Ministry of Minority Affairs
Funds and Projects under PMJVK
04 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, with the objective to develop infrastructure projects in identified areas for socio economic development of said areas. Under PMJVK, project-wise funds are released to the States/Union Territories (UTs). The proposals under PMJVK are sent by the States/UTs as per requirement of infrastructure in the identified areas. Proposals received in the Ministry are considered and approved by the Empowered Committee of PMJVK after due consultation with the concerned Central Ministries. The total amount allocated for PMJVK and actual expenditure, year-wise since the year 2014-15 is at Annexure-I.
Since the year 2014-15, the Ministry has sanctioned projects worth Rs.1765904 lakh under PMJVK with Central share of Rs.1233688.93 lakh. From the year 2014-15 to 2021-22, an expenditure of Rs.937819 lakh has been incurred under the scheme. During this period more than 50,000 major projects have been sanctioned which includes 1572 School Buildings, 177 Residential Schools, 22965 Additional Class Rooms and other infrastructure in schools, 14637 Smart Classrooms & Teaching Aid, 694 Hostels, 41 Degree Colleges/additional Infrastructure in Colleges, 115 ITI Buildings/additional facilities in ITIs, 19 Polytechnics/additional facilities Polytechnics, 27 Working Women Hostels, 32 Skill Centres, 2324 Health Projects, 605 Sadhbhav Mandaps/ Common Service Centres/Community Hall, 12 Hunar Hubs, 6774 Sanitation/ Toilet projects, 91 Sports Facilities, etc. The State-wise details of projects sanctioned and Central share of funds released for the approved projects since the year 2014-15 is at Annexure-II. The State-wise details of projects sanctioned under PMJVK is available on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
ANNEXURE-I
REVISED ALLOCATION AND ACTUAL EXPENDITURE UNDER PMJVK
(Rs. in lakh)
Year
Allocation (Revised Estimate)
Expenditure
2014-15
77094
76820
2015-16
112664
112073
2016-17
105900
108278
2017-18
120000
119766
2018-19
132000
115606
2019-20
158886
169829
2020-21
97138
109194
2021-22
119955
126687
ANNEXURE-II
State/ UT-wise total number of projects sanctioned and funds released under PMJVK since the year 2014-15
(Rs. in lakh)
Name of States/ UTs
Number of Units Sanctioned
Total cost approved
Total Central Share released for the projects approved in that year
Andaman & Nicobar
46
2320.09
1132.07
Andhra Pradesh
452
62195.06
26116.75
Arunachal Pradesh
2112*
54676.03
28825.84
Assam
21341**
157504.47
93647.24
Bihar
4567***
94142.28
35938.66
Chhattisgarh
252
3393.58
1384.33
Gujarat
151
5634.43
1373.96
Haryana
720
13165.64
5265.61
Himachal Pradesh
1
1277.35
574.80
Jammu & Kashmir
19
314.33
141.45
Jharkhand
687
27413.80
10893.87
Karnataka
1504*
80486.48
31335.63
Kerala
139
24154.62
8334.18
Ladakh
238
9604.26
306.39
Madhya Pradesh
19
38158.38
12170.54
Maharashtra
2429*
44271.20
14952.50
Manipur
1662#
117115.04
72328.29
Meghalaya
518
28184.62
13455.38
Mizoram
197
43971.73
19462.87
Nagaland
10
22191.50
14706.45
Odisha
62
8420.00
5552.15
Punjab
334
37512.91
11166.27
Rajasthan
2213^
57607.12
28470.94
Sikkim
1083*
47657.21
22961.01
Tamilnadu
123
65844.20
19702.87
Telangana
91
115070.68
41292.35
Tripura
4357#
20287.37
14236.62
Uttar Pradesh
94896$
269070.93
92021.38
Uttarakhand
164
27040.53
16623.27
West Bengal
29278$$
229132.78
12291.69
* These include 5181 smart classrooms in addition to other projects;
**This includes 8422 drinking water projects, 6795 Additional classrooms and 2426 smart classrooms; ***This includes 3166 additional classrooms;
# These include 4706 Indira Awas Yojana houses;
^ This includes 1527 additional classrooms;
$ This includes 85759 units of furniture in schools, 2734 smart classrooms and 3802 drinking water supply projects;
$$ This includes 8450 additional classrooms, 4147 toilets, 5779 drinking water projects and 6517 Indira Awas Yojana houses.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்துக்கான நிதி மற்றும் திட்டங்கள்
04 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்காக கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய அரசின் ஒதுக்கீட்டின்கீழ், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தை சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு திட்டங்களின் அடிப்படையில் நிதி விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் கட்டமைப்பு தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்துக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அனுப்பிவைக்கும். அமைச்சகம் பெறும் பரிந்துரைகளை, குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களுடன் திட்டத்துக்கான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட குழுவினர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி, ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பார்கள். கடந்த 2014-15-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்துக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் உண்மையான செலவு ஆகிய விவரங்களை இணைப்பு-1-ல் பார்க்கலாம்.
இணைப்பு- 1
பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் கர்யாக்ரம் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் உண்மையான செலவு
(ரூ. லட்சங்களில்)
ஆண்டு
ஒதுக்கீடு (திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு)
செலவு
2014-15
77094
76820
2015-16
112664
112073
2016-17
105900
108278
2017-18
120000
119766
2018-19
132000
115606
2019-20
158886
169829
2020-21
97138
109194
2021-22
119955
126687
இணைப்பு-2
2014-15-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு விவரங்கள்
(ரூ.லட்சத்தில்)
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் எண்ணிக்கை
ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த தொகை
குறிப்பிட்ட ஆண்டில் திட்டத்துக்காக விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய அரசின் நிதி
அந்தமான்-நிகோபார்
46
2320.09
1132.07
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம்
452
62195.06
26116.75
அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசம்
2112*
54676.03
28825.84
அஸ்ஸாம்
21341**
157504.47
93647.24
பீகார்
4567***
94142.28
35938.66
சத்தீஷ்கர்
252
3393.58
1384.33
குஜராத்
151
5634.43
1373.96
ஹரியானா
720
13165.64
5265.61
ஹிமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம்
1
1277.35
574.80
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர்
19
314.33
141.45
ஜார்க்கண்ட்
687
27413.80
10893.87
கர்நாடகா
1504*
80486.48
31335.63
கேரளா
139
24154.62
8334.18
லடாக்
238
9604.26
306.39
மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்
19
38158.38
12170.54
மகாராஷ்டிரா
2429*
44271.20
14952.50
மணிப்பூர்
1662#
117115.04
72328.29
மேகாலயா
518
28184.62
13455.38
மிசோராம்
197
43971.73
19462.87
நாகாலாந்து
10
22191.50
14706.45
ஒடிஷா
62
8420.00
5552.15
பஞ்சாப்
334
37512.91
11166.27
ராஜஸ்தான்
2213^
57607.12
28470.94
சிக்கிம்
1083*
47657.21
22961.01
தமிழ்நாடு
123
65844.20
19702.87
தெலங்கானா
91
115070.68
41292.35
திரிபுரா
4357#
20287.37
14236.62
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்
94896$
269070.93
92021.38
உத்தராகண்ட்
164
27040.53
16623.27
மேற்குவங்கம்
29278$$
229132.78
12291.69
இந்தத் தகவல்களை மக்களவையில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி, எழுத்துமூலம் இன்று அளித்தார்.