Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Workshop held on Role of cooperatives and federations in fisheries sector
Scope for an enhanced role in PMMSY and FIDF schemes
02 AUG 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Ministry of Fisheries, AH&D, GoI has organised a National level Workshop on the “Role of cooperatives and federations in fisheries sector-scope for an enhanced role in PMMSY and FIDF schemes” in Hyderabad today. The workshop aimed at involving the fisheries federations in implementation of the government fisheries development schemes for the benefit of fishers through the cooperative system. The programme served as an interactive platform for the fisheries federations to showcase their activities and share their experiences. The federations expressed their interest in exploring various opportunities, provisions available under schemes such as “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) & Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) for the benefit of fishermen and fisherwomen cooperatives. The workshop also highlighted the need to strengthen the fishers cooperatives with due focus to the gaps at the field level and challenges being faced by the cooperatives in different states. Awareness to the officials of fisheries federations was created on various Government of India schemes to enable them in tapping the financial resources from PMMSY and FIDF to help in the development of fishermen cooperatives.
The officials of the fisheries federations from 14 states i.e; Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, National Cooperatives Development corporations (NCDC) and National level fisheries federation i.e; National Federation of Fishers Cooperatives Ltd (FISHCOPFED) have participated in the workshop. Dr. C Suvarna IFS, Chief Executive, NFDB, has addressed the gathering by presenting initiatives of NFDB in encouraging the fisheries cooperatives through various interventions of schemes of Government of India, which includes Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs). Also emphasised on the integration and coordination of workflow amongst the primary fishermen cooperative societies (PFCS) at the district and state level fisheries federations. Approaches for filling the gaps by overcoming the constraints, through branding, promotion activities, marketing, knowledge sharing amongst the fishermen cooperatives, conflict resolution mechanisms were discussed so as to make the cooperatives successful. The other dignitaries participated Shri P.D. Dheman, IFS, MD, Madhya Pradesh Fisheries Federation addressed on the role of federation in supporting the development of fishers. Shri. B. K. Mishra, MD (i/c), FISHCOPFED explained the role of the FISHCOPFED in supporting the fishers and the cooperatives and expressed that there are 22000 fishermen cooperative societies operational all over India and there is a need for the empowerment of PFCS in a professional manner. Director (F&TD) NCDC, Shri. Pradhu Paul Raj has presented NCDC activities and their role in developing Fisheries Federations, followed by sharing of experiences and success stories of MatsyaFed, Kerala, TAFCOFED, Tamil Nadu, Assam Fisheries Federation, Assam , Karnataka Cooperative Fisheries Federation, Karnataka, TSFCOF, Telangana, Odisha Fisheries Federation, Odisha, ZOFISHFED, Mizoram, Rajasthan Federation, AFCOF, Andhra Pradesh,, TAFCS, Tripura and Jharkhand State Cooperative Fisheries Federation, Jharkhand . The meeting ended with closing remarks by Dr. C. Suvarana, IFS, Chief Executive. It was expressed that conflicts between the panchayats and the cooperatives need to be resolved with intervention of the state fisheries department. There is a need to focus on the transport, marketing through cold chain development for which federation has to put forth the prime focus to support best price for the fishermen cooperatives and also capacity building programs. KCCs are important to be taken care by the fisher cooperatives and the federations. Overall 50 members participated in the interactive meeting.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی اور فیڈریشنوں کے کردار پر منعقد ہوا قومی ورکشاپ
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدایوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) اور ماہی پروری اور اکواکلچر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایس) اسکیموں میں ایک اضافہ کردارکےلئے گنجائش
02 AUG 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کی وزارت کےایچ این ڈی کی ماہی پروری کے ترقی کے قومی بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) نے آج حیدرآباد میں پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور ماہی پروری اور اکواکلچر بندیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ (ایف ائی ڈی ایس ) میں ایک اضافی رول کے لئے ماہی پروری کے شعبے۔اسکوپ میں امدادباہمی اور فیڈریشنوں کے کردار پر ایک قومی سطح کے ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد امداد باہمی کے نظام کے ذریعہ ماہی گیروں کے فائدے کےلئے حکومت کی ماہی پروری کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے نفاذمیں ماہی پروری کے فیڈریشنوں کوشامل کرناہے ۔اس پروگرام نے ماہی پروری کی فیڈریشنوں کےلئے ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم کے طو رپر کام کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی سرگرمیوں کو مشترک کیا جاسکے ۔ فیڈریشنوں نے مختلف مواقع کاپتہ لگانےمیں اپنی دلچسپی کااظہار کیا اور ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر خواتین کے امداد باہمی کے فائدے کے لئے ایف آئی ڈی ایس اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب گنجائش میں بھی اپنی دلچسپی کااظہار کیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں ماہی گیروں کے امداد باہمی کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں میں امداد باہمی کو درپیش چیلنجوں اورفیلڈ سطح پر کمیوں پر مناسب توجہ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ماہی گیروں کی فیڈریشنوں کےافسروں میں بیداری ،ہندستان کی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ پیدا گئی تاکہ انہیں ماہی گیروں کے امداد باہمی کے فروغ میں مدد کے لئے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور ایف آئی ڈی ایس سے مالی وسائل حاصل ہوسکیں ۔
14 ریاستوں ،آندھرپردیش،آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، میزورم، اڈیشہ،پڈوچیری، راجستھان، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ کی ماہی پرور ی کی فیڈریشنوں اور نیشنل کوآپریٹوڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اورقومی سطح کی ماہی گیروں کی فیڈریشن، نیشنل فیڈریشن آف فشر کوآپریٹیو لمیٹڈ کے افسروں نےورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔ این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ا ٓئی ایف ایس ڈاکٹر سی سورنا نے حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے مختلف طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ ماہی پروری کے امداد باہمی کو حوصلہ دینے میں این ایف ڈی بی کے موجودہ اقدامات کے ذریعہ منعقد تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ جس میں فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی اوز) بھی شامل تھیں ۔ ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے ماہی گیری فیڈریشنوں میں پرائمری فشرمین کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز(پی ایف سی ایس) کے درمیان کام کاج کے انضمام اور تال میل پر بھی زور دیا۔ برانڈنگ کے ذریعہ رکاوٹیں دور کرکے کمیوں کو پورا کرنے کے طریق کار، فروغ کی سرگرمیوں، مارکیٹنگ، ماہی گیر کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان معلومات مشترک کرنے، تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار پر بات چیت کی گئی تاکہ امداد باہمی کو کامیاب بنایا جاسکے۔میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے دیگر معززین میں جناب پی ڈی شرما، آئی ایف ایس ایم ڈی مدھیہ پردیش فشریز فیڈریشن نے ماہی گیروں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے بارے میں فیڈریشن کے کردار پر خطاب کیا۔ جناب بی کے مشرا، ایم ڈی (فش کوپیڈ) آئی سی نے ماہی گیروں اور کوآپریٹیو کی مدد کرنے میں فش کوپیڈ کے کردار کی وضاحت کی اور کہا کہ پورے ہندوستان میں 22000 ماہی گیر کوآپریٹیو سوسائیٹیاں کام کر رہی ہیں اور پی ایف سی ایس کو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ (ایف اینڈٹی ڈی) این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پردھو پال راج نے این سی ڈی سی کی سرگرمیوں اور فشریز فیڈریشنوں کی ترقی میں ان کے کردار کو پیش کیا، جس کے بعد متسیا فیڈ ، کیرالہ، ٹیفکوفیڈ ، تمل ناڈو، آسام فشریز فیڈریشن، آسام، کرناٹک کوآپریٹو فشریز فیڈریشن، کرناٹک،ٹیسکوف ، تلنگانہ، ۔ اڈیشہ فشریز فیڈریشن، اوڈیشہ، زوفیشیڈ ، میزورم، راجستھان فیڈریشن، ایفکوف ، آندھرا پردیش،ٹی اے ایف سی ایس ، تریپورہ اور جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو فشریز فیڈریشن، جھارکھنڈ کے تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام آئی ایف ایس کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ڈاکٹر سی سورانا کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس میٹنگ میں اس بات کا اظہار کیا گیا کہ پنچایتوں اور کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تنازعات کو ریاستی فشریز محکمہ کی مداخلت سے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کولڈ چین ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے نقل و حمل، مارکیٹنگ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لیے فیڈریشن کو ماہی گیروں کے کوآپریٹیو کے لیے بہترین قیمت پر اہم توجہ دینی ہوگی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ فشر کوآپریٹیو اور فیڈریشنز کے ذریعہ کے سی سیز کا خیال رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ میں مجموعی طور پر 50 ممبران نے شرکت کی۔