Ministry of Railways
RPF undertakes month long Pan India Drive under ‘Operation Yatri Suraksha’ to enhance security of passengers
365 suspects nabbed and stolen property of passengers worth over Rs. 1 Crore recovered during the drive in July, 2022
06 AUG 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is an Armed Force of the Union under Ministry of Railways entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area and passengers. With the aim of improving the security of passengers travelling by Indian Railways, RPF has launched a Pan-India Operation under the code name “Operation Yatri Suraksha”. As part of this initiative, several steps are being taken to provide foolproof security to passengers i.e. Train Escorting, visible presence on stations, Surveillance through CCTV, Surveillance on active criminals, collection of intelligence about the criminals and action thereupon, identifying black spots and crime prone trains/sections and enhancing security thereat among others to formulate an actionable strategy to reduce crime against passengers. Regular coordination is being made with all the stake holders and joint action is planned to improve passenger security regularly.
In order to give an impetus to Operation Yatri Suraksha, a month long pan India drive was launched against criminals targeting passengers in July 2022 by RPF. During the drive, 365 suspects were nabbed by RPF personnel and were handed over to the concerned GRPs for legal action based on which 322 cases of Passenger Crime i.e. theft of Passenger Belongings, Drugging, Robbery, Chain Snatching etc. were detected. Stolen property of passengers worth more than Rs. 1 Crore was recovered either from the possession of these criminals or in course of investigation of these offences.
RPF will continue its efforts to enhance security of passengers over Indian Railways in future too by launching drives, improving response, infusing technology and innovation in its working to enhance its response, effectiveness and reach and to realize its objective of SEWA HI SANKALP.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் ‘பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம்
06 AUG 2022 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
ரயில் பயணிகளின் உடைமைகள், பயணிகள் பகுதி மற்றும் பயணிகளை பாதுகாக்கும் பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஆயுதப்படையான ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை, ‘பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தை' அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படும் இந்த இயக்கம், இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பயணிக்கும் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ரயில்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, காமிராக்கள் மூலம் கண்காணிப்பு, குற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணித்தல், குற்றவாளிகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் அவர்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை, குற்றங்கள் அதிகம் நடைபெறும் ரயில்கள்/ பகுதிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து பயணிகளுக்கு எதிராக நடைபெறும் குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கு திட்டங்களை வகுத்தல் முதலிய ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதற்காக ஜூலை மாதத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. இதன்படி 365 பேர் சந்தேகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்களால் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, அரசு ரயில்வே காவல் படையினரிடம் சட்ட ரீதியான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர். பயணிகளின் உடைமைகளை திருடுதல், கொள்ளை, போதை மருந்து, சங்கிலி பறிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட 322 வழக்குகள் பதிவாகின. ரூ. 1 கோடி மதிப்பில் பயணிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்ளையடிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849017