Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Humpy, Vaishali help India beat Georgia in women’s section at 44th Chess Olympiad
Gukesh continues his impressive show, registers sixth successive win
04 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Koneru Humpy pulled off a thumping victory over one of the top players in the women’s circuit, Nana Dzagnidze as India A defeated third-seeded Georgia 3-1 in the sixth-round match of the women’s section at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Wednesday.
India Women Team A's GM Koneru Humpy along with Captain GM Abhijit Kunte after her win in Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad (Photo Credit: FIDE)
Apart from Humpy, R Vaishali also thrashed a higher-rated player in Lela Javakhisvili while Tania Sachdev and Harika Dronavalli secured draws to help India win the match.
Member of India's Women Team A IM Vaishali R in action during Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad (Photo Credit: FIDE)
Players in action during Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad (Photo Credit: FIDE)
“I am not thinking of medals at this stage of the tournament as we still have to play many more tough teams like Ukraine and so on. Our team spirit is high and whenever in need of victory, always any one player from the team would shine,” Humpy said.
“I am playing after two-and-a-half years and really struggled in the first few. Today too my game was long as usual,” she added.
Romania, the other overnight joint leader with India and Georgia, was held to a 2-2 draw by Ukraine whereas Azerbaijan defeated Kazakhstan with a 3-1 score while Poland whitewashed Serbia 4-0.
Member of India's Open Team B GM Gukesh D in action during Round 6 of the 44th Chess Olympiad in Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu on Wednesday. (Photo credit: FIDE)
Meanwhile, D Gukesh once again produced a sensational performance as he carved his blistering sixth successive victory but his efforts went in vain as India B lost to Armenia by 1.5-2.5 in the open section.
Nihal Sarin drew on the second board while Adhiban B and Raunak Sadhwani conceded losses.
India C, on the other hand, registered a 3.5-1.5 win over Lithuania while second-seeded India A was held to a 2-2 draw by Uzbekistan.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہمپی، ویشالی نے چوالیسویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں خواتین کے زمرے میں جارجیا کو شکست دینے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کی
گوکیش نے اپنا متاثر کن مظاہرہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے لگاتار چھٹی جیت درج کی
04 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
کونیرو ہمپی نے خواتین کے زمرے میں سر فہرست کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک، نینا ڈزگنیڈزے پر زبردست فتح حاصل کی جب کہ انڈیا اے نے بدھ کے روز تمل ناڈو کے مملا پورم میں 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں خواتین کے چھٹے راؤنڈ کے میچ میں تیسری پوزیشن کے جارجیا کو 3-1 سے شکست دی۔
44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے راؤنڈ 6 میں جیت کے بعد کپتان جی ایم ابھیجیت کنٹے کے ساتھ ہندوستانی خواتین ٹیم اے کی جی ایم کونیرو ہمپی (فوٹو کریڈٹ: FIDE)
ہمپی کے علاوہ، آر ویشالی نے لیلا جاواکھیسویلی میں ایک اعلیٰ درجہ کی کھلاڑی کو بھی شکست دی جبکہ تانیہ سچدیو اور ہریکا ڈروناولی نے ہندوستان کو میچ جیتنے میں مدد کے لیے ڈرا حاصل کیا۔
44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے راؤنڈ 6 کے دوران ہندوستان کی خواتین ٹیم کی رکن اے آئی ایم ویشالی آر ایکشن میں (فوٹو کریڈٹ: FIDE)
44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے راؤنڈ 6 کے دوران کھلاڑی ایکشن میں (فوٹو کریڈٹ: FIDE)
”میں ٹورنامنٹ کے اس مرحلے پر تمغوں کے بارے میں نہیں سوچ رہی ہوں کیونکہ ہمیں ابھی بھی یوکرین وغیرہ جیسی بہت سی سخت ٹیموں سے کھیلنا ہے۔ ہماری ٹیم کا جذبہ بلند ہے اور جب بھی فتح کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ہمیشہ ٹیم کا کوئی ایک کھلاڑی چمکتا ہے،‘‘ ہمپی نے کہا۔
”میں ڈھائی سال کے بعد کھیل رہی ہوں اور واقعی میں ابتدائی چند میں جدوجہد کر رہی ہوں۔ آج بھی میرا کھیل ہمیشہ کی طرح لمبا تھا،‘‘ اس نے مزید کہا۔
بدھ کو تمل ناڈو کے مملا پورم میں 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے راؤنڈ 6 کے دوران ہندوستان کی اوپن ٹیم کے رکن بی جی ایم گوکیش ڈی ایکشن میں (تصویر کریڈٹ: FIDE)
اسی دوران، ڈی گوکیش نے ایک بار پھر سنسنی خیز کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے مسلسل چھٹی جیت لی لیکن ان کی کوششیں رائیگاں گئیں کیونکہ انڈیا بی اوپن سیکشن میں آرمینیا سے 1.5-2.5 سے ہار گئی۔
نہال سرین نے دوسرے بورڈ پر ڈرا کیا جبکہ ادھیبان بی اور روناک سدھوانی نے ہار مان لی۔
دوسری طرف انڈیا سی نے لتھوینیا کے خلاف 3.5-1.5 سے جیت درج کی جبکہ انڈیا اے کا ازبکستان کے ساتھ 2-2 سے ڈرا ہوا۔