Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal terms India-Uzbekistan relations key to India’s vision of integrated extended neighbourhood
13th Session of India-Uzbekistan Inter Governmental Commission held in New Delhi
28 JUL 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal has termed India-Uzbekistan relations as key to India’s vision of integrated extended neighbourhood. He also highlighted that this year is special to India-Uzbekistan relations, as both nations are celebrating 30th year of diplomatic relations. He said this while addressing the 13th session of India-Uzbekistan Inter governmental Commission (IGC) in New Delhi today.
In his remarks, the Minister said we are keen to have a vibrant people to people relations. Trade relations are a natural outcome of strengthening of bilateral relations. We need to take the relation forward in newer areas like technology, digital payment solutions and investment in start-ups.
The Minister emphasized upon the need to identify new drivers for ambitious growth in bilateral trade between India and Uzbekistan. He stressed upon the need for an integrated approach for regional connectivity and cooperation. He underlined seven emerging areas of cooperation between both the nations namely Digital Payments, Space Cooperation, Agri and Dairy, Pharma, Gems and Jewellery, MSME and Inter-regional cooperation.
Shri Goyal mentioned that despite Covid-19, interactions & trade have increased in the last few years. Trade has increased from $247 mn in 2019-20 to $342 mn in 2021-22, a growth of 38.5% . He further said we need to explore initiatives to improve Connectivity in facilitating trade b/w our countries.
The Uzbekistan delegation was led by Mr. Jamshid Khodjaev, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In his address, Mr Khodjaev said that he is looking forward to the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Uzbekistan in September. He said the visit of PM Modi will be utilized fully for giving a significant boost to the bilateral relations in several areas of mutual interest.
IGC meeting is an important platform to deliberate on ideas, discuss issues & strengthen bilateral relations esp. in the field of trade & investment. The 2nd India-Uzbekistan JWG on Economic Cooperation was held on 22nd June’22 wherein a wide range of issues were discussed.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संबंधों को भारत के एकीकृत विस्तारित पड़ोस संबंधी दृष्टिकोण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया
भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान अंतर सरकारी आयोग का 13वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
28 JUL 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत- उजबेकिस्तान संबंधों को एकीकृत विस्तारित पड़ोस संबंधी भारत के दृष्टिकोण के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत- उज्बेकिस्तान संबंधों के लिए यह एक विशेष वर्ष है क्योंकि दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों के 30वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत- उज्बेकिस्तान अंतर सरकारी आयोग (आईजीसी) के 13वें सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हम लोगों से लोगों के बीच जीवंत संबंध स्थापित करने के इच्छुक हैं। व्यापारिक संबंध द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने का एक स्वाभाविक परिणाम हैं। हमें प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल भुगतान समाधान और स्टार्टअप जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को आगे ले जाने की जरूरत है।
मंत्री ने भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को गति देने वाले नए वाहकों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क एवं सहयोग के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के सात उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे डिजिटल भुगतान, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग, कृषि एवं डेयरी, फार्मा, रत्न एवं आभूषण, एमएसएमई और अंतर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को रेखांकित किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान कोविड-19 के बावजूद बातचीत एवं व्यापार में वृद्धि हुई है। व्यापार वर्ष 2019-20 में 24.7 करोड़ डॉलर था जो बढ़कर वर्ष 2021-22 में 34.2 करोड़ डॉलर हो गया। यह 38.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें अपने देशों के बीच व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए पहल करने की आवश्यकता है।
उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के उप प्रधानमंत्री और निवेश एवं विदेश व्यापार मंत्री श्री जम​शिद खोडजेव ने किया। श्री खोडजेव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वह सितंबर में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उज्बेकिस्तान यात्रा की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की यात्रा का उपयोग पारस्परिक हित के वि​भिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को उल्लेखनीय मजबूती देने में किया जाएगा।
आईजीसी की बैठक विशेष तौर पर व्यापार एवं निवेश के क्षेत्र में वि​भिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार एवं चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत- उज्बेकिस्तान जेडब्ल्यूजी की दूसरी बैठक 22 जून 2022 को आयोजित की गई थी जिसमें वि​भिन्न मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई थी।