कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्यास उझबेकिस्तान आणि भारत सहमत
28 JUL 2022 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2022
उझबेकिस्तानचे उपपंतप्रधान जमशीद खोडजाव आणि केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्लीत फलदायी चर्चा झाली. बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांमधील कृषी क्षेत्रात सुरू असलेले सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर सहमती झाली.
उझबेकिस्तानचे उपपंतप्रधान म्हणून खोडजाव यांची नियुक्ती झाल्याबद्दल त्यांना शुभेच्छा देताना तोमर म्हणाले की, खोडजाव यांचा देशाचे कृषी मंत्री म्हणून पूर्वीचा अनुभव त्यांच्या नवीन कार्यभारासाठी खूप उपयुक्त ठरेल. तोमर म्हणाले की, दोन्ही देशांमध्ये अतिशय चांगले राजनैतिक आणि व्यापारी संबंध आहेत.
कृषी क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्यावर विशेष लक्ष दिल्याबद्दल तोमर यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी माहिती दिली की भारताने उझबेकिस्तानमधील द्राक्षे, आलुबुखार आणि गोड चेरीसाठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, ज्याची अधिसूचना लवकरच प्रकाशित केली जाईल, तर भारताला आंबा, केळी आणि सोयाबीन ऑइलकेकच्या निर्यातीसाठी उझबेकिस्तान कडून मान्यता मिळाली आहे, ज्यासाठी तोमर यांनी खोडजाव यांचे आभार मानले. डाळिंब, बटाटा, पपई आणि गहू आयात करण्याची परवानगी त्वरित देण्याचे आवाहन तोमर यांनी उझबेकिस्तानला केले आहे.
तोमर म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली कृषी क्षेत्राचा झपाट्याने विकास होत असून शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताच्या विविध पैलूंवर मोठ्या उत्साहाने काम केले जात आहे.
तत्पूर्वी, स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाबद्दल भारताचे अभिनंदन करताना खोडजाव म्हणाले की, भारताचा कृषी क्षेत्रातील अनुभव खूप चांगला आहे, त्याविषयी तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना दिलेल्या पाठबळाविषयी उझबेकिस्तानला जाणून घ्यायचे आहे. "भारताप्रमाणेच, आम्हाला उझबेकिस्तानमधील शेतीची दिशा बदलायची आहे, ज्यासाठी आम्हाला भारताकडून शिकायचे आहे," ते म्हणाले. या संदर्भात त्यांनी भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्थांना संशोधन आणि विकासाचे फायदे उझबेकिस्तानला सामायिक करण्याची विनंती केली. भारतीय शेतीमधील डिजिटायझेशनच्या वाढत्या प्रवृत्तीचे कौतुक करून खोडजाव यांनी भारतीय कंपन्यांसह उझबेकिस्तानमध्येही असेच डिजिटायझेशन करण्याचा मानस व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uzbekistan and India agree to increase cooperation in the field of Agriculture
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Khodjayev and Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar hold mutually beneficial talks
28 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A fruitful discussion took place between the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Jamshid Khodjayev, and the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today. During the meeting it was agreed to take forward the ongoing cooperation in the Agricultural sector between the two countries.
Greeting Mr. Khodjayev on being appointed as the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Shri Tomar said that Mr. Khodjayev’s previous experience of being the country’s Agriculture Minister would be of great help in his new role. Shri Tomar said that the two countries have very good diplomatic and trade relations. While India's diplomatic ties with Uzbekistan complete 30 years, for India it is the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar expressed happiness that special attention has been paid to mutual cooperation in the Agriculture sector. He informed that India has decided to provide market access for Grapes, Plums and Sweet Cherries from Uzbekistan, notification for which will be published soon, while India has received approval from the Uzbek side for export of Mangoes, Banana and Soyabean Oilcakes, for which Shri Tomar thanked Mr. Khodjayev. Shri Tomar urged the Uzbek side to expedite the permission for import of Pomegranate, Potato, Papaya and Wheat.
Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Agriculture sector is developing rapidly and work is being done with great enthusiasm on various aspects in the interest of farmers. Due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government, scientists and farmers, agricultural production has increased significantly in the country, besides agricultural education and research in India is also in a very mature state. He said that Prime Minister Shri Modi wants the whole world to get the benefits of the development of agriculture in India.
Earlier, Mr. Khodjayev, congratulating India on the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, said that India's experience in agriculture is very good, which Uzbekistan would like to know about including support to farmers. “Like India, we want to change the course of agriculture in Uzbekistan, for which we want to learn from India,” he said. In this regard, he requested the Indian Agricultural Research Institutes to pass on the benefits of research and development to Uzbekistan. Appreciating the growing trend of digitization in Indian agriculture, Mr. Khodjayev called for similar digitization in Uzbekistan, along with Indian companies. He also praised India's Public Distribution System, Minimum Support Price (MSP) system, etc. and spoke about learning from India’s experience.