Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal terms India-Uzbekistan relations key to India’s vision of integrated extended neighbourhood
13th Session of India-Uzbekistan Inter Governmental Commission held in New Delhi
28 JUL 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal has termed India-Uzbekistan relations as key to India’s vision of integrated extended neighbourhood. He also highlighted that this year is special to India-Uzbekistan relations, as both nations are celebrating 30th year of diplomatic relations. He said this while addressing the 13th session of India-Uzbekistan Inter governmental Commission (IGC) in New Delhi today.
In his remarks, the Minister said we are keen to have a vibrant people to people relations. Trade relations are a natural outcome of strengthening of bilateral relations. We need to take the relation forward in newer areas like technology, digital payment solutions and investment in start-ups.
The Minister emphasized upon the need to identify new drivers for ambitious growth in bilateral trade between India and Uzbekistan. He stressed upon the need for an integrated approach for regional connectivity and cooperation. He underlined seven emerging areas of cooperation between both the nations namely Digital Payments, Space Cooperation, Agri and Dairy, Pharma, Gems and Jewellery, MSME and Inter-regional cooperation.
Shri Goyal mentioned that despite Covid-19, interactions & trade have increased in the last few years. Trade has increased from $247 mn in 2019-20 to $342 mn in 2021-22, a growth of 38.5% . He further said we need to explore initiatives to improve Connectivity in facilitating trade b/w our countries.
The Uzbekistan delegation was led by Mr. Jamshid Khodjaev, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In his address, Mr Khodjaev said that he is looking forward to the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Uzbekistan in September. He said the visit of PM Modi will be utilized fully for giving a significant boost to the bilateral relations in several areas of mutual interest.
IGC meeting is an important platform to deliberate on ideas, discuss issues & strengthen bilateral relations esp. in the field of trade & investment. The 2nd India-Uzbekistan JWG on Economic Cooperation was held on 22nd June’22 wherein a wide range of issues were discussed.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان-ازبکستان تعلقات کو مربوط وسیع ہمسایگی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی کلید قرار دیا
نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان-ازبکستان بین حکومتی کمیشن کا 13 واں اجلاس کا انعقاد
28 JUL 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان اور ازبکستان کے تعلقات کو مربوط ، وسیع ہمسایگی کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی کلید قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ سال ہندوستان-ازبکستان تعلقات کے لیے خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ دونوں ممالک سفارتی تعلقات کے 30ویں سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان-ازبکستان انٹر گورنمنٹ کمیشن (آئی جی سی) کے 13ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
اپنے ریمارکس میں، وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم عوام سے عوام کے درمیان متحرک اورپر جوش تعلقات کے خواہاں ہیں۔ تجارتی تعلقات دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مضبوطی کا فطری نتیجہ ہیں۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سے متعلق اقدامات اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری جیسے نئے شعبوں میں تعلقات کو آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان اور ازبکستان کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں گرمجوشانہ ترقی کے لیے نئی تحریک دینے والی قوتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی روابط اور تعاون کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے سات ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں یعنی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، خلائی شعبے میں تعاون، زراعت اور ڈیری، ادویہ سازی، جواہرات اور زیورات، ایم ایس ایم ای اور بین علاقائی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب گوئل نےاس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے باوجود، پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں باہمی گفت و شنید اور تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تجارت 20-2019 میں 247 ملین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 342 ملین ڈالر ہو گئی ہے، جس سے کہ 38.5 فیصد اضافہ کا اظہارہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیےرابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ازبکستان کے وفد کی قیادت جمہوریہ ازبکستان کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور سرمایہ کاری اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیر جناب جمشید خدجائیف کر رہے تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب خودجائیف نے کہا کہ وہ ستمبر میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ازبکستان کے دورے کے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کے دورے سے باہمی دلچسپی کے کئی شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو نمایاں فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری طرح استعفادہ کیا جائے گا۔
بین حکومتی کمیشن (آئی جی سی)کا اجلاس، خیالات پر غور و خوض، مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے میدان میں 22 جون، 2022 کو اقتصادی تعاون پر دوسرے ہندوستان-ازبکستان جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں مختلف مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔