Ministry of Textiles
8th National Handloom Day celebrated today
Need to connect weavers and artisans with e-commerce; emphasis should be on their onboarding on GeM portal: Shri Goyal
All govt departments should buy handloom products for their textile needs : Shri Goyal
Need to put the Census data of Handlooms of over 35 lakh handloom workers in public domain : Shri Goyal
Focus on quality, consistency and use of technology in Handloom Sector: Shri Goyal
Appealed to all to participate in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign
07 AUG 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry; Consumer Affairs; Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri. Piyush Goyalstressed upon the need to connect weavers and artisans with a greater clientele with both domestic as well as International customers. Stating that the e-commerce intiatives should be utilized to the fullest, he said the emphasis should be on onboarding of Handloom Weavers and Handicraft artisans on GeM portal in large numbers, while simultaneously making it incumbent upon all Govt. Departments to purchase Handloom Products for all their textile needs. For this he urged the Ministries of Commerce, Industry and Textiles to join hands to facilitate the process.
He was addressing on the occasion of 8th National Handloom Day, a function organised by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India. The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal was Chief Guest for the function. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles was Guest of Honour for the function.
Shri Goyal stressed upon the need to put the Census data of Handlooms of over 35 lakh handloom workers in public domain for transparency and validation so that the benefits of handloom schemes reach the genuine beneficiaries.
Minister of Textiles asked for organizing a large scale exhibition involving all awardees of Handlooms and Handicraft since inception of the awards to celebrate their achievement, and inspire others to emulate them. He highlighted the need for quality, consistency and need for selective use of technology to reduce drudgery without compromising the basic character of Handlooms. Addressing the gathering, he told that Prime Minsiter is the biggest Barand Ambassador of Art and Crafts made in India, and always prefers gifting Handloom and Handicraft items to dignitaries during his foreign visits.
Concluding his address, Minister of Textiles appealed to all to participate in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, a campaign to mark the 75th year of India’s independence through Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Secretary (Textiles) Shri U.P. Singh and Development Commissioner (Handlooms) Shri Sanjay Rastogi were also present for the function.
Five Design Resource Centres at Inbdore, Kolkata, Nagpur, Meerut and Panipat were inaugurated. On the occasion, 82 Sant Kabir and National handloom Awards were given away. The function was joined in person by Awardees and their families, weavers from different parts of the country in person, besides dignitaries from different ministries including Ministry of Textiles The function was widely participated from different corners of the country.Handloom Clusters from across the country, Weavers’ Service Centres, Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology, offices of National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Exports Promotion Council, Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts and NIFT campuses.
Besides audio-visual inauguration of Design Resource Centres, an audio visual presentation was made on the weaves of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh hailed the sector as a sparkling example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and a medium of rural development and made an appeal to provide Support and encouragement of fellow citizens, which will go a long way in ensuring our handloom weavers’ livelihoods, instilling pride amongst our weaving community and ensuring sustenance of our cultural heritage. She told that the sector needed new ideas to promote the sector in novel ways and promote the business of Handloom through effective marketing.
Secretary (Textiles), in his address, told that weavers of Handloom basically weave magic through their products and sector has survived despite apprehensions, and hoped that the sector will keep moving ahead with times and prosper. He told that efforts are being made by the Ministry to popularize Handlooms both domestically and abroad, and that National Handloom Day is gradually acquiring international recognition. He told that Ministry has taken initiuative to hold exhibitions in London and Madrid where 75 weaves are being showcased I and 75 handloom gifts have been distributed amongst Indian diaspora and people having genuine interest in Handlooms. He said that a person wearing Handlooms basically wears the leagacy of the country.
Besides the above, the National handloom Day was celebrated across the country in all the Weaver Service Centres, Clusters and Handloom Pockets, NIFT campuses and offices of National Handloom Development Corporation. Programmes were held to make the weavers and other stakeholders aware of the Govt. Schemes, the transforming nature of the business and increasing use of technology to promote the Handloom Sector to achieve greater heights.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
8वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस आज मनाया गया
बुनकरों और कारीगरों को ई-कॉमर्स से जोड़ने की जरूरत, उन्हें जीईएम पोर्टल से जोड़ने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सभी सरकारी विभागों को अपनी कपड़ा जरूरतों के लिए हथकरघा उत्पाद खरीदने चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
35 लाख से अधिक हथकरघा श्रमिकों के हथकरघा जनगणना आंकड़ों को सार्वजनिक करने की आवश्यकता: श्री पीयूष गोयल
हथकरघा क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता, निरंतरता और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर ध्यान दें: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सभी से हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में भाग लेने की अपील
07 AUG 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग; उपभोक्ता कार्य; खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बुनकरों और कारीगरों को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों ग्राहकों के साथ अधिक से अधिक संख्‍या में जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस बात की चर्चा करते हुए कि ई-कॉमर्स पहल को पूरी तरह इस्‍तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि हथकरघा बुनकरों और हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों को बड़ी संख्या में जीईएम पोर्टल पर शामिल करने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए, साथ ही साथ सभी सरकारी विभागों को अपनी सभी कपड़ा जरूरतों के लिए हथकरघा उत्पादों को खरीदना अनिवार्य बनाना चाहिए। इसके लिए उन्होंने वाणिज्य, उद्योग मंत्रालय और कपड़ा मंत्रालय से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करें।
श्री गोयल 8वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस समारोह में वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल मुख्य अतिथि थे। समारोह में रेल और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश विशिष्ट अतिथि थी।
श्री गोयल ने 35 लाख से अधिक हथकरघा श्रमिकों की जनगणना के आंकड़ों को पारदर्शिता और सत्यापन के लिए सार्वजनिक करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि हथकरघा योजनाओं का लाभ वास्तविक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे।
कपड़ा मंत्री ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के अब तक के सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनकी उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाने के लिए और दूसरों को उनका अनुकरण करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने हथकरघा के मूल चरित्र से समझौता किए बिना नीरसता को कम करने के लिए गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता और प्रौद्योगिकी के चुनिंदा उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री भारत में बने कला और शिल्प के सबसे बड़े ब्रांड एम्‍बेसेडर हैं, और हमेशा अपनी विदेश यात्राओं के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं को उपहार में देना पसंद करते हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, कपड़ा मंत्री ने सभी से हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में भाग लेने की अपील की, जो आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष को मनाने का एक अभियान है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (वस्त्र) श्री यू.पी. सिंह और विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) श्री संजय रस्तोगी भी उपस्थित थे।
इंदौर, कोलकाता, नागपुर, मेरठ और पानीपत में पांच डिजाइन संसाधन केन्द्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर, 82 संत कबीर और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार दिए गए। समारोह में देश के विभिन्‍न भागों से आए पुरस्कार विजेता और उनके परिवार तथा बुनकरों के साथ-साथ कपड़ा मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए। समारोह में देश के विभिन्‍न कोनों से बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों ने भाग लिया। देश भर के हथकरघा समूह, बुनकर सेवा केन्‍द्र, भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम के कार्यालय, हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद, हस्तशिल्प के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और निफ्ट कैम्‍पसों ने समारोह में हिस्‍सा लिया।
डिजाइन संसाधन केन्‍द्रों के ऑडियो-विजुअल उद्घाटन के अलावा, भारत की बुनाई पर एक ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रस्तुति दी गई।
इस अवसर पर, राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने इस क्षेत्र को एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत और ग्रामीण विकास के एक माध्यम का शानदार उदाहरण बताते हुए इसकी सराहना की और साथी नागरिकों का समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने की अपील की, जो लंबे समय तक हमारे हथकरघा बुनकरों की आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने, हमारे बुनकर समुदाय के बीच गर्व की भावना पैदा करने और हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र को नए तरीकों से इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और प्रभावी विपणन के माध्यम से हथकरघा के व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए विचारों की आवश्यकता है।
सचिव (वस्त्र) ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हथकरघा के बुनकर मूल रूप से अपने उत्पादों के माध्यम से जादू बुनते हैं और क्षेत्र आशंकाओं के बावजूद बच गया है। उन्‍होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह क्षेत्र समय के साथ आगे बढ़ता रहेगा और समृद्ध होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय देश और विदेश में हथकरघा को लोकप्रिय बनाने के प्रयास कर रहा है और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस धीरे-धीरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने लंदन और मैड्रिड में प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करने की पहल की है, जहां 75 बुनाई का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है और 75 हथकरघा उपहार प्रवासी भारतीयों और हथकरघा में वास्तविक रुचि रखने वाले लोगों के बीच वितरित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हथकरघा वस्‍त्र पहनने वाला व्यक्ति मूल रूप से देश की विरासत को धारण करता है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस देश भर में बुनकरों और अन्य हितधारकों को सरकार के कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूक करने, योजनाओं, व्यवसाय की बदलती प्रकृति और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए सभी बुनकर सेवा केन्‍द्रों, समूहों और हथकरघा पॉकेट्स, निफ्ट परिसरों और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम के कार्यालयों में मनाया गया।