Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development issues Guidelines of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0' - an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme
02 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued Operational Guidelines regarding implementation of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0'. The scheme has been approved by the Government of India for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 202l-22 to 2025-26.
Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity.
With a view to address various gaps and shortcomings in the on-going nutrition programme and to improve implementation as well as to accelerate improvement in nutrition and child development outcomes, the existing scheme components have been re-organized under Poshan 2.0 into the primary verticals given below:
• Nutrition Support for POSHAN through Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) for children of the age group of 06 months to 6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers (PWLM); and for Adolescent Girls in the age group of 14 to 18 years in Aspirational Districts and North Eastern Region (NER);
• Early Childhood Care and Education [3-6 years] and early stimulation for (0-3 years);
• Anganwadi Infrastructure including modern, upgraded Saksham Anganwadi; and
• Poshan Abhiyaan
The objectives of Poshan 2.0 are as follows:
• To contribute to human capital development of the country;
• Address challenges of malnutrition;
• Promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health and wellbeing; and
• Address nutrition related deficiencies through key strategies.
Poshan 2.0 shall focus on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment Protocols for SAM/MAM and Wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce wasting and under-weight prevalence besides stunting and anemia, supported by the ‘Poshan Tracker’, a new, robust ICT centralised data system which is being linked with the RCH Portal (Anmol) of MoHFW.
Detailed guidelines of ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ are available at:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-20

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' - एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
02 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस योजना को भारत सरकार ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी दी है।
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम है। यह पोषण सामग्री और वितरण में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव के माध्यम से बच्चों, किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना चाहता है और स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और प्रतिरक्षा का पोषण करने वाली कार्य प्रणालियों को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सम्मिलित इको-सिस्‍टम बनाना चाहता है।
वर्तमान पोषण कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न अंतरालों और कमियों को दूर करने और कार्यान्वयन में सुधार के साथ-साथ पोषण और बाल विकास परिणामों में सुधार में तेजी लाने के लिए, मौजूदा योजना घटकों को पोषण 2.0 के तहत नीचे दिए गए मुख्‍य कार्यक्षेत्रों में पुनर्गठित किया गया है:
• आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्रों (एनईआर) में 06 माह से 6 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं (पीडब्लूएलएम) और 14 से 18 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की किशोरियों के लिए पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम (एसएनपी) के माध्यम से पोषण के लिए पोषण सहायता;
• प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा [3-6 वर्ष] और प्रारंभिक प्रोत्‍साहन (0-3 वर्ष);
• आधुनिक, उन्नत सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी सहित आंगनबाडी बुनियादी ढांचा; तथा
• पोषण अभियान
पोषण 2.0 के उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
देश के मानव पूंजी विकास में योगदान करने के लिए;
कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना;
स्थायी स्वास्थ्य और कल्‍याण के लिए पोषण जागरूकता और खाने की अच्छी आदतों को बढ़ावा देना; तथा
प्रमुख रणनीतियों के माध्यम से पोषण संबंधी कमियों को दूर करना।
पोषण 2.0 मातृ पोषण, शिशु और छोटे बच्चे के आहार के मानदंड, एसएएम / एमएएम के लिए उपचार प्रोटोकॉल और आयुष कार्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और स्टंटिंग और एनीमिया के अलावा कम वजन के प्रचलन के लिए 'पोषण ट्रैकर' से द्वारा समर्थित, पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, एक नया, मजबूत आईसीटी केंद्रीकृत डेटा प्रणाली जिसे स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के आरसीएच पोर्टल (अनमोल) से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
पोषण 2.0 में स्टंटिंग और एनीमिया के अलावा कम वजन के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए मातृ पोषण, शिशु और छोटे बच्चे के आहार के मानदंड, एसएएम / एमएएम के लिए उपचार प्रोटोकॉल और आयुष कार्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। पोषण ट्रैकर ’द्वारा समर्थित, एक नया, मजबूत आईसीटी केन्‍द्रीकृत डेटा सिस्टम जिसे एमओएचएफडब्‍ल्‍यू के आरसीएच पोर्टल (अनमोल) से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश यहां उपलब्ध हैं:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-mission-saksham-anganwadi-and-poshan-20