Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uzbekistan and India agree to increase cooperation in the field of Agriculture
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Khodjayev and Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar hold mutually beneficial talks
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A fruitful discussion took place between the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Jamshid Khodjayev, and the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today. During the meeting it was agreed to take forward the ongoing cooperation in the Agricultural sector between the two countries.
Greeting Mr. Khodjayev on being appointed as the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Shri Tomar said that Mr. Khodjayev’s previous experience of being the country’s Agriculture Minister would be of great help in his new role. Shri Tomar said that the two countries have very good diplomatic and trade relations. While India's diplomatic ties with Uzbekistan complete 30 years, for India it is the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar expressed happiness that special attention has been paid to mutual cooperation in the Agriculture sector. He informed that India has decided to provide market access for Grapes, Plums and Sweet Cherries from Uzbekistan, notification for which will be published soon, while India has received approval from the Uzbek side for export of Mangoes, Banana and Soyabean Oilcakes, for which Shri Tomar thanked Mr. Khodjayev. Shri Tomar urged the Uzbek side to expedite the permission for import of Pomegranate, Potato, Papaya and Wheat.
Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Agriculture sector is developing rapidly and work is being done with great enthusiasm on various aspects in the interest of farmers. Due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government, scientists and farmers, agricultural production has increased significantly in the country, besides agricultural education and research in India is also in a very mature state. He said that Prime Minister Shri Modi wants the whole world to get the benefits of the development of agriculture in India.
Earlier, Mr. Khodjayev, congratulating India on the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, said that India's experience in agriculture is very good, which Uzbekistan would like to know about including support to farmers. “Like India, we want to change the course of agriculture in Uzbekistan, for which we want to learn from India,” he said. In this regard, he requested the Indian Agricultural Research Institutes to pass on the benefits of research and development to Uzbekistan. Appreciating the growing trend of digitization in Indian agriculture, Mr. Khodjayev called for similar digitization in Uzbekistan, along with Indian companies. He also praised India's Public Distribution System, Minimum Support Price (MSP) system, etc. and spoke about learning from India’s experience.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उज़्बेकिस्तान और भारत के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति
उज़्बेकिस्तान के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री खोड़जाव व केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर के बीच बैठक में सार्थक चर्चा
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
उज़्बेकिस्तान के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री जमशिद खोड़जाव तथा केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित बैठक में सार्थक चर्चा हुई। इस दौरान, दोनों देशों के मध्य कृषि क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति हुई।
श्री तोमर ने उज्बेकिस्तान के उप प्रधानमंत्री नियुक्त किए जाने पर श्री खोड़जाव को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि इससे पहले कृषि मंत्री होने का उनका अनुभव नई भूमिका में बहुत मददगार होगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच काफी अच्छे राजनयिक व व्यापारिक संबंध है। उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ भारत के राजनयिक संबंध को 30 साल पूरे हो रहे हैं, वहीं भारत के लिए यह आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव का अवसर है। श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता जताई कि दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि हमने उज्बेकिस्तान से अंगूर, प्लम व स्वीट चेरी के लिए बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है, जिसके लिए अधिसूचना शीघ्र प्रकाशित की जाएगी, वहीं भारत को आम, केला व सोयाबीन ऑयलकेक के निर्यात के लिए उज़्बेक पक्ष से अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है, जिसके लिए उन्होंने धन्यवाद दिया। श्री तोमर ने उज़्बेक पक्ष से अनार, आलू, पपीता और गेहूं की अनुमति में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र का तेजी से विकास किया जा रहा है और किसानों के हित में विभिन्न पहलुओं पर काफी शिद्दत से काम हो रहा है। किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों व सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के कारण देश में कृषि उत्पादन काफी बढ़ा है, साथ ही भारत में कृषि शिक्षा व अनुसंधान भी बहुत परिपक्व स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी चाहते हैं कि भारत में कृषि के विकास का लाभ सारी दुनिया को मिलें।
इससे पहले, श्री खोड़जाव ने भारत को आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की बधाई देते हुए कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत का अनुभव काफी अच्छा है, जिसे हम सीखते हुए किसानों को समर्थन के बारे में जानना चाहते है। “हम, भारत की तरह उज्बेकिस्तान में कृषि की दशा-दिशा बदलना चाहते हैं, जिसके लिए भारत से सीखना चाहते हैं,” उन्होंने कहा। इस संबंध में उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि शोध संस्थानों से शोध व विकास का लाभ उज्बेकिस्तान को दिलाने का अनुरोध किया। श्री खोड़जाव ने भारतीय कृषि में डिजिटलीकरण के बढ़ते ट्रेंड की सराहना करते हुए भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर इसी तरह उज्बेकिस्तान में भी डिजिटलीकरण करने की बात कही। उन्होंने भारत की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) प्रणाली आदि की भी प्रशंसा करते हुए इन्हें उज्बेकिस्तान के लिए सीखने की बात कही।