Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development issues Guidelines of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0' - an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme
02 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued Operational Guidelines regarding implementation of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0'. The scheme has been approved by the Government of India for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 202l-22 to 2025-26.
Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
With a view to address various gaps and shortcomings in the on-going nutrition programme and to improve implementation as well as to accelerate improvement in nutrition and child development outcomes, the existing scheme components have been re-organized under Poshan 2.0 into the primary verticals given below:
• Nutrition Support for POSHAN through Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) for children of the age group of 06 months to 6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers (PWLM); and for Adolescent Girls in the age group of 14 to 18 years in Aspirational Districts and North Eastern Region (NER);
• Early Childhood Care and Education [3-6 years] and early stimulation for (0-3 years);
• Anganwadi Infrastructure including modern, upgraded Saksham Anganwadi; and
• Poshan Abhiyaan
The objectives of Poshan 2.0 are as follows:
• To contribute to human capital development of the country;
• Address challenges of malnutrition;
• Promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health and wellbeing; and
• Address nutrition related deficiencies through key strategies.
Poshan 2.0 shall focus on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment Protocols for SAM/MAM and Wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce wasting and under-weight prevalence besides stunting and anemia, supported by the ‘Poshan Tracker’, a new, robust ICT centralised data system which is being linked with the RCH Portal (Anmol) of MoHFW.
Detailed guidelines of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ are available at:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-20

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने 'सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0'– एकीकृत पोषण सहाय्यता कार्यक्रमाचे दिशानिर्देश केले जारी
02 AUG 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने 'सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0' च्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी केले आहेत. ही योजना भारत सरकारने 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कालावधीत अंमलबजावणीसाठी मंजूर केली आहे.
सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0 हा एकात्मिक पोषण सहाय्य कार्यक्रम आहे. पोषण सामग्री आणि वितरणात धोरणात्मक बदल करून मुले, किशोरवयीन मुली, गर्भवती महिला आणि स्तनदा माता यांच्यातील कुपोषणाच्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे. आरोग्य, कल्याण आणि प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवणाऱ्या पद्धती विकसित करण्याचा तसेच प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक सुसंगत परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
विद्यमान पोषण कार्यक्रमातील विविध तफावत आणि त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी, अंमलबजावणी सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच पोषण आणि बाल विकास परिणामांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी, विद्यमान योजना घटकांची खालील प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत पुनर्रचना करण्यात आली आहे:
• आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रात पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत (एसएनपी) 06 महिने ते 6 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुले, गर्भवती महिला आणि स्तनदा माता (पीडब्लूएलएम) आणि 14 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरवयीन मुलींसाठी (एनईआर) पोषणासाठी पोषण सहाय्य;
• प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल आणि शिक्षण [3-6 वर्षे] आणि प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन (0-3 वर्षे);
• आधुनिक, अत्याधुनिक अंगणवाड्यांसह अंगणवाडी पायाभूत सुविधा; आणि
• पोषण अभियान
पोषण 2.0 ची उद्दिष्टे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत :-
• देशाच्या मानवी भांडवलाच्या विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी;
• कुपोषणाच्या आव्हानांवर तोडगा शोधणे;
• शाश्वत आरोग्य आणि कल्याणासाठी पोषण जागरूकता आणि चांगल्या खाण्याच्या सवयींना प्रोत्साहन देणे; आणि
• मुख्य धोरणांद्वारे पोषणा संबंधित त्रुटी दूर करणे.
पोषण 2.0 मातेचे पोषण, अर्भक आणि लहान मुलांचे आहाराचे मापदंड, एसएएम/एमएएम साठी उपचारांबाबतची कार्यपद्धती आणि आयुष पद्धतींद्वारे संपूर्ण आरोग्यासाठी स्टंटिंग आणि अशक्तपणाशिवाय कमी वजनाच्या प्रचलनासाठी, ''पोषण ट्रॅकर' द्वारे समर्थित वर लक्ष केन्द्रित करेल.
एक नवीन, मजबूत आईसीटी केंद्रीकृत डेटा प्रणाली जी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या आरसीएच पोर्टलशी (अनमोल) जोडली जात आहे.
'सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0' - चे विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश इथे उपलब्ध आहेत: -
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-20