Ministry of Minority Affairs
Seekho aur Kamao Scheme
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’ scheme has met its target of earmarking thirty three percent of the total trained beneficiaries for female beneficiaries. It is relevant to mention that the aforementioned scheme has not only met but surpassed the prescribed norm of 33% reservation for female beneficiaries. The overall percentage of females trained under the scheme since its inception is 56.59%. The year wise details is as follows:
Scheme year
Female trainees (%)
2014-15
47.63
2015-16
57.69
2016-17
58.78
2017-18
59.56
2018-19
58.75
2019-20
54.73
2020-21
58.96
This Ministry during the pandemic year i.e., 2020-21, allocated 20,000 trainees for health related job roles, to align with the national requirements for trained persons in health sector due to Covid. Further, as per the directions of DoE, the skills and livelihood schemes of the Ministry, viz, Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharaohar, Nai Manzil and Nai Roshni have been combined into a new Scheme named PM VIKAS, which has been approved by the Cabinet and is in the process of being implemented by the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
سیکھو اور کماؤ اسکیم
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
’ سیکھو اور کماؤ‘ اسکیم نے کل تربیت یافتہ فیض کنندگان میں 33 فی صد خواتین فیض کنندگان کے لئے اپنا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ مذکورہ اسکیم نہ صرف پوری ہوئی ہے بلکہ خواتین فیض کنندگان کے لئے 33 فی صد ریزرویشن کے مقررہ معیار سے بھی تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک اس کے تحت تربیت یافتہ خواتین کی مجموعی فیصد 56.59 فی صد ہے۔ سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم کا سال
تربیت پانے والی خواتین ( فی صد )
• 2014-15 ء
47.63
• 2015-16 ء
57.69
• 2016-17 ء
58.78
• 2017-18 ء
59.56
• 2018-19 ء
58.75
• 2019-20 ء
54.73
• 2020-21 ء
58.96
وزارت نے عالمی وباء کے سال یعنی 21-2020 ء کے دوران، کووڈ کی وجہ سے صحت کے شعبے میں تربیت یافتہ افراد کی قومی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے، صحت سے متعلق ملازمتوں کے لئے 20000 تربیت پانے والوں کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈی او ای کی ہدایات کے مطابق، وزارت کی ہنر اور روزی روٹی اسکیموں یعنی، ’ سیکھو اور کماؤ ‘ ، استاد ، ہماری دھروہر، نئی منزل اور نئی روشنی کو پی ایم وکاس کے نام سے ایک نئی اسکیم میں یکجا کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس کی منظوری مرکزی کابینہ کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے اور یہ وزارت کے ذریعے زیر نافذ ہے ۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔