Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
CWG 2022: Indian Weightlifters Sanket Sargar wins silver medal and P. Gururaja bags bronze
30 JUL 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Sanket Sargar and P.Gururaja fort their stupendous performance
• Congratulating Sanket, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, India is really proud of you
India’s Sanket Sargar opens India’s account with a silver medal win in the 55kg Men’s Weightlifting battle in Commonwealth Games 2022. On the other hand, P. Gururaja clinched a bronze medal in the men's 61kg category. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated Sanket Sargar and P. Gururaja for their achievement.
President congratulated Sanket Sargar for his performance and tweeted, “Your immense hard work has brought success to you and glory to India. My best wishes as India opens its medal tally.”
On the win of P Gururaja President tweeted, “Congratulations to P. Gururaja for winning the bronze medal in Weightlifting at Commonwealth Games. You have made India proud once again at Commonwealth Games. My best wishes for many more such inspiring feats.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated weightlifter Sanket Sargar for bagging the silver medal and weightlifter P. Gururaja for winning the Bronze at the Commonwealth Games 2022.Prime Minister tweeted;“Exceptional effort by Sanket Sargar! His bagging the prestigious Silver is a great start for India at the Commonwealth Games. Congratulations to him and best wishes for all future endeavours.”
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Overjoyed by the accomplishment of P. Gururaja! Congratulations to him for winning the Bronze at the Commonwealth Games. He demonstrated great resilience and determination. I wish him many more milestones in his sporting journey."
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur also congratulated Sanket Sagar and P. Gururaja for their extraordinary performance. Congratulating Sanket Sagar Shri Anurag Thakur tweeted, “Sanket Sargar opens India’s Medal account with a Silver (248 kg) in Men’s 55 kg weightlifting at CWG2022. Missed the Gold by a whisker, but India is really proud of you. Congratulations Sanket! ”
Congratulating P Gururaja Shri Thakur tweeted, “With a Bronze at Men’s 61 kg weightlifting, P Gururaja brings more glories home at CWG2022. The way he bounced back at the Clean & Jerk round is laudable. Congratulations P. Gururaja for the second consecutive CWG medal and wishes for more to come.”
Sanket started weightlifting in 2013. Son of a Farmer, passion for weightlifting persists in his family with his sister also in weightlifting.
Gururaja started Weightlifting during his college days in the year 2010. In the year 2015, he joined the Air Force. He was on boarded in the Indian National Camp in 2016.
Click for the background details of Sanket Sargar
Click for the background details of P. Gururaja

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022: ہندوستانی ویٹ لفٹر سنکیت سرگر نے چاندی کا تمغہ اور پی گروراجا نے کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا
30 JUL 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 30 جولائی
اہم جھلکیاں:
• صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سنکیت سرگر اور پی گروراجا کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی
• سنکیت کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر کھیل انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ، ہندوستان کو واقعی آپ پر فخر ہے۔
ہندوستان کے سنکیت سرگر نے2022 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں مردوں کی 55 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ مقابلے میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیت کر ہندوستان کی جیت کا آغاز کیا ۔ دوسری طرف، پی گروراجا نے مردوں کے 61 کلوگرام زمرے میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتا۔ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے ہندوستانیوں نے سنکیت سرگر اور پی گروراجا کو ان کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے سنکیت سرگر کو ان کی کارکردگی کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور ٹویٹ کیا، ’’آپ کی مسلسل کاوشوں نے آپ کو کامیابی اور ہندوستان کی عزت افزائی کی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے اپنے تمغے جیتنے کا آغاز کیا ہے، اس موقع پر میری نیک خواہشات۔‘‘
پی گروراجہ کی جیت پر صدرجمہوریہ نے ٹویٹ کیا، ’’پی گروراجا کو دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے ویٹ لفٹنگ زمرے میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ آپ نےدولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے مزید حوصلہ افزا کارناموں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویٹ لفٹر سنکیت سرگر کو چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے اور ویٹ لفٹر پی گروراجا کو دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی۔وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا ’’سنکیت سرگر کی غیر معمولی کوشش! ان کا باوقار چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنا دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک شاندار آغاز ہے۔ انہیں مبارکباد اور مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔‘‘
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’پی گروراجا کے کارنامے سے بہت خوشی ہوئی! دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد۔ انہوں نے زبردست لچک اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ میں ان کے کھیل کے سفر میں مزید حصولیابیوں کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے بھی سنکیت سرگر اور پی گروراجاکو ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ سنکیت ساگر کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ٹویٹ کیا، ’’سنکیت سرگر نے دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 میں مردوں کے 55 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ زمرے میں چاندی (248 کلوگرام)جیتنے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تمغہ جیتنے کا آغاز کیا ۔ ذرا سی چوک سے سونے کا تمغہ چھوٹ گیا، لیکن ہندوستان کو واقعی آپ پر فخر ہے۔ مبارک ہو سنکیت!‘‘
پی گروراجا کو جناب ٹھاکرنے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ٹویٹ کیا، "مردوں کی 61 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ مقابلے میں کانسہ کے ساتھ، پی گروراجا نےدولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 میں مزید اعزاز اپنے گھر لے کر آئیں۔ جس طرح انہوں نے کلین اینڈ جرک راؤنڈ میں واپسی کی وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ پی گروراجاکو مسلسل دوسرے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کےتمغے کے لیے مبارکباد اور مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ ‘‘
سنکیت نے 2013 میں ویٹ لفٹنگ شروع کی۔ وہ ایک کسان کے بیٹے ہیں، ویٹ لفٹنگ کا شوق ان کے خاندان میں ہے اور ان کی بہن بھی ویٹ لفٹنگ میں ہے۔
گروراجا نے سال 2010 میں اپنے کالج کے دنوں میں ویٹ لفٹنگ شروع کی تھی۔ سال 2015 میں، انہوں نے ایئر فورس میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ وہ 2016 میں انڈین نیشنل کیمپ میں شامل ہوئے تھے۔
سنکیت سرگر کے پس منظر کی تفصیلات کے لیے کلک کریں
پی گروراجا کے پس منظر کی تفصیلات کے لیے کلک کریں