Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri unveils commemorative publications & stamps of Indian Oil Refineries
03 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, here today released publications on Diamond Jubilee milestone of IndianOil’s Guwahati Refinery & Golden Jubilee celebrations of Bongaigaon Refinery. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment, Shri SM Vaidya, Chairman and Ms Sukla Mistry, Director (Refineries), IndianOil were also present. The celebrations were also marked with release of My Stamps by the dignitaries. My Stamps have been issued by Indian Postal Department.
While releasing the stamp, Shri Puri lauded the efforts of oil sector PSUs, especially IndianOil. “IndianOil is spearheading many environmental & social initiatives, along with expanding its business horizons in the field of green energy fuels”. “My Stamps released today are a testament of IndianOil’s steadfast commitment to serve the nation”, he added.
“The publications showcase landmark achievements of IndianOil, signifying the zeal of the Corporation towards meeting the fuel demands of the country through continuous technology upgradation”, shared Shri Rameswar Teli during the celebratory function. Shri SM Vaidya said that the IndianOil’s north eastern refineries are playing a crucial role in meeting the energy demands, while adopting latest technology, keeping in tune with evolving times.
Indian Oil’s Guwahati Refinery, the first Public Sector Refinery of the country and Bongaigaon Refinery have been meeting the energy needs of the north-east region of India, and the neighbouring regions. The refining capacity of all the three refineries of IndianOil in the north-east region shall be increased by 2030 under the Government of India’s North-East Vision. Playing an active role in bolstering the economy of north-east of India, these refineries are supporting the local communities through development projects with inclusive growth as the guiding light.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے انڈین آئل ریفائنری کی یادگاری اشاعتیں اور ٹکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی
03 AUG 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج یہاں انڈین آئل کی گوہاٹی ریفائنری کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی اور بونگائیگاؤں ریفائنری کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات پر اشاعت کا اجرا کیا۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین جناب ایس ایم۔ ویدیا، اور ڈائریکٹر (ریفائنریز) محترمہ سکلا مستری بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں معززین کی طرف سے 'مائی اسٹیمپ' کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔بھارتی محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعہ ’مائی اسٹیمپ‘ کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے تیل کے شعبے کے پی ایس یوز،خاص طور پر انڈین آئل کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ بھارت کا تیل کا محکمہ سبز توانائی کے ایندھن کے شعبے میں اپنے کاروبارکو وسعت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، "آج جاری کئے گئے مائی اسٹیمپ قوم کی خدمت کے لیے انڈین آئل کے پختہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘
جناب رامیشور تیلی نے تقریب کے دوران کہا، "یہ اشاعتیں انڈین آئل کی تاریخی کامیابیوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی مسلسل جدیدکاری کے ذریعے ملک میں ایندھن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن کے ولولے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔" محترمہ ایس ایم ویدیا نے کہا کہ انڈین آئل کی شمال مشرقی ریفائنریز بدلتے وقت کے مطابق جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
انڈین آئل کی گوہاٹی ریفائنری، ملک کی پہلی پبلک سیکٹر ریفائنری اور بونگائی گاؤں ریفائنری بھارت کے شمال مشرقی علاقے اور ملحقہ علاقوں کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔بھارتی حکومت کے شمال –مشرق وژن کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطہ میں انڈین آئل کی تیل صاف کرنے والی تینوں کارخانوں کی ریفائننگ صلاحیت کو 2030 تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔