Ministry of Rural Development
Odisha's Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Pradip Kumar Amat meets Union Ministers Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to discuss implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) in the state
Shri Giriraj Singh raises concerns over the several irregularities flagged by the Central team of the Rural Development Ministry that visited the state
Target to provide houses to more than 8 lakh beneficiaries in Odisha
11 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha's Minister of Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Forest & Environment and Information & Public Relations, Shri Pradip Kumar Amat met the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi today to discuss implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) in the state.
Shri Giriraj Singh raised concerns over the several irregularities flagged by the Central team of the Rural Development Ministry that visited the state to verify and review the status of PMAY (G) scheme in the state. There were as many as 37% anomalies in the list of beneficiaries, discrepancies in uploading data on Awas-soft website, fudging in beneficiaries bank account numbers, transfer of funds to non-eligible persons and denying benefits to legitimate individuals. Shri Giriraj Singh also raised serious objection to change of logo of the PMAY-G which is against the scheme guidelines.
The Union Rural Development Minister called for effective monitoring of the PMAY-G scheme in the state, social audit of the Panchayats to be undertaken and effective convergence of the scheme with Swachh Bharat Mission for construction of toilets, Saubhagya scheme for power connection to every household, Har Ghar Nal Se Jal for tapped water and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana for LPG/Gas connection. The convergence is still a paltry 20-25%, he said.
Shri Giriraj Singh said the Union Rural Development Ministry, together with the State Government, has a target to provide houses to the more than 8 lakh beneficiaries in Odisha. The tribal and backward districts should be accorded priority, he said. It was agreed in the meeting that anomalies pointed out by the Central team will be resolved and punitive action will be initiated against fraudulent beneficiaries and complicit officials.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡିଶାର ପଂଚାୟତି ରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦୀପ କୁମାର ଅମାତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ)ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ୱୟନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବା ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦର୍ଶା ଯାଇଥିବା ଅନେକ ଅନିୟମିତତାକୁ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଉଦ୍‌ବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଓଡିଶାରେ ୮ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାସଗୃହ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖା ଯାଇଛି
11 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡିଶାର ପଂଚାୟତି ରାଜ ଏବଂ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ତଥା ସୂଚନା ଜନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦୀପ କୁମାର ଅମାତ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ)ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ତଥା ପଂଚାୟତି ରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ)ର ସ୍ଥିତି ଯାଂଚ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଖିଥିବା ଅନେକ ଅନିୟମିତତାକୁ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେଗୁଡିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିକାରେ ୩୭% ଅସମାନତା, ଆୱାସ ସଫ୍ଟ ୱେବ୍ ସାଇଟ୍‌ରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅପଲୋଡ୍ କରିବାରେ ଅସଙ୍ଗତି, ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଂଟ ନମ୍ବରକୁ ନେଇ ହେରଫେର, ଅଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନରୁ ବଂଚିତ କରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ)ର ଲୋଗୋକୁ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରା ଯିବା, ଯାହା ଯୋଜନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀର ବିରୁଦ୍ଧାଚରଣ ଅଟେ, ତାହାକୁ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆପତି ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା (ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ)ର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ତଦାରଖ, ପଂଚାୟତ ଗୁଡିକର ସାମାଜିକ ଅଡିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ସହିତ ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାରକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା, ନଳ ପାଣି ପାଇଁ ହର୍ ଘର୍ ନଲ୍ ସେ ଜଲ୍ (ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ନଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ) ଏବଂ ଏଲ୍‌ପିଜି / ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ୱଳା ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦ -୨୫%, ଯାହା କି ଅତି କମ୍ ଅଟେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମିଶି ଓଡିଶାରେ ୮ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାସଗୃହ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିବା ଅସନ୍ତୋଷର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଠକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧାନ ମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲ। ।