Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur urges youth to hoist Tiranga at their homes from 13-15th August
Minister addresses a youth conference in Shimla
09 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur urged the youth to unfurl Tiranga at their homes from 13th to 15th August 2022 as a part of the celebration of “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign in the country. He said that today being the “August Kranti” Diwas our youth should take oath to hoist Tiranga at the top of the world by contributing with their dedication and hard work in their respective field. Shri Anurag said that our national flag is not mere a piece of cloth but the power of Tricolour unites 130 crore Indians. He further said that our youth should take pledge that they will keep the country united and will take India forward and make India stronger. He was addressing during a Youth conference held with the members of Nehru Yuva Kendra, NSS volunteers and different Yuva Mandals in Shimla today. The programme was organized by the Nehru Yuva Kendra, Shimla (HP).
While interacting with the youth, he called for inculcating the feeling of patriotism and national integration among the younger generation through Bharat Darshan programme. He said that every youth should visit and see the other places and parts of their State and the country which will infuse a sense of belonging and patriotism among them and help them becoming responsible citizens. He also mentioned about the role of the “EK Bharat Shreshth Bharat” (EBSB) programme in breaking the barriers of language, culture and different cuisines of different states thus bringing youths of different states closer to each other. The Minister said that it will work towards maintaining the unity and integrity of the nation and thus will enhance the glory of India.
In a candid discussion with the participants, Shri Anurag Thakur tried to know the views of the youth on the different issues and problems in the country. He discussed the issues of women empowerment, Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat, skill development, role of sports, Fit India movement and carrier counseling threadbare with the youths of Nehru Yuva Kendra, NSS volunteers and different Yuva Mandals. He expressed hope that such meetings will continue in future also so that youth of this country can come to know about the Government schemes and can approach the Government.
The Minister also mentioned about the achievements of the Central Government schemes like the Har Ghar Jal Yojna, sanitation drive Ujala, Ujwala Yojna, and Digital India etc. He said that to promote the Fit India movement he has established 250 gyms in his parliamentary constituency.
While replying to the questions of the media persons, he said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendera Modi India has done remarkable progress in every sphere. He said that in sports our achievements have increased manifold as results of the recent Commonwealth Games show that India got 61 medals and scored 4th position in the tournament.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि 13-15 अगस्त तक अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराएं
उन्होंने शिमला में युवा सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
09 AUG 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि देश में चल रहे हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए 13 से 15 अगस्त 2022 तक अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराएं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज "अगस्त क्रांति" दिवस होने के नाते हमारे युवाओं को अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत के साथ दुनिया के शीर्ष पर तिरंगा फहराने की शपथ लेनी चाहिए। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज केवल कपड़े का टुकड़ा नहीं है, बल्कि इस तिरंगे की ताकत 130 करोड़ भारतीयों को एकजुट करती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे युवाओं को संकल्प लेना चाहिए कि वे देश को एक सूत्र में बांधकर रखेंगे और भारत को आगे लेकर जाएंगे और उसे मजबूत बनाएंगे। वे आज शिमला में नेहरू युवा केंद्र के सदस्यों, एनएसएस वॉलंटियरों और विभिन्न युवा मंडलों के सदस्यों के साथ आयोजित एक युवा सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नेहरू युवा केंद्र, शिमला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) द्वारा किया गया था।
युवाओं से बात करते हुए उन्होंने भारत दर्शन कार्यक्रम के जरिए युवा पीढ़ी में देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना पैदा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक युवा को अपने राज्य और देश के अन्य स्थानों और हिस्सों का भ्रमण करना चाहिए और उन्हें देखना चाहिए। ये उनमें अपनेपन और देशभक्ति की भावना का संचार करेगा और उन्हें जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों की भाषा, संस्कृति और व्यंजनों की सीमाओं को तोड़ने में "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम की भूमिका का भी जिक्र किया, जिसके कारण विभिन्न राज्यों के युवा एक-दूसरे के करीब आए हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ये राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने की दिशा में काम करेगा और भारत के गौरव को बढ़ाएगा।
प्रतिभागियों के साथ खुलकर चर्चा करते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने देश के विभिन्न मुद्दों और समस्याओं पर युवाओं के विचार जानने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने नेहरू युवा केंद्र, एनएसएस वॉलंटियरों और विभिन्न युवा मंडलों के युवाओं के साथ महिला सशक्तिकरण, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत, कौशल विकास, खेल की भूमिका, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और कैरियर परामर्श के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भविष्य में भी ऐसी बैठकें होती रहेंगी ताकि देश के युवा सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जान सकें और सरकार से संपर्क कर सकें।
मंत्री महोदय ने केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं जैसे हर घर जल योजना, स्वच्छता अभियान उजाला, उज्ज्वला योजना और डिजिटल इंडिया आदि की उपलब्धियों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि फिट इंडिया आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में 250 जिम स्थापित किए हैं।
मीडियाकर्मियों के सवालों का जवाब देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने हर क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलों में हमारी उपलब्धियां कई गुना बढ़ गई हैं क्योंकि हाल के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के परिणाम बताते हैं कि भारत ने 61 पदक प्राप्त किए और टूर्नामेंट में चौथा स्थान हासिल किया।