Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to launch “SMILE-75 Initiative” on 12 August 2022
The Government of India has formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) to address the persisting problem of destitution and beggary
Under the “SMILE-75 Initiative”, 75 identified Municipal Corporations, in the spirit of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, will undertake comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE scheme for coming years till 2025-26
10 AUG 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit ofAzadikaAmritMahotsav, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The “SMILE-75 Initiative” will be launched by Union Minister for Social Justice & EmpowermentDr. Virendra Kumarin presence of Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Hon’ble Minister of State (SJ&E) on 12.08.2022 at 02:00 PM at a Shelter Home (Rain Basera) near Nizammudin Metro Station in New Delhi. The identified 75 Municipal Corporations, experts from the field of beggary and eminent NGOs will participate in this nationwide launch through online and offline mode.
Under the SMILE-75 initiative, seventy five (75) Municipal Corporations in collaboration with NGOs and other stakeholders willcover several comprehensive welfare measures for persons who are engaged in the act of begging with focus extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, awareness, education, skill development, economic linkages and convergence with other Government welfare programmes etc.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE project for coming years till 2025-26.Through this project, the Ministry envisions to develop a support mechanism for holistic rehabilitation of those engaged in the act of begging and build an India where no person is forced to beg in order to survive and fulfill their basic needs.
The objective of SMILE- 75 is to make our cities/town and municipal areas begging-free and make a strategy for comprehensive rehabilitation of the persons engaged in the act of begging through the coordinated action of various stakeholders. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment understands the important role of Local Urban Bodies, Civil Society Organisations/Non-Government Organisations to address this persisting social issue with concerted efforts.
The Government of India hasrecognised the persisting problemof destitution and beggary and formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) which includes a sub-scheme ofcomprehensive rehabilitation for persons engaged in begging which covers identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, and education, skill development for decent job and self-employment / entrepreneurship.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 12 अगस्त 2022 को "स्माइल-75 पहल" का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
भारत सरकार ने बेसहारा और भिक्षावृत्ति की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए एसएमआईएलई (आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों की मदद) की एक व्यापक योजना तैयार की है
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के अनुरूप "एसएमआईएलई -75 पहल" के तहत 75 चिन्हित नगर निगम भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के समग्र पुनर्वास का कार्य करेंगे
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2025-26 तक के लिए एसएमआईएलई योजना के लिए कुल 100 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया है
10 AUG 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के अनुरूप भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने "स्माइल-75 पहल” नाम वाली योजना स्माइल: आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों की मदद" के तहत भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के समग्र पुनर्वास को लागू करने के लिए 75 नगर निगमों की पहचान की है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 12.08.2022 को दोपहर 02:00 बजे नई दिल्ली में निज़ामुद्दीन मेट्रो स्टेशन के पास एक रैन बसेरा में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी की उपस्थिति में "स्माइल-75 पहल" का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन मोड के माध्यम से इस राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभारम्भ में चिन्हित किए गए 75 नगर निगम, भिक्षावृत्ति के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और प्रख्यात गैर सरकारी संगठन भाग लेंगे।
स्माइल-75 पहल के तहत, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से पचहत्तर (75) नगर निगम भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के लिए कई व्यापक कल्याणकारी उपायों को लागू करेंगे जिसमें पुनर्वास, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के प्रावधान, परामर्श, जागरूकता, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, आर्थिक संबंध और अन्य सरकारी कल्याण कार्यक्रमों को मिलाने पर व्यापक रूप से ध्यान देना शामिल है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने 2025-26 तक आने वाले वर्षों के लिए स्माइल परियोजना के लिए कुल 100 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के समग्र पुनर्वास के लिए एक सहायक तंत्र विकसित करने और एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करने की परिकल्पना करता है जहां कोई भी व्यक्ति जीवित रहने और अपनी बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भीख मांगने के लिए मजबूर न हो।
स्माइल-75 पहल का उद्देश्य हमारे शहरों/कस्बों और नगरपालिका क्षेत्रों को भिक्षावृत्ति मुक्त बनाने और विभिन्न हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयास के माध्यम से भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के समग्र पुनर्वास की रणनीति बनाना है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय इस स्थायी सामाजिक मुद्दे को ठोस प्रयासों से हल करने के लिए स्थानीय शहरी निकायों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों/गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की जरूरत को समझता है।
भारत सरकार ने बेसहारा और भिक्षावृत्ति की समस्या को मान्यता दी है और स्माइल (आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए सीमांत लोगों की मदद) की एक व्यापक योजना तैयार की है जिसमें भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के लिए समग्र पुनर्वास की एक उप-योजना शामिल है। इस उप-योजना में उनकी पहचान, पुनर्वास, चिकित्सा के प्रावधान, परामर्श और शिक्षा, अच्छी नौकरी के लिए कौशल विकास और स्वरोजगार/उद्यमिता शामिल हैं।