Ministry of Minority Affairs
Welfare of Minority Women
28 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The details of schemes implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs for skill development of economic weaker sections of six notified minority communities including women are as follows:
1. Nai Roshni, a scheme for leadership development of Minority women, aiming to empower them by providing knowledge, necessary skills and techniques for interacting with Government systems, banks and other institutions.
2. Nai Manzil, an integrated education and skilling scheme in partnership with the World Bank, with 30% target allocation for women beneficiaries. It is aimed at minority youth, not having a formal school leaving certificate, i.e. school- dropouts or educated in community education institutions like Madrasas, in order to provide them formal education and skills, thereby enabling them to seek better employment and livelihoods.
3. Seekho aur Kamao (Learn & Earn), a scheme implemented for skill development of minorities, with 33% target allocation for women beneficiaries. It is aimed at upgrading skills of minority youth in various NSQF compliant skills.
4. USTTAD, a scheme with 33% target allocation for women beneficiaries. It aimed to preserve heritage of traditional arts and crafts of minority communities and build capacity of traditional crafts persons and artisans and establish linkages of traditional skills with the global market.
5. Naya Savera, a scheme aiming to empower students belonging to minority communities by providing financial support to prepare for competitive examination. This scheme has 30% allocation for women beneficiaries
6. Nai Udaan, a scheme under which financial assistance is provided to candidates from the notified minority communities, who clear preliminary examinations conducted by UPSC, SSCs & State PSCs
The schemes mentioned above at (i) to (iv) now have been combined into a single scheme known as PM VIKAS w.e.f. FY 2022-23, aiming to improve livelihoods of minorities, particularly artisan communities through skill development, education, leadership, training support, entrepreneurship interventions, supporting their business by facilitating credit and market linkages and providing new opportunities to brand and sell produce in a widened market base, created by leveraging tourism and trade circuits in the country.
The schemes wise details of funds allocated, funds utilised/released and number of beneficiaries during the last three years is at Annexure. State wise details are available on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
Annexure
Details of Financial and physical achievement under Nai Roshni ,Nai Manzil, Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Naya Savera and Nai Udaan during last three years w.e.f. 2019-20 to 2021-22
Scheme
Funds allocated (RE)
Rs. In Crore
Actual Expenditure (AE)
Rs. In Crore
No. of beneficiaries
Nai Roshni
18.50
16.09
40,300
Nai Manzil
207.00
142.94
99,980
Seekho Aur Kamao
690.00
634.03
1,87,565
USTTAD
167.00
187.90
7,393
Naya Savera
104.35
69.56
20,020
Nai Udaan
24.00
20.13
4,012
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود
28 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے خواتین سمیت چھ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کی ہنرمندی بڑھانے کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نئی روشنی، اقلیتی برادری کی خواتین کی قائدانہ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم، جس کا مقصد علم، ضروری ہنرمندی اور طور طریقے فراہم کرکے انہیں با اختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ سرکاری نظام، بینکوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کر سکیں۔
2. نئی منزل، عالمی بینک کے اشتراک سے مربوط تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی اسکیم، جس کا 30 فیصد حصہ خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے مختص ہے۔ یہ اقلیتی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان نوجوانوں کے لیے جن کے پاس اسکول چھوڑنے کا کوئی رسمی سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے، یعنی اسکول ڈراپ آؤٹ یا برادری کے تعلیمی اداروں جیسے کہ مدرسے سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان، تاکہ انہیں روایتی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی سے لیس کیا جا سکے اور اس طرح انہیں بہتر ملازمت اور معاش حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
3. سیکھو اور کماؤ، اقلیتوں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی اسکیم، جس کا 33 فیصد حصہ خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے مختص ہے۔ اس کا مقصد این ایس کیو ایف والی متعدد ہنرمندیوں میں اقلیتی نوجوانوں کے ہنر کو جدید بنانا ہے۔
4. استاد، اس اسکیم کا 33 فیصد حصہ خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے مختص ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں کے روایتی فن اور دستکاری کی وراثت کی حفاظت کرنا اور روایتی دستکاروں و کاریگروں کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کرنا اور روایتی ہنر کو عالمی بازار کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔
5. نیا سویرا، اس اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو مقابلہ جاتی امتحان کی تیاری کرنے میں مالی مدد فراہم کرکے انہیں با اختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا 30 فیصد حصہ خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے مختص ہے۔
6. نئی اڑان، اس اسکیم کے تحت یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی اور ریاستی پی ایس سی کے ابتدائی امتحانات پاس کرنے والے نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کے امیدواروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں میں(i) سے (iv)تک کو مالی سال 23-2022 سے پی ایم وکاس نام کی سنگل اسکیم میں جوڑ دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اقلیتوں، خاص کر کاریگر برادریوں کو ہنرمندی، تعلیم، لیڈرشپ، ٹرینگ سے متعلق مدد، کاروباری مداخلت، کریڈٹ اور بازار سے روابط کی سہولت کے ذریعے ان کے کاروبار میں مدد اور ملک میں سیاحتی و تجارتی سرکٹ سے تشکیل شدہ بڑے بازاروں میں اپنی برانڈ اور سامان کو فروخت کرنے کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرکے معاش کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مختص کیے گئے فنڈ، استعمال /جاری کیے گئے فنڈ اور مستفیدین کی تعداد کی ہر اسکیم کے حساب سے تفصیلات نیچے کے ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ ریاست وار تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نئی روشنی، نئی منزل، سیکھو اور کماؤ، استاد، نیا سویرا اور نئی اڑان کے تحت گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران، یعنی 20-20219 سے لے کر 22-2021 تک کی مالی اور طبعی حصولیابی کی تفصیلات
اسکیم
مختص کیا گیا فنڈ (آر ای)
کروڑ روپے میں
اصل اخراجات (اے ای)
کروڑ روپے میں
مستفیدین کی تعداد
نئی روشنی
18.50
16.09
40,300
نئی منزل
207.00
142.94
99,980
سیکھو اور کماؤ
690.00
634.03
1,87,565
استاد
167.00
187.90
7,393
نیا سویرا
104.35
69.56
20,020
نئی اڑان
24.00
20.13
4,012