Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils commemorative publications & stamps of Indian Oil Refineries
03 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, here today released publications on Diamond Jubilee milestone of IndianOil’s Guwahati Refinery & Golden Jubilee celebrations of Bongaigaon Refinery. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment, Shri SM Vaidya, Chairman and Ms Sukla Mistry, Director (Refineries), IndianOil were also present. The celebrations were also marked with release of My Stamps by the dignitaries. My Stamps have been issued by Indian Postal Department.
While releasing the stamp, Shri Puri lauded the efforts of oil sector PSUs, especially IndianOil. “IndianOil is spearheading many environmental & social initiatives, along with expanding its business horizons in the field of green energy fuels”. “My Stamps released today are a testament of IndianOil’s steadfast commitment to serve the nation”, he added.
“The publications showcase landmark achievements of IndianOil, signifying the zeal of the Corporation towards meeting the fuel demands of the country through continuous technology upgradation”, shared Shri Rameswar Teli during the celebratory function. Shri SM Vaidya said that the IndianOil’s north eastern refineries are playing a crucial role in meeting the energy demands, while adopting latest technology, keeping in tune with evolving times.
Indian Oil’s Guwahati Refinery, the first Public Sector Refinery of the country and Bongaigaon Refinery have been meeting the energy needs of the north-east region of India, and the neighbouring regions. The refining capacity of all the three refineries of IndianOil in the north-east region shall be increased by 2030 under the Government of India’s North-East Vision. Playing an active role in bolstering the economy of north-east of India, these refineries are supporting the local communities through development projects with inclusive growth as the guiding light.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इंडियन ऑयल रिफाइनरी के स्मारक प्रकाशनों और टिकटों का विमोचन किया
03 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां इंडियनऑयल की गुवाहाटी रिफाइनरी की हीरक जयंती और बोंगाईगांव रिफाइनरी के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह पर प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, इंडियनऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस.एम. वैद्य, और निदेशक (रिफाइनरी) सुश्री सुक्ला मिस्त्री भी उपस्थित थे। समारोह में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा ‘माई स्टैम्प’ का भी विमोचन किया गया। भारतीय डाक विभाग द्वारा ‘माई स्टैम्प’ का विमोचन किया गया है।
डाक टिकट जारी करते हुए श्री पुरी ने तेल क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, विशेषकर इंडियनऑयल के प्रयासों की सराहना की। "इंडियनऑयल हरित ऊर्जा ईंधन के क्षेत्र में अपने व्यापार क्षितिज का विस्तार करने के साथ-साथ कई पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "आज विमोचन किए गए माई स्टाम्प राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए इंडियनऑयल की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का एक वसीयतनामा हैं।"
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने समारोह के दौरान कहा, "प्रकाशन इंडियनऑयल की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों को दर्शाते हैं, जो प्रौद्योगिकी के निरंतर उन्नयन के माध्यम से देश में ईंधन की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए इंडियनऑयल कॉरपोरेशन के उत्साह को दर्शाता है।" श्री एस. एम. वैद्य ने कहा कि इंडियनऑयल की उत्तर-पूर्वी रिफाइनरियां बदलते समय के अनुरूप नवीनतम तकनीक को अपनाते हुए ऊर्जा की मांगों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
इंडियन ऑयल की गुवाहाटी रिफाइनरी, देश की पहली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की रिफाइनरी और बोंगाईगांव रिफाइनरी भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की ऊर्जा की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रही हैं। भारत सरकार के नॉर्थ-ईस्ट विजन के तहत उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में इंडियनऑयल की तीनों रिफाइनरियों की रिफाइनिंग क्षमता को 2030 तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाते हुए, ये रिफाइनरियां मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में समावेशी विकास के साथ विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों का समर्थन कर रही हैं।