Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India launches Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program in Delhi to upskill 75,000 workers in NDMC jurisdiction
Program will be implemented by NSDC and will be funded by NDMC and SANKALP, World Bank Project under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The beneficiaries in the NDMC jurisdiction will be upskilled in multiple job sectors like construction, electrical, plumbing etc
05 AUG 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the strategic implementation and knowledge partner of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has initiated a project to recognise the prior skills of 75,000 people between the age group of 18-45 years and upskill them in association with the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). The project aims at certifying them to increase their relevance in the volatile job market and encourage them in contributing toward nation-building.
The initiative will be funded by NDMC and SANKALP (World Bank Project under MSDE) and implemented by NSDC. The training commenced today with an aim to upskill 25,000 workers in the first phase.
The workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery etc. It will not only expose them to digital literacy and entrepreneurial opportunities, but also upgrade them in technical skills. During the course of the training, the trainees will also be provided with an additional benefit of accidental insurance for two years.
The Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)/Upskilling program will be implemented in three phases through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and their empanelled training providers. Moreover, there will be two modes of implementation — RPL through Camps, under which industrial and traditional clusters will be targeted and RPL at Employer’s premises which will be carried forward in partnership with industries and employers for orientation and training at the employer’s location.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Gov. of Delhi said that there is an urgent need to uplift artisans and workers to increase their relevancy in the volatile job market and all the stakeholders should come together to fulfil this mission. Delhi being the national capital has always been the melting pot of people from different rungs of society and NDMC has been one of the torchbearers working towards improving the quality of life of the workers. He is confident that this RPL program will recognise the talent of the youth, hone their skills and give them the respect that they deserve.
Lauding the initiative, Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, and Officiating CEO, NSDC, said that we are committed to standardising skills and making them a part of the organised sector by the virtue of recognition and certification. Our
collaboration with NDMC is not only a positive step toward fulfilling the need for a skilled workforce in India but also an effort to identify skilled candidates and help them in upgrading their skills, making them a part of the organised sector. This unique program will also help in meeting the aspiration of the youth and empower them for a better livelihood.
RPL or prior learning assessment and recognition (PLAR), which is a component of Skill India’s flagship scheme PMKVY, is an assessment process used to evaluate a person's existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by formal, non-formal or informal learning. The process helps in aligning the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the standardized National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to enhance employability opportunities and reduce the skill gap.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اِسکل انڈیا کی طرف سے این ڈی ایم سی کے دائرہ اختیار میں 75,000 کارکنوں کو بہتر طور پر ہنرمند بنانے کے لئے دہلی میں ریکگنیشن آف پرائیر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) پروگرام کا آغاز
پروگرام کو این ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا اور اس کی مالی اعانت ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تحت این ڈی ایم سی اور سنکلپ، عالمی بینک کے پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی
این ڈی ایم سی کے دائرہ اختیار میں مستفید کو کنسٹرکشن، الیکٹریکل، پلمبنگ وغیرہ جیسے کام کے متعدد شعبوں میں ہنر مند بنایا جائے گا
05 AUG 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے، جو کہ حکمت انگیز نفاذ اور نالج کے لحظ سے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساجھیدار ہے، ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) کے ساتھ مل کر 18-45 سال کی عمر کے 75,000 لوگوں کی سابقہ ​​مہارتوںکوپہچاننااورانہیں بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد انہیں مستند بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ غیر مستحکم ملازمت کے بازار میں اپنی مطابقت کو بڑھا سکیں اور ان کی اس بات کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
اس پہل کو این ڈی ایم سی اور سنکلپ (ایم ایس دی ای کے تحت ورلڈ بینک پروجیکٹ) کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی اور این ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے اسے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 25,000 کارکنوں کو تربیت دینے کے مقصد سے آج تربیت شروع کر دی گئی۔
مزدوروں کو تعمیراتی، الیکٹریکل، پلمبنگ، مٹی کے برتن وغیرہ کی متعدد تجارتوں میں ہنر مند بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ انہیں نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور کاروباری مواقع سے روشناس کرائے گا بلکہ انہیں تکنیکی مہارتوں میں بھی اپ گریڈ کرے گا۔ ٹریننگ کے دوران ٹرینیز کو دو سال کے لئے حادثاتی بیمہ کا اضافی فائدہ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
پرائیر لرننگ (آر پی ایل)/ اپ اسکلنگ پروگرام کو تین مرحلوں میں سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سیز) اور ان کے پینل شدہ تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعےنافذ کیا جائے گا۔مزید برآں، نفاذ کے دو طریقے ہوں گے - کیمپس کے ذریعے آر پی ایل اور آجر کے احاطے میں آر پی ایل۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کاریگروں اور مزدوروں کی ترقی کی فوری ضرورت ہے تاکہغیر مستحکم جاب مارکیٹ میں وہ اپنی مطابقت کو بڑھا سکیں۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے۔ دہلی قومی دارالحکومت ہونے کے ناطے ہمیشہ سے سماج کے مختلف طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کا گہوارہ رہا ہے اور یہ این ڈی ایم سی کارکنوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کام کرنے والے مشعل برداروں میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ انہیںیقین ہے کہ یہ آر پی ایل پروگرام نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانے گا، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارے گا اور انہیں وہ عزت دے گا جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔
اس پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وید منی تیواری، چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر اور آفیسیئٹنگ سی ای او، این ڈی ایس سی نے کہا کہ ہم ہُنر کو معیاری بنانے اور پہچان اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی بنیاد پر انہیں منظم شعبے کا حصہ بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔
این ڈی ایم سی کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون نہ صرف ہندوستان میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک مثبت قدم ہے بلکہ ہنر مند امیدواروں کی شناخت اور ان کے ہُنر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کی کوشش بھی ہے تاکہ انہیں منظم شعبے کا حصہ بنایا جا سکے۔
آر پی ایلیا پری لرننگ اسسمنٹ اینڈ ریکگنیشن جو کہ اِسکل انڈیا کی خصوصی اہمیت کی حامل اسکیم پی ایم کے وی وائی کا ایک جزو ہے، ایک تشخیصی عمل ہے جو کسی شخص کے موجودہ ہنر کے سیٹ، علم اور تجربہ کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو سیکھنے کے رسمی، غیر رسمییا غیر رسمی عمل سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ عمل ملک کی غیر منظم افرادی قوت کی قابلیت کو معیاری قومی ہنر کی اہلیت کے فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے تاکہ روزگار کے مواقع بڑھائے جا سکیں اور ہُنر کے فرق کو کم کیا جا سکے۔