कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया ने एनडीएमसी क्षेत्राधिकार में 75,000 कर्मचारियों का कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए दिल्ली में रिकॉग्निशन ऑफ प्रायर लर्निंग (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन एनएसडीसी द्वारा किया जाएगा और यह एनडीएमसी एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तहत विश्व बैंक की परियोजा संकल्प द्वारा वित्त पोषित होगा
एनडीएमसी क्षेत्राधिकार में लाभार्थियों को निर्माण, इले​क्ट्रिकल, प्लम्बरिंग आदि विभिन्न रोजगार क्षेत्रों में कुशल बनाया जाएगा
05 AUG 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन एवं ज्ञान भागीदार राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने 18 से 45 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 75,000 लोगों की कौशल-पूर्व पहचान करने और उन्हें नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) के सहयोग से कुशल बनाने के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उतार-चढ़ाव वाले रोजगार बाजार में उनकी प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें प्रमा​णित करना और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए वित्त पोषण एनडीएमसी और संकल्प (एमएसडीई के तहत विश्व बैंक की परियोजना) द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन एनएसडीसी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसके तहत प्रशिक्षण आज से शुरू हो चुका है और पहले चरण में 25,000 कामगारों को कुशल बनाने का लक्ष्य है।
कामगारों को निर्माण, इले​क्ट्रिकल, प्लम्बरिंग, पॉटरी आदि वि​भिन्न रोजगार क्षेत्रों में कुशल बनाया जाएगा। यह न केवल उन्हें डिजिटल साक्षरता एवं उद्यमशीलता के अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा बल्कि उनके तकनीकी कौशल को बेहतर करने में भी मदद करेगा। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रशिक्षुओं को दो साल के लिए दुर्घटना बीमा का अतिरिक्त लाभ भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
रिकॉग्निशन ऑफ प्रायर लर्निंग (आरपीएल)/ अपस्किलिंग प्रोग्राम को तीन चरणों में सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससी) और उनके पैनल में शामिल प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। कुल मिलाकर कार्यान्वयन के दो तरीके होंगे- पहला, शिविरों के जरिये आरपीएल। इसके तहत औद्योगिक एवं पारंपरिक समूहों को लक्षित किया जाएगा। दूसरा, नियोक्ता के परिसरों में आरपीएल। इसे नियोक्ता के यहां प्रशिक्षण के लिए उद्योगों एवं नियोक्ताओं के बीच साझेदारी के जरिये आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उल्लेख करते हुए दिल्ली के लेफ्टिनेंट गर्वनर श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि उतार-चढ़ाव भरे नौकरी बाजार में अपनी प्रासंगिकता को बेहतर करने के लिए कारीगरों और श्रमिकों के उत्थान की तत्काल आवश्यकता है और इस मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को साथ आना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी होने के नाते दिल्ली हमेशा समाज के विभिन्न स्तरों के लोगों के मिलन वाली जगह रही है और एनडीएमसी श्रमिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए काम करने वालों में से अग्रणी रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह आरपीएल कार्यक्रम युवाओं की प्रतिभा को पहचानेगा, उनके कौशल को निखारेगा और उन्हें वह सम्मान दिलाएगा जिसके वे हकदार हैं।
एनएसडीसी के मुख्य परिचालन अ​धिकारी एवं कार्यवाहक सीईओ वेद म​णि तिवारी ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हम कौशल को मानकीकृत करने और मान्यता एवं प्रमाणन के आधार पर उन्हें संगठित क्षेत्र का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एनडीएमसी के साथ हमारी साझेदारी न केवल भारत में एक कुशल कार्यबल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक सकारात्मक कदम है बल्कि यह कुशल उम्मीदवारों की पहचान करने, कौशल को बेहतर करने में उनकी मदद करने और उन्हें संगठित क्षेत्र का हिस्सा बनाने का भी एक प्रयास है। यह एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है जो युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और उन्हें बेहतर आजीविका के लिए सशक्त बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
आरपीएल अथवा ​शिक्षण पूर्व मूल्यांकन एवं मान्यता (पीएलएआर) स्किल इंडिया की प्रमुख योजना पीएमकेवीवाई का एक हिस्सा है। यह एक मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया है जिसका उपयोग किसी व्यक्ति के मौजूदा कौशल, ज्ञान एवं अनुभव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए किया जाता है जिसे उन्होंने औपचारिक, गैर-औपचारिक या अनौपचारिक शिक्षा द्वारा हासिल किया है। यह प्रक्रिया देश में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और कौशल अंतर को पाटने के लिए अनियमित कार्यबल की दक्षताओं को मानकीकृत नेशनल ​स्किल्स क्वालिफिकेशन फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ लाने में मदद करती है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India launches Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program in Delhi to upskill 75,000 workers in NDMC jurisdiction
Program will be implemented by NSDC and will be funded by NDMC and SANKALP, World Bank Project under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The beneficiaries in the NDMC jurisdiction will be upskilled in multiple job sectors like construction, electrical, plumbing etc
05 AUG 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the strategic implementation and knowledge partner of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has initiated a project to recognise the prior skills of 75,000 people between the age group of 18-45 years and upskill them in association with the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). The project aims at certifying them to increase their relevance in the volatile job market and encourage them in contributing toward nation-building.
The initiative will be funded by NDMC and SANKALP (World Bank Project under MSDE) and implemented by NSDC. The training commenced today with an aim to upskill 25,000 workers in the first phase.
The workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery etc. It will not only expose them to digital literacy and entrepreneurial opportunities, but also upgrade them in technical skills. During the course of the training, the trainees will also be provided with an additional benefit of accidental insurance for two years.
The Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)/Upskilling program will be implemented in three phases through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and their empanelled training providers. Moreover, there will be two modes of implementation — RPL through Camps, under which industrial and traditional clusters will be targeted and RPL at Employer’s premises which will be carried forward in partnership with industries and employers for orientation and training at the employer’s location.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Gov. of Delhi said that there is an urgent need to uplift artisans and workers to increase their relevancy in the volatile job market and all the stakeholders should come together to fulfil this mission. Delhi being the national capital has always been the melting pot of people from different rungs of society and NDMC has been one of the torchbearers working towards improving the quality of life of the workers. He is confident that this RPL program will recognise the talent of the youth, hone their skills and give them the respect that they deserve.
Lauding the initiative, Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, and Officiating CEO, NSDC, said that we are committed to standardising skills and making them a part of the organised sector by the virtue of recognition and certification. Our
collaboration with NDMC is not only a positive step toward fulfilling the need for a skilled workforce in India but also an effort to identify skilled candidates and help them in upgrading their skills, making them a part of the organised sector. This unique program will also help in meeting the aspiration of the youth and empower them for a better livelihood.
RPL or prior learning assessment and recognition (PLAR), which is a component of Skill India’s flagship scheme PMKVY, is an assessment process used to evaluate a person's existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by formal, non-formal or informal learning. The process helps in aligning the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the standardized National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to enhance employability opportunities and reduce the skill gap.