Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils commemorative publications & stamps of Indian Oil Refineries
03 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, here today released publications on Diamond Jubilee milestone of IndianOil’s Guwahati Refinery & Golden Jubilee celebrations of Bongaigaon Refinery. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment, Shri SM Vaidya, Chairman and Ms Sukla Mistry, Director (Refineries), IndianOil were also present. The celebrations were also marked with release of My Stamps by the dignitaries. My Stamps have been issued by Indian Postal Department.
While releasing the stamp, Shri Puri lauded the efforts of oil sector PSUs, especially IndianOil. “IndianOil is spearheading many environmental & social initiatives, along with expanding its business horizons in the field of green energy fuels”. “My Stamps released today are a testament of IndianOil’s steadfast commitment to serve the nation”, he added.
“The publications showcase landmark achievements of IndianOil, signifying the zeal of the Corporation towards meeting the fuel demands of the country through continuous technology upgradation”, shared Shri Rameswar Teli during the celebratory function. Shri SM Vaidya said that the IndianOil’s north eastern refineries are playing a crucial role in meeting the energy demands, while adopting latest technology, keeping in tune with evolving times.
Indian Oil’s Guwahati Refinery, the first Public Sector Refinery of the country and Bongaigaon Refinery have been meeting the energy needs of the north-east region of India, and the neighbouring regions. The refining capacity of all the three refineries of IndianOil in the north-east region shall be increased by 2030 under the Government of India’s North-East Vision. Playing an active role in bolstering the economy of north-east of India, these refineries are supporting the local communities through development projects with inclusive growth as the guiding light.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
03 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਉਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਂਗਾਈਗਾਂਵ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਈ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਮ.ਵੈਦਯ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ) ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਕਲਾ ਮਿਸਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਮਾਈ ਸਟੈਂਪ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਮਾਈ ਸਟੈਂਪ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। “ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੋਰੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਈ ਸਟੈਂਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਸੀਅਤਨਾਮਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ,ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਂਗਾਈਗਾਂਵ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।