AYUSH
Registered Companies Manufacturing Ayurvedic, Unani and Homoeopathy Medicines
26 JUL 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per Ministry of Ayush’s Annual Statistical Publication “AYUSH IN INDIA-2020”, the total numbers of Ayurvedic, Unani and Homoeopathic Licensed Pharmacies (manufacturing units) is as follows –
S.no.
Name of the Ayush system of medicine
Total numbers of Ayurvedic, Unani and Homoeopathic Licensed Pharmacies (manufacturing units) as on 01.04.2020
1.
Ayurvedic
6998
1.
Unani
576
1.
Homoeopathic
340
Total
7914
Ministry of Ayush has taken various steps to increase the manufacturing companies and popularize Ayush systems of medicines:
i. Ease out licensing process: This Ministry has issued Gazette notification no. G.S.R 716 E for Amendment in the Drugs Rules, 1945 related to licensing process of ASU drugs on 01.10.2021. The amendments have been done with a view to reduce the compliance burden and facilitate ease of doing business. The process to grant license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs has been made swift, paperless and more transparent through online e-aushadhi.gov.inportal. The license of the ASU drugs have been made perpetual i.e. with one time registration fee the license of the product will be valid lifetime with no further retention or renewal fees thereafter. The maximum time in granting the license to manufacture ASU drugs has been reduced from three months to two months.
ii. Schemes to support Ayurvedic medicines production: Under National Ayush Mission (NAM) from 2014-2021, apart from other services Grant-in-aid were also provided for Strengthening of State Government ASU&H Pharmacies.At present, Central Sector Scheme for Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY)has been implemented for the year 2021-2026. One of the components of the scheme is Strengthening and up-gradation of Ayush Pharmacies to achieve higher standards.
iii. In addition to the above, for facilitating exports, Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of AYUSH products as per details below:-
• Certification of Pharmaceutical Products (CoPP) as per WHO Guidelines for herbal products.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of AYUSH Premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis ofthird party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to international standards.
Ministry of Ayush has taken following steps to popularize Ayurvedic, Unani and Homoeopathic medicines in urban areas
1. 12 National Institutes under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush are engaged in Outpatient and Indoor patient services. 05 Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush are also engaged in co-ordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research on scientific lines in Ayush systems of healthcare.These Institutes/ Councils organizesArogyaMelas, Awareness Camps, Treatment Camps for creating awareness on Ayush systems of healthcare among the general public. The Councils conducts research in the diverse areas comprising of Clinical Research, Medicinal Plant Research, Drug Standardization & Quality Control; Pharmacological Research and Literary & Fundamental Research to generate tangible evidence.
2. Under the celebration of “AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAVA”, all National Institute and Research Councils under Ministry of Ayush has organized webinars, Medical camps, plantation of medicinal plants, public lectures and distribution of Ayush medicines.
3. All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Ministry of Ayush has organized “AYU SAMVAD”(My Health My Responsibility) public awareness campaign program on Ayurveda and COVID-19 pandemic. Under this, more than 05 lacs lectures were organized across the nation by Ayurveda physicians.
4. Ministry of Ayush has taken various initiatives and significant steps like- issuance of Advisories/ Guidelines for general public and AYUSH practitioners, Campaigns, training of Ayush manpower, communication to States/UTs, establishment of Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force, launch of 150 interdisciplinary research studies, Gazette notification for undertaking research on COVID-19 through Ayush systems of medicine, Augmentation of Human Resource, for the mitigation and management of COVID-19.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیورویدک ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی دوا بنانے والی رجسٹرڈ کمپنیاں
26 JUL 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26؍جولائی2022:
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ آیوش کی وزارت کی سالانہ اعدادوشمار اشاعت ’’آیوش اِن انڈیا-2020‘‘، کے مطابق آیورویدک، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھک لائسنس والی فارمیسیوں (مینوفیکچرنگ اِکائیوں)کی کل تعداد اس طرح ہے:
نمبر شمار
آیوش دواؤں کے سسٹم کا نام
یکم اپریل 2020ء تک آیورویدک ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھک لائسنس شدہ فارمیسیوں(مینوفیکچرنگ اِکائیوں)کی کل تعداد
آیورویدک
6998
یونانی
576
ہومیوپیتھک
340
کل
7914
آیوش کی وزارت نے مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو فروغ دینے اور دواؤں کی آیوش تکنیک کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں:
لائسنسنگ عمل کو آسان بنانا: اس وزارت نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 716ای بتاریخ یکم اکتوبر 2021ء کو جاری کرکے اے ایس یو دواؤں کے لائسنس کے عمل سے متعلق دوا ضابطہ 1945 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ یہ ترمیم غیر ضروری بوجھ اور کاروبار میں آسانی لانے کے تناظر میں کی گئی ہے۔آن لائن e-aushadhi.gov.inportal.پورٹل کے توسط سے آیوروید، سِدھ اور یونانی(اے ایس یو) دواؤں کی تیاری کے لئے لائسنس کے عمل کو تیز، کاغذ سے مبرا اور زیادہ شفاف بنایاگیا ہے۔ اے ایس یو دواؤں کا لائسنس ہمیشہ کے لئے بنا دیا گیا ہے۔یعنی ایک بار کی رجسٹریشن فیس کے ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ کا لائسنس تا عمر قانونی رہے گا اور اس کے بعد مزید کوئی جدید کاری یا تبدیلی کی فیس نہیں دینی ہوگی۔ اے ایس یو دواؤں کی تیاری کے لئے لائسنس دینے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت تین مہینے سے گھٹاکر دو ماہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
آیوروید دواؤں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو حمایت دینے کے لئے اسکیمیں: 2021-2021ء تک قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم)کے تحت دیگر خدمات کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو اے ایس یو فنڈ اینڈ ایچ فارمیسیوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے امدادی رقم بھی فراہم کی گئی۔موجودہ وقت میں آیوش دواؤں میں کوالٹی کے لئے 2021ء سے سال 2026ء تک کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم آیوش اوسدھی گُن وتّا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجونا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی)لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے جز میں سے ایک اعلیٰ معیارات کے حصول کے لئے آیوش فارمیسیوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا اور ان کی جدید کاری ہے۔
مذکورہ باتوں کے علاوہ برآمدات کی سہولت کے لئے آیوش وزارت نیچے دی گئی تفصیل کے مطابق آیوش مصنوعات کی درج ذیل تصدیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے:
• ہربل مصنوعات کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے اُصول و ضوابط کے مطابق فارماسیوٹکل مصنوعات (سی او پی پی)کی تصدیق۔
• بین الاقوامی معیارات کے عمل کی صورت حال کے مطابق معیار کے تیسرے پہلو کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر آیوروید سِدھ اور یونانی مصنوعات کو آیوش پریمیم نمبر مہیا کرنے کے لئے کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی)کے ذریعے کوالٹی تصدیق نامہ اسکیم لاگو کی گئی ہے۔
آیوش وزارت نے شہری علاقوں میں آیوروید ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھک دواؤں کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے درج ذیل قدم اٹھائے ہیں:
آیوش وزارت کی نگرانی میں 12قومی ادارے آؤٹ پیشنٹ اور اِن ڈور مریض خدمات میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ آیوش وزارت کے تحت 5عدد تحقیقاتی کونسل صحت دیکھ بھال کے آیوش تکنیک میں سائنسی طرز پر تحقیق کے تال میل، ترقی اور تشہیر میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ادارے ؍کونسل صحت دیکھ بھال کی آیوش تکنیک کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے آروگیہ میلہ، بیداری کیمپ، علاج کیمپ عام لوگوں کے لئے منعقد کرتے ہیں۔کونسل مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق کرتی ہے، جس میں علاج سے متعلق تحقیق ، دواؤں سے متعلق تحقیق، دواؤں کے معیار اور کوالٹی پر کنٹرول ، ٹھوس شواہد پیدا کرنے کے لئے دواؤں پرمبنی تحقیق اور بنیادی تحقیق شامل ہیں۔
’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘کے جشن کے تحت آیوش وزارت تمام قومی ادارے اور تحقیقاتی کونسلوں نے طبی کیمپ، دوا ، پودوں کی شجرکاری، عوامی لیکچر اور آیوش دواؤں کی تقسیم کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید نے آیوش وزارت کے تحت آیوروید اور کووڈ-19وباء پر ’’اے وائی یو سمواد‘‘(میر ی صحت میری ذمہ داری)نامی عوامی بیداری مہم پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے تحت آیوروید کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 5لاکھ سے زیادہ لیکچرز کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
آیوش وزارت نے مختلف پہل اور اقدامات کئے ہیں، جیسے عا م لوگ اور آیوش ڈاکٹروں کے لئے مشورہ؍اُصول وضوابط جاری کرنا، مہم چلانا ، آیوش، آر این ڈی ، ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کے لئے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت۔ 150 انٹر ڈسیپلینری ریسرچ اسٹڈیز کی لانچنگ ، آیوش دواؤں کی تکنیک کے ذریعے کووڈ-19پر تحقیق کے لئے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ، کووڈ-19 پر تحقیق کے لئے انسانی وسائل کی توسیع وغیرہ۔