Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development issues Guidelines of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0' - an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme
02 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued Operational Guidelines regarding implementation of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0'. The scheme has been approved by the Government of India for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 202l-22 to 2025-26.
Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
With a view to address various gaps and shortcomings in the on-going nutrition programme and to improve implementation as well as to accelerate improvement in nutrition and child development outcomes, the existing scheme components have been re-organized under Poshan 2.0 into the primary verticals given below:
• Nutrition Support for POSHAN through Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) for children of the age group of 06 months to 6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers (PWLM); and for Adolescent Girls in the age group of 14 to 18 years in Aspirational Districts and North Eastern Region (NER);
• Early Childhood Care and Education [3-6 years] and early stimulation for (0-3 years);
• Anganwadi Infrastructure including modern, upgraded Saksham Anganwadi; and
• Poshan Abhiyaan
The objectives of Poshan 2.0 are as follows:
• To contribute to human capital development of the country;
• Address challenges of malnutrition;
• Promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health and wellbeing; and
• Address nutrition related deficiencies through key strategies.
Poshan 2.0 shall focus on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment Protocols for SAM/MAM and Wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce wasting and under-weight prevalence besides stunting and anemia, supported by the ‘Poshan Tracker’, a new, robust ICT centralised data system which is being linked with the RCH Portal (Anmol) of MoHFW.
Detailed guidelines of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ are available at:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-20

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0'- ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
02 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0' ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਲੰਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
• 06 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ 6 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਈਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਲਈ;
• ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ [3-6 ਸਾਲ] ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ (0-3 ਸਾਲ);
• ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ; ਅਤੇ
• ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ
ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ;
• ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ;
• ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ
• ਮੁੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ।
ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖਰਾਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਸਏਐੱਮ/ਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 'ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਰ' ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ, ਮਜਬੂਤ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਸੀਐੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਅਨਮੋਲ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
'ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0' ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-20