Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Humpy, Vaishali help India beat Georgia in women’s section at 44th Chess Olympiad
Gukesh continues his impressive show, registers sixth successive win
04 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Koneru Humpy pulled off a thumping victory over one of the top players in the women’s circuit, Nana Dzagnidze as India A defeated third-seeded Georgia 3-1 in the sixth-round match of the women’s section at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Wednesday.
India Women Team A's GM Koneru Humpy along with Captain GM Abhijit Kunte after her win in Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad (Photo Credit: FIDE)
Apart from Humpy, R Vaishali also thrashed a higher-rated player in Lela Javakhisvili while Tania Sachdev and Harika Dronavalli secured draws to help India win the match.
Member of India's Women Team A IM Vaishali R in action during Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad (Photo Credit: FIDE)
Players in action during Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad (Photo Credit: FIDE)
“I am not thinking of medals at this stage of the tournament as we still have to play many more tough teams like Ukraine and so on. Our team spirit is high and whenever in need of victory, always any one player from the team would shine,” Humpy said.
“I am playing after two-and-a-half years and really struggled in the first few. Today too my game was long as usual,” she added.
Romania, the other overnight joint leader with India and Georgia, was held to a 2-2 draw by Ukraine whereas Azerbaijan defeated Kazakhstan with a 3-1 score while Poland whitewashed Serbia 4-0.
Member of India's Open Team B GM Gukesh D in action during Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Wednesday. (Photo credit: FIDE)
Meanwhile, D Gukesh once again produced a sensational performance as he carved his blistering sixth successive victory but his efforts went in vain as India B lost to Armenia by 1.5-2.5 in the open section.
Nihal Sarin drew on the second board while Adhiban B and Raunak Sadhwani conceded losses.
India C, on the other hand, registered a 3.5-1.5 win over Lithuania while second-seeded India A was held to a 2-2 draw by Uzbekistan.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
44वें शतरंज ओलम्पियाड में हम्पी, वैशाली की सहायता से भारत ने महिला वर्ग में जॉर्जिया पर जीत दर्ज की
गुकेश का शानदार प्रदर्शन जारी, लगातार छठी जीत दर्ज की
04 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोनेरू हम्पी के मामल्लापुरम, तमिलनाडु में चल रहे 44वें शतरंज ओलम्पियाड में बुधवार को महिलाओं के सर्किट की शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों में से एक नाना डेजाग्निडेज को मात देने के साथ भारत ए ने महिलाओं के वर्ग के छठे राउंड में तीसरी वरीयता प्राप्त जॉर्जिया पर 3-1 से शानदार जीत दर्ज की है।
44वें शतरंज ओलम्पियाड के छठे राउंड में अपनी जीत के बाद भारतीय महिला टीम ए की जीएम कोनेरू हम्पी के साथ कप्तान जीएम अभिजीत कुंटे (फोटो : एफआईडीई)
हम्पी के अलावा, आर वैशाली ने भी लीला जावाशिविली को एकतरफा मुकाबले में मात दी, वहीं तानिया सचदेव और हरिका द्रोनावल्ली के ड्रा से भारत को जीत दर्ज करने में सहायता मिली।
भारत की महिला टीम ए की सदस्य आईएम वैशाली 44वें शतरंज ओलम्पियाड के छठे राउंड में मैच खोलती हुई (फोटो : एफआईडीई)
44वें शतरंज ओलम्पियाड के छठे राउंड के दौरान मैच खेलती खिलाड़ी (फोटो : एफआईडीई)
हम्पी ने कहा, “मैं प्रतिस्पर्धा के इस चरण में पदक के बारे में नहीं सोच रही हूं, क्योंकि हमें अभी यूक्रेन के अलावा कई अच्छी टीमों के साथ खेलना है। हमारी टीम भावना ऊंची है, जब भी जीत की जरूरत होती है तो हमेशा टीम का कोई न कोई खिलाड़ी आगे आता है।
उन्होंने कहा, “मैं ढाई साल के बाद खेल रही हूं और वास्तव में शुरुआती कुछ मैचों में संघर्ष करना पड़ा। आज भी मेरा मैच खासा लंबा चला।
भारत और जॉर्जिया के साथ संयुक्त रूप से मौजूद रोमानिया ने यूक्रेन के साथ 2-2 से ड्रा खेला, जबकि अजरबेजान ने कजाखस्तान को 3-1 से मात दी। वहीं पोलैंड ने सर्बिया को 4-0 से हरा दिया।
भारत की ओपन टीम बी के सदस्य जीएम गुकेश डी बुधवार को मामल्लापुरम, तमिलनाडु में चल रहे 44वें शतरंज ओलम्पियाड के दौरान मैच खेलते हुए (फोटो :एफआईडीई)
वहीं डी गुकेश ने एक बार फिर से शानदार जीत दर्ज की। उनकी यह लगातार छठी जीत रही, लेकिन उनके प्रयास बेकार चले गए और भारत बी टीम ओपन वर्ग में आर्मेनिया से 1.5-2.5 से हार गई।
निहाल सरीन ने ड्रा खेला, वहीं अधिबान बी और रौनक साधवानी अपने-अपने मैच हार गए।
दूसरी तरफ, भारत सी ने लिथुआनिया पर 3.5-1.5 से जीत दर्ज की, वहीं दूसरी वरीयता प्राप्त भारत ने उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ 2-2 से ड्रा खेला।