Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uzbekistan and India agree to increase cooperation in the field of Agriculture
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Khodjayev and Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar hold mutually beneficial talks
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A fruitful discussion took place between the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Jamshid Khodjayev, and the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today. During the meeting it was agreed to take forward the ongoing cooperation in the Agricultural sector between the two countries.
Greeting Mr. Khodjayev on being appointed as the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Shri Tomar said that Mr. Khodjayev’s previous experience of being the country’s Agriculture Minister would be of great help in his new role. Shri Tomar said that the two countries have very good diplomatic and trade relations. While India's diplomatic ties with Uzbekistan complete 30 years, for India it is the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar expressed happiness that special attention has been paid to mutual cooperation in the Agriculture sector. He informed that India has decided to provide market access for Grapes, Plums and Sweet Cherries from Uzbekistan, notification for which will be published soon, while India has received approval from the Uzbek side for export of Mangoes, Banana and Soyabean Oilcakes, for which Shri Tomar thanked Mr. Khodjayev. Shri Tomar urged the Uzbek side to expedite the permission for import of Pomegranate, Potato, Papaya and Wheat.
Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Agriculture sector is developing rapidly and work is being done with great enthusiasm on various aspects in the interest of farmers. Due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government, scientists and farmers, agricultural production has increased significantly in the country, besides agricultural education and research in India is also in a very mature state. He said that Prime Minister Shri Modi wants the whole world to get the benefits of the development of agriculture in India.
Earlier, Mr. Khodjayev, congratulating India on the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, said that India's experience in agriculture is very good, which Uzbekistan would like to know about including support to farmers. “Like India, we want to change the course of agriculture in Uzbekistan, for which we want to learn from India,” he said. In this regard, he requested the Indian Agricultural Research Institutes to pass on the benefits of research and development to Uzbekistan. Appreciating the growing trend of digitization in Indian agriculture, Mr. Khodjayev called for similar digitization in Uzbekistan, along with Indian companies. He also praised India's Public Distribution System, Minimum Support Price (MSP) system, etc. and spoke about learning from India’s experience.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ازبیکسان اور بھارت کے درمیان زرعی شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق
ازبیکستان کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب کھوڑجاو اور زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر کے درمیان میٹنگ میں مثبت گفتگو
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ازبیکستان کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب جمشید کھوڑجاو اور زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد میٹنگ میں مثبت بات چیت ہوئی۔ اس دوران، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق ہوا۔
جناب تومر نے ازبیکستان کا نائب وزیر اعظم مقرر کیے جانے پر جناب کھوڑجاو کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے زراعت کا وزیر ہونے کا ان کا تجربہ نئے رول میں بہت مددگار ہوگا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کافی اچھے سفارتی اور تجارتی تعلقات ہیں۔ ازبیکستان کے ساتھ بھارت کے سفارتی تعلقات کو 30 سال پورے ہو رہے ہیں، وہیں بھارت کے لیے یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا موقع ہے۔ جناب تومر نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زرعی شعبے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہم نے ازبیکستان سے انگور، آلو بخارہ اور میٹھی چیری کے لیے بازار تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے، جس کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن جلد ہی شائع کیا جائے گا، وہیں بھارت کو آم، کیلا اور سویابین کی کھلی (آئل کیک) کی برآمدات کے لیے ازبیک کے فریق سے تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے، جس کے لیے انہوں نے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب تومر نے ازبیک فریق سے انار، آلو، پپیتا اور گندم کی اجازت دینے میں تیزی لانے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی شعبہ کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے اور کسانوں کے مفاد میں مختلف پہلوؤں پر کافی شدت سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ کسانوں، سائنس دانوں اور سرکار کی کسان حامی پالیسیوں کے سبب ملک میں زرعی پیداوار میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے، ساتھ ہی بھارت میں زرعی تعلیم و تحقیق بھی کافی عمدہ حالت میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں زراعت کی ترقی کا فائدہ پوری دنیا کو ملے۔
اس سے پہلے، جناب کھوڑجاو نے بھارت کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی شعبے میں بھارت کا تجربہ کافی اچھا ہے، جسے ہم سیکھتے ہوئے کسانوں کو امداد کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتے ہیں۔ ’’ہم، بھارت کی طرح ازبیکستان میں زراعت کی شکل و صورت بدلنا چاہتے ہیں، جس کے لیے بھارت سے سیکھنا چاہتے ہیں،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیقی اداروں سے تحقیق و ترقی کا فائدہ ازبیکستان کو دلانے کی درخواست کی۔ جناب کھوڑجاو نے ہندوستانی زراعت میں ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے بڑھتے رجحان کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر اسی طرح ازبیکستان میں بھی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کرنے کی بات کہی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام، کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) نظام وغیرہ کی بھی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہیں ازبیکستان کے لیے سیکھنے کی بات کہی۔