Ministry of Science & Technology
NAC discussed the way forward for National Initiative on Science, Technology and Innovation Statistics (NISTIS)
05 AUG 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the National Advisory Committee of the National Initiative on Science, Technology and Innovation Statistics (NISTIS) discussed the way forward for the initiative.
It was decided that the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Centre for Science, Technology and Innovation Statistics will be prepared by the Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor Ajay K Sood, who chaired the meeting, underlined the importance of the initiative and the urgent need to establish the centre to start focused work on it.
“Data is critical for knowledge-based decisions. While data is being collected by the different ministries, its centralised management is essential for taking critical decisions in the future,” he pointed out.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar, welcomed the initiative, highlighting the range of data that is already available with the department and emphasized the need to add to it.
Senior Adviser, DST, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, stressed on the need for a one-stop coordinated effort to bring the various efforts of accumulation of data and presented the tentative structure of the centre. He gave examples of international best practices of such efforts in USA and Japan.
Director Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Professor Govindan Rangarajan, elaborated on the functioning of the future centre at IISc.
Experts from scientific establishments discussed the governance, functioning and way forward for the center.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این اے سی نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی شماریات (این آئی ایس ٹی آئی ایس) پر قومی اقدام کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
05 AUG 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی شماریات(این آئی ایس ٹی آئی ایس) پر قومی پہل قدمی کی قومی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ میں اس پہل قدمی کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مرکز برائے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی اعدادوشمار کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ(ڈی پی آر) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلور میں پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ(پی ایم یو) کے ذریعے تیار کی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، پروفیسر اجے کے سود، جنہوں نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، نے اس پہل کی اہمیت اور اس پر انتہائی توجہ طلب کام شروع کرنے کے لیے سینٹر کے قیام کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر سود نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ‘‘علم پر مبنی فیصلوں کے لیے ڈیٹا اہم ہے۔ اس وقت ، جبکہ مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جا رہا ہے، اس کا مرکزی انتظام مستقبل میں اہم فیصلے لینے کے لیے ضروری ہے’’ ۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) ، ڈاکٹر سریوری چندر شیکھر نے اس پہل کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ کے پاس پہلے سے دستیاب بہت سے اعداد وشمار پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس کے ذخیرے میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سینئر ایڈوائزر، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے اعداد و شمار کو جمع کرنے کے سلسلے میں مختلف طرح کے اقدامات کرنے کے لیے یک طرفہ مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور مرکز کا عارضی ڈھانچہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے امریکہ اور جاپان میں اس طرح کی کوششوں کے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کی مثالیں دیں۔
ڈائریکٹر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی) پروفیسر گووندن رنگراجن نے آئی آئی ایس سی میں مستقبل کے مرکز کے کام کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
سائنسی اداروں کے ماہرین نے گورننس، کام کاج اور مرکز کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے طریقے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔