Ministry of Corporate Affairs
1,67,080 companies registered in FY 2021-22 as compared to 1,55,377 in FY 2020-21
43,050 LLPs registered during FY 2020-21 as compared to 42,187 in the previous year
01 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and Companies are incorporated under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs as per the provisions of LLP Act, 2008 and Companies Act, 2013. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that during FY 2021-22, 1,67,080 companies were registered as compared to 1,55,377 in the previous year. Further, during FY 2020-21, 43,050 LLPs were registered as compared to 42,187 in previous year.
On National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), the Minister stated that the Company Law Committee constituted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in its report of March, 2022 (Chapter 1 Para 11) has inter-alia, recommended that NFRA be empowered to take appropriate action against other contraventions under NFRA Rules, 2018, in addition to its existing powers to take action against ‘professional or other misconduct’. The report is available on the website of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (www.mca.gov.in), the Minister stated.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 1,55,377 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 1,67,080 कंपनियों का पंजीकरण हुआ
पिछले वर्ष के 42,187 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 43,050 एलएलपी पंजीकृत हुए
01 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
सीमित देयता साझेदारी (एलएलपी) और कंपनियों को एलएलपी अधिनियम, 2008 तथा कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत निगमित किया गया है। केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष की 1,55,377 कंपनियों की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1,67,080 कंपनियों का पंजीकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा, पिछले वर्ष की 42,187 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 43,050 एलएलपी पंजीकृत किए गए।
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) के बारे में, उन्‍होंने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित कंपनी कानून समिति ने मार्च, 2022 की अपनी रिपोर्ट (अध्याय 1 पैरा 11) में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह सिफारिश की है कि एनएफआरए को उचित 'पेशेवर या अन्य कदाचार' के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने की अपनी मौजूदा शक्तियों के अलावा एनएफआरए नियम, 2018 के तहत अन्य उल्लंघनों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के लिए भी आवश्यक शक्तियां दी जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रिपोर्ट कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (www.mca.gov.in) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।