Ministry of Science & Technology
NAC discussed the way forward for National Initiative on Science, Technology and Innovation Statistics (NISTIS)
05 AUG 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the National Advisory Committee of the National Initiative on Science, Technology and Innovation Statistics (NISTIS) discussed the way forward for the initiative.
It was decided that the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the Centre for Science, Technology and Innovation Statistics will be prepared by the Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor Ajay K Sood, who chaired the meeting, underlined the importance of the initiative and the urgent need to establish the centre to start focused work on it.
“Data is critical for knowledge-based decisions. While data is being collected by the different ministries, its centralised management is essential for taking critical decisions in the future,” he pointed out.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar, welcomed the initiative, highlighting the range of data that is already available with the department and emphasized the need to add to it.
Senior Adviser, DST, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, stressed on the need for a one-stop coordinated effort to bring the various efforts of accumulation of data and presented the tentative structure of the centre. He gave examples of international best practices of such efforts in USA and Japan.
Director Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Professor Govindan Rangarajan, elaborated on the functioning of the future centre at IISc.
Experts from scientific establishments discussed the governance, functioning and way forward for the center.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு தரவுகள் குறித்த தேசிய முன்முயற்சிக்கான முன்னோக்கிய பாதை பற்றி தேசிய ஆலோசனை குழு விவாதித்தது
05 AUG 2022 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆலோசனை குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டத்தில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு தரவுகள் குறித்த தேசிய முன்முயற்சிக்கான முன்னோக்கிய பாதை பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு தரவுகள் மையத்துக்கு பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கல்விக்கழகத்தின் திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவின் மூலம் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை தயாரிப்பது என முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்த மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் கே சூத், இந்த முன் முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன் இதன் மீது பணிபுரிவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதை தொடங்க இந்த மையம் உருவாக்கப்படுவதன் தேவையை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அறிவுசார்ந்த முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்ள தரவுகள் முக்கியமாகும். பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் மூலம் தரவுகள் திரட்டப்படும் நிலையில், அவற்றின் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிர்வாகம் எதிர்காலத்தில் முக்கியமான முடிவுகள் எடுக்க அவசியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848616