Ministry of Rural Development
Odisha's Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Pradip Kumar Amat meets Union Ministers Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to discuss implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) in the state
Shri Giriraj Singh raises concerns over the several irregularities flagged by the Central team of the Rural Development Ministry that visited the state
Target to provide houses to more than 8 lakh beneficiaries in Odisha
11 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha's Minister of Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Forest & Environment and Information & Public Relations, Shri Pradip Kumar Amat met the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi today to discuss implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) in the state.
Shri Giriraj Singh raised concerns over the several irregularities flagged by the Central team of the Rural Development Ministry that visited the state to verify and review the status of PMAY (G) scheme in the state. There were as many as 37% anomalies in the list of beneficiaries, discrepancies in uploading data on Awas-soft website, fudging in beneficiaries bank account numbers, transfer of funds to non-eligible persons and denying benefits to legitimate individuals. Shri Giriraj Singh also raised serious objection to change of logo of the PMAY-G which is against the scheme guidelines.
The Union Rural Development Minister called for effective monitoring of the PMAY-G scheme in the state, social audit of the Panchayats to be undertaken and effective convergence of the scheme with Swachh Bharat Mission for construction of toilets, Saubhagya scheme for power connection to every household, Har Ghar Nal Se Jal for tapped water and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana for LPG/Gas connection. The convergence is still a paltry 20-25%, he said.
Shri Giriraj Singh said the Union Rural Development Ministry, together with the State Government, has a target to provide houses to the more than 8 lakh beneficiaries in Odisha. The tribal and backward districts should be accorded priority, he said. It was agreed in the meeting that anomalies pointed out by the Central team will be resolved and punitive action will be initiated against fraudulent beneficiaries and complicit officials.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री प्रदीप कुमार अमात ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान से मुलाकात की, राज्य में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा हुई
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राज्य के दौरे पर गई ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय टीम द्वारा बताई गई कई अनियमितताओं पर चिंता जाहिर की
ओडिशा में 8 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को घर उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य
11 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के पंचायती राज और पेयजल, वन एवं पर्यावरण एवं सूचना और जनसंपर्क मंत्री श्री प्रदीप कुमार अमात ने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान से नई दिल्ली में आज मुलाकात की। इस दौरान उन्होंने राज्य में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पीएमएवाई (जी) योजना की स्थिति जांच और समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्य के दौरे पर गई ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय टीम द्वारा राज्य में बताई गई कई अनियमितताओं पर चिंता जताई। लाभार्थियों की सूची में 37 फीसदी विसंगतियां थीं। आवास-सॉफ्ट वेबसाइट पर डेटा अपलोड करने में विसंगतियां थीं। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाता संख्या में हेराफेरी, अपात्र व्यक्तियों को धन का हस्तांतरण और वैध व्यक्तियों को लाभ से वंचित रखने जैसी विसंगतियां पाई गईं। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पीएमएवाई-जी के लोगो को बदलने पर भी गंभीर आपत्ति जताई जो योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के विरुद्ध है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री ने राज्य में पीएमएवाई-जी योजना की प्रभावी निगरानी, पंचायतों का सोशल ऑडिट करने और शौचालय निर्माण के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के साथ योजना और हर घर में बिजली कनेक्शन के लिए सौभाग्य योजना, नल से पानी मुहैया करने के लिए हर घर नल से जल और एलपीजी/गैस कनेक्शन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका सम्मिलन अभी भी महज 20-25 फीसदी है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर ओडिशा में 8 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को घर उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी और पिछड़े जिलों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। बैठक में सहमति बनी कि केन्द्रीय टीम द्वारा बताई गई विसंगतियों को दूर किया जाएगा और फर्जी लाभार्थियों मिलीभगत वाले अधिकारियों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।