Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, there has been a rise in Maximum and Minimum temperature over Delhi during Pre monsoon season during last three years
Urbanization is one of main causes that can influence the changes in temperature pattern within the city and form heat islands: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JUL 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the steep rise in pre-monsoon surface air temperature, land surface temperature and relative humidity in Delhi/NCR off late is a cause of concern.
In reply to a question in the Rajya today, Dr Jitendra Singh in a statement laid on the table of the House said, there has been a rise in Maximum and Minimum temperature over Delhi during Pre monsoon season during last three years whereas there is no such increase in Relative Humidity.
The details of average values of maximum and minimum temperature and relative humidity (RH) over Delhi during the season for the last three years with respect to Safdarjung station are given below:
Year
Average Pre monsoon Max temp ( ̊ C)
Average Pre monsoon Min Temp ( ̊ C)
Average Pre monsoon RH 0300 UTC (%)
Average Pre monsoon RH 1200 UTC (%)
2020
34.4
20.7043
68.4
43.5
2021
36.0
21.35484
61.4
37
2022
37.9
21.96667
60
31
Several studies have been carried out on the pre-monsoon temperature pattern of Delhi and the likely causes. Urbanization is one of main causes that can influence the changes in temperature pattern within the city and form heat islands. This is reflected by the trends of difference in annual mean minimum temperature of the two stations of which one (Safdarjung) is within the city and the other is in the outer periphery in Delhi NCR (Palam).
A recent article published in Nature, describes the reason for India’s prolonged spell of heat wave experienced during pre-monsoon season 2022. The causes were mentioned as the absence of rainfall and convective activities for a long period, absence of Western Disturbances and the subsidence of warm and dry air in lower and middle tropospheic levels over North Arabian sea and adjoining South Pakistan and Gujarat.
It is mentioned that, Heat wave is one of the severe weather phenomena for which IMD issues early warning. In the country, appreciable rise in maximum temperatures as well as heat waves are found to be more in the months of April, May & June. As an initiative IMD is issuing Seasonal Outlook for temperatures for the months of April, May & June in the last week of March for planning purpose. This outlook brings out the expected scenario of heat waves also during the period. The seasonal outlook is followed by Extended Range Outlook issued on every Thursday for next two weeks. In addition to this, the forecast and the colour coded warnings for severe weather including heat wave warning over Delhi is issued on daily basis for next five days with outlook for another two days.
IMD has started Forecast Demonstration Project (FDP) on heat waves for the hot weather season under which a detailed daily report including realized data of heat waves, weather systems leading to the occurrence of heat waves, diagnosis on the basis of Numerical Model outputs and forecast and warnings for five days is prepared. This bulletin is disseminated to all concerned including health departments. IMD started issuing an additional bulletin on heat wave in the morning (8 a.m.) valid for 24 hours for supporting the planning of activities for the day and this bulletin is also disseminated to all concerned. All these bulletins are posted to IMD website also, on a special page created for Heatwaves.
As an adaptive measure, IMD in collaboration with local health departments have started heat action plan in many parts of the country to forewarn about the heat waves and also advising action to be taken during such occasions. NDMA and IMD are working with 23 states prone to high temperatures leading to heat-wave conditions to develop heat action plans.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران پری مانسون سیزن کے دوران دہلی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
شہرکاری ان اہم وجوہات میں سے ایک ہے جو شہر کے اندر درجہ حرارت کے انداز میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے اور گرم علاقے وجود میں آسکتے ہیں:
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 JUL 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیرمملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، دہلی/این سی آر میں مانسون سے پہلے کی ہوا کے درجہ حرارت، زمین کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت اور نسبتاً نمی میں زبردست اضافہ تشویش کا باعث ہے۔
آج راجیہ میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان میں پیش کئے گئے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ پچھلے تین سالوں میں پری مانسون سیزن کے دوران دہلی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے حبس میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
صفدرجنگ اسٹیشن کے حوالے سے پچھلے تین سالوں میں سیزن کے دوران دہلی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور کم سے کم درجہ حرارت اور متعلقہ نمی (آر ایچ ) کی اوسط قدروں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
Year
Average Pre monsoon Max temp ( ̊ C)
Average Pre monsoon Min Temp ( ̊ C)
Average Pre monsoon RH 0300 UTC (%)
Average Pre monsoon RH 1200 UTC (%)
2020
34.4
20.7043
68.4
43.5
2021
36.0
21.35484
61.4
37
2022
37.9
21.96667
60
31
دہلی کے مانسون سے پہلے کے درجہ حرارت کے انداز اور ممکنہ وجوہات پر کئی مطالعات کیے گئے ہیں۔ شہر کاری ایک اہم وجہ ہے جو شہر کے اندر درجہ حرارت کے انداز میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے اور گرم علاقے وجود میں آسکتے ہیں۔ ایسا دو اسٹیشنوں کے سالانہ اوسط کم سے کم درجہ حرارت میں فرق کے رجحانات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جن میں سے ایک (صفدرجنگ) شہر کے اندر ہے اور دوسرا دہلی این سی آر (پالم) کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں ہے۔
نیچر میں شائع ہونے والے ایک حالیہ مضمون میں 2022 کے پری مون سون سیزن کے دوران بھارت میں طویل عرصے تک گرمی کی لہر کا سامنا کرنے کی وجہ بیان کی گئی ہے۔ اس کی وجوہات میں طویل عرصے تک بارش اور محرک سرگرمیوں کی عدم موجودگی، مغربی کی جانب سے ہونے والی موسم کی عدم تبدیلیاں اور شمالی بحیرہ عرب اور ملحقہ جنوبی پاکستان اور گجرات میں زیریں اور درمیانی ٹراپوسفیک سطح پر گرم اور خشک ہوا، نیز پانی کا کم ہونا بتایا گیا ہے۔
اس میں اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے کہ گرمی کی لہر موسم کے شدید فینو مینا میں سے ایک ہے جس کے لیے محکمہ موسمیات( آئی ایم ڈی) پیشگی وارننگ جاری کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے مہینوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کے ساتھ ساتھ گرمی کی لہریں بھی زیادہ ہوتی ہیں۔ ایک پہل کے طور پرمحکمہ موسمیات( آئی ایم ڈی) منصوبہ بندی کے مقصد کے لیے مارچ کے آخری ہفتے میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے مہینوں کے درجہ حرارت کے لیے موسمی آؤٹ لک جاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر اس مدت کے دوران گرمی کی لہروں کے متوقع منظر نامے کو بھی سامنے لاتا ہے۔ موسمی آؤٹ لک کے بعد اگلے دو ہفتوں کے لیے ہر جمعرات کو اسٹینڈیڈ رینج آؤٹ لک جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دہلی میں مزید دو دن کے لیے آؤٹ لک کے ساتھ گرمی کی لہر کی وارننگ سمیت شدید موسم کے لیے پیشن گوئی اور کلر کوڈڈ وارننگ اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے موسم گرماکے لیے گرمی کی لہروں پر پیشن گوئی کرنے والا پروجیکٹ (ایف ڈی پی) شروع کیا ہے جس کے تحت ایک تفصیلی روزانہ رپورٹ جس میں گرمی کی لہروں کےحقیقی اعداد وشمار ، گرمی کی لہروں کی موجودگی کا باعث بننے والے موسمی نظام، عددی ماڈل آؤٹ پٹ اور پیشن گوئی کی بنیاد پر تشخیصی عمل شامل ہے اور پانچ دن کے لیے وارننگ تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی خبریں محکمہ صحت سمیت تمام متعلقہ افراد تک پہنچایئی جاتی ہے۔ محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے (صبح 8 بجے) دن کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی میں معاونت کے لیے گرمی کی لہر پر ایک اضافی بلیٹن جاری کرنا شروع کیا جو 24 گھنٹوں کے لیے ہوتاہے اور اس بلیٹن کو تمام متعلقہ افراد تک بھی پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تمام بلیٹن آئی ایم ڈی کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی، ہیٹ ویوز کے لیے بنائے گئے خصوصی صفحہ پر پوسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
اپنائے گئے ایک اقدام کے طور پر، آئی ایم ڈی نے مقامی محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ مل کر گرمی کی لہروں کے بارے میں پیشگی آگاہی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے کئی حصوں میں ہیٹ ایکشن پلان شروع کیا ہے اور ایسے موقعوں پرکئے جانے والے اقدامات کا بھی مشورہ دیا ہے۔ این ڈی ایم اے اور آئی ایم ڈی 23 ایسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں جو زیادہ درجہ حرارت کی شکار ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہیٹ ویو کے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے گرمی سے متعلق عملی منصوبے تیار کئے جاتےہیں۔