Ministry of Finance
RBI allowed invoicing and payments for international trade in Indian Rupee
02 AUG 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed invoicing and payments for international trade in Indian Rupee vide A.P (DIR Series) Circular No. 10 RBI/2022-2023/90 dated 11.07.2022 on “International Trade Settlement in Indian Rupees (INR)”. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that in terms of Para 10 of the Circular, the approval process is that for opening of Special INR Vostro accounts, banks of partner countries may approach Authorised Dealer (AD) banks in India which may seek approval from RBI with details of the arrangement. The AD bank maintaining the Special INR Vostro Account is required to ensure that the correspondent bank is not from a country or jurisdiction in the updated FATF Public Statement on High Risk & Non Co-operative Jurisdictions on which FATF has called for counter measures, the Minister stated.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ రూపాయిలో అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యం కోసం ఇన్ వాయిసింగ్ , చెల్లింపులకు ఆర్ బి ఐ అనుమతి
02 AUG 2022 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఆర్ బి ఐ )
" భారతీయ రూపాయిల ( ఐ ఎన్ ఆర్ ) లో అంతర్జాతీయ ట్రేడ్ సెటిల్మెంట్ " పై 11.07.2022 నాటి సర్క్యులర్ నెంబరు. 10 ఆర్బిఐ / 2022-2023/90 ద్వారా భారతీయ రూపాయిలో అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యం కోసం ఇన్వాయిసింగ్ , చెల్లింపులను అనుమతించింది. ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భగవత్ కిసాన్ రావ్ కరాడ్ ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
సర్క్యులర్ లోని పేరా 10 ప్రకారం, ప్రత్యేక ఐఎన్ఆర్ వోస్ట్రో ఖాతాలను తెరవడానికి, భాగస్వామ్య దేశాల బ్యాంకులు భారతదేశంలోని అధీకృత డీలర్ (ఎడి) బ్యాంకులను సంప్రదించవచ్చని, ఈ సదుపాయం వివరాలతో ఆర్బిఐ నుండి ఆమోదం పొందవచ్చని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఎఫ్ఎటిఎఫ్ కోరిన కౌంటర్ చర్యల పై హై రిస్క్ , నాన్ కో-ఆపరేటివ్ న్యాయపరిధి కి సంబంధించి అప్ డేట్ చేయబడిన ఎఫ్ఎటిఎఫ్ పబ్లిక్ స్టేట్ మెంట్ లో. కరస్పాండెంట్ బ్యాంక్ ఒక దేశం లేదా న్యాయపరిధికి చెందినది కాదని ప్రత్యేక ఐఎన్ఆర్ వోస్ట్రో ఖాతాను నిర్వహించే ఎడి బ్యాంక్ నిర్ధారించుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.