Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Promotion of Ethnic Foods of North Eastern States
28 JUL 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Geographical indication (GI) registration of 13 agri-horti produces and umbrella brands ‘ONE’ (Organic North East) and ‘NE Fresh’ have been launched by North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Ltd. (NERAMAC) for promotion of Agri-Horti products of NER.
NERAMAC and the North Eastern Council (NEC) have organised and participated in various events to market and showcase ethnic foods of North Eastern Region (NER) at national and international level.
This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సంప్రదాయ ఆహారాల ప్రచారం
28 JUL 2022 12:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల వ్యవసాయ- హార్టీకల్చర్ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రచారం కోసం నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజినల్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (NERAMAC) ద్వారా 13 ఉత్పత్తులను, ఒక బ్రాండ్ 'ONE' (ఆర్గానిక్ నార్త్ ఈస్ట్) మరియు 'NE ఫ్రెష్యొక్క జియోగ్రాఫికల్ ఇండికేషన్ (GI) రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రారంభించబడింది.
NERAMAC, నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ కౌన్సిల్ (NEC) జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సంప్రదాయ ఆహారాలను మార్కెటింగ్ చేయడానికి, ప్రదర్శించడానికి వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాయి.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.