Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power & NRE held
05 AUG 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power and NRE was held in New Delhi yesterday evening. Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and MNRE chaired the meeting. Hon’ble Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Arun Sao, Lok Sabha, Shri Chandra Sekhar Sahu, Lok Sabha, Shri Gyaneshwar Patil, Lok Sabha, Shri Khagen Murmu, Lok Sabha, Shri Pradyut Bordoloi, Lok Sabha, Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas, Lok Sabha, Shri Ravindra Kushwaha, Lok Sabha, Smt. Riti Pathak, Lok Sabha, Smt. Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo,Lok Sabha, Shri Topon Kumar Gogoi, Dr. Amee Yajnik, Rajya Sabha & Dr Kanimozhi NVN Somu, Rajya Sabha.The subject of the meeting was "Energy Conservation Measures”.
Replying to queries of Hon’ble Members, the Minister informed that when power demand increased this year in recent months, RE accounted for 25% to 29% of total power generation and the RE is a major sector. Achievements of Energy efficiency interventions made for SMEs were also shared. A presentation was made on Energy Conservation measures. Achievements of SDA scheme in 2021-22 were also shared. It was informed that Power Ministry has asked states to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition under Chief Secretaries. Many states have already constituted these committees.
Power and MNRE Minister informed the Hon’ble Members about separate agricultural feeders, which help in checking agricultural energy consumption. Cold chain energy efficiency in India was discussed. Initiatives for promoting electric mobility were discussed. UJALA scheme’s achievements were also shared. Building energy efficiency program was also discussed in the meeting. It was informed that ECBC was launched for commercial buildings and has been adopted by 22 states/UTs. Econiwas Samhita was launched in 2018-19 for residential buildings. Key achievements of PAT II were shared during the meeting.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several suggestions with regard to various initiatives and schemes. Shri Singh closed the meeting thanking the participants for their valuable suggestions.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بجلى اور این آر ای کی وزارت کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
05 AUG 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور این آر ای کی وزارت کے لیے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کل شام نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ہوئی۔ بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے معزز اراکین اسمبلی نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب ارون ساو، لوک سبھا، جناب چندر شیکھر ساہو، لوک سبھا، جناب گیانیشور پاٹل، لوک سبھا، جناب کھگن مرمو، لوک سبھا، جناب پردیوت بوردولوئی، لوک سبھا، جناب رام داس چندر بھانجی تاڈاس، لوک سبھا، جناب رویندرا کشواہا، لوک سبھا، محترمہ ریتی پاٹھک، لوک سبھا، محترمہ سنگیتا کماری سنگھ دیو، لوک سبھا، جناب تپوون کمار گوگوئی، ڈاکٹر امی یاجنک، راجیہ سبھا اور ڈاکٹر کنیموزی این وی این سومو، راجیہ سبھاموجود تھے۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع تھا "توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات"۔
معزز اراکین کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جب حالیہ مہینوں میں اس سال بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، تو قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ کل بجلی کی پیداوار میں 25فی صد سے 29فی صد تک ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی ایک بڑا شعبہ ہے۔ ایس ایم ایز کے لیے توانائی کی کارکردگی کی مداخلتوں کی کامیابیوں کو بھی مشترک کیا گیا۔ توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ 2021-22 میں ایس ڈی اے اسکیم کی کامیابیوں کو بھی مشترک کیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ بجلی کی وزارت نے ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ چیف سکریٹریوں کے تحت توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں قائم کریں۔ کئی ریاستیں پہلے ہی یہ کمیٹیاں تشکیل دے چکی ہیں۔
بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے وزیر نے معزز ممبران کو علیحدہ زرعی فیڈرز کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو زرعی توانائی کی کھپت کو جانچنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں کولڈ چین توانائی کی کارکردگی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ برقی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یو جے اےایل اے اسکیم کی کامیابیوں کو بھی ساجھا کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں توانائی کی بچت کے پروگرام کی تعمیر پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ ای سی بی سی تجارتی عمارتوں کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اسے بائیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنایا ہے۔ 2018-19 ایکونواس سمیتھا رہائشی عمارتوں کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ ملاقات کے دوران پی اے ٹی II کی اہم کامیابیوں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے حوالے سے کئی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ شری سنگھ نے شرکاء کا ان کی قیمتی تجاویز کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا۔