہیں کئی جگہوں پر ’کھیتی بینک‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ آج، دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینک کسان کو براہ راست مالی امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اب اس بات پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے کہ دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینک بھی پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے درمیانی اور طویل مدتی فنانس کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے گزشتہ 100 سالوں میں کوآپریٹیو کے شعبے میں بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے، لیکن یہ کافی نہیں ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں، ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا چاہیے کہ ہم نے گزشتہ 100 سالوں میں جو کچھ کیا ہے اس سے بہتر کر کے، ہماری کوآپریٹیو تحریک کو صدیوں تک کھڑا کرنا ہے، ایسا ہی ایک مضبوط بلیو پرنٹ بھارت میں قائم کیا جانا ہے۔ تقریباً 13 کروڑ ممبران ہیں، جن میں سے 5 کروڑ ممبران قرض لیتے ہیں اور پی اے سی ایس ہر سال 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرضے تقسیم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر پیکس کی تعداد 5 گنی ہو تو یہ 2 لاکھ کروڑ، 10 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ کروڑ کے زرعی فنانس کا ہدف رکھنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ضمنی قوانین میں ریاستوں کو بیمار پیکس کے انتظام و انصرام کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ بیمار پیکس کو ختم کرکے نئے پیکس بنائے جائیں۔ گاؤں کے کسانوں کو کوآپریٹیو کے فوائد سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور نئے پی اے سی ایس بنانے کا انتظام ریاستوں کے بائی لاز اور کوآپریٹیو قوانین میں بھی کرنا پڑے گا، تب ہی ہم تین لاکھ پی اے سی ایس تک پہنچ سکیں گے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 1992 سے 2022 تک ہماری مالیات میں کمی آئی ہے اور یہ ہم سب کے لیے تشویش کی بات ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے زرعی فنانس کم ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت نے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ہم ایک کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے جا رہے ہیں، ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کا کام جاری ہے، تاکہ یہ بتایا جاسکے کہ کوآپریٹیو کے پاس توسیع کی گنجائش کہاں ہے۔ نیز ایک ایکسپورٹ ہاؤس قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو پی اے سی ایس سے ایپیکس تک مختلف قسم کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کی مصنوعات برآمد کرنے کے لیے ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ ہم امول کے برانڈ نام کے تحت زرعی نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کا بھی انتظام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹیو میں ایک نئی قسم کے مکالمے کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم گاؤں سے ضلع اور ریاست سے دہلی تک ایک مضبوط مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارم بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے جی ای ایم سے خریداری کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو پی اے سی ایس میں شفافیت کو آسان بنائے گا۔ کوآپریٹیو پالیسی بھی بنائی جا رہی ہے، جس پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ اس قسم کی کانفرنس کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے کے لیے ہمیں ایک کلچر اور ورک کلچر بنانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپ سب نے کوآپریٹیو کے لیے اب تک بہت کچھ کیا ہے اور ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے اور اس پر ایک بلند عمارت بنانے کا کام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال سے لے کر آئندہ 25 سال میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ اسی طرح ہمارے 3 لاکھ پیکس کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آج سے ہی کام شروع ہوجانا چاہئے۔