Ministry of Culture
In honor of the martyrs of Kargil War, Ministry of Culture organizes a special performance of the play 'Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha at the National War Memorial today
Today's celebration at National War Memorial gives us an opportunity to express our gratitude and cherish the memory of our National heroes : Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
25 JUL 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama, organized a special performance of the play 'Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha' directed by Shantanu Bose for the dignitaries and Army Officers at the National War Memorial, New Delhi in honor of the martyrs of Kargil War today.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi ,Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs graced the occasion as Guest of Honor.
On the occasion, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi recalled the supreme sacrifice of our soldiers during Kargil War and thanked PM Modi for taking the initiative to build National War Memorial for the soldiers.
She added that today’s celebration at National war memorial gives us an opportunity to express our gratitude and cherish the memory of our National heroes.
Organized as a part of the series 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' year, this play becomes even more relevant as it is a tribute to the soldiers deployed in the security of the country's borders, who lay down their lives day and night to help us lead a secure life.
The Kargil war took place in year 1999. In the winter of 1998-99, when the high peaks of India's borders with Kargil are covered with snow, and under an agreement, soldiers from both sides do not carry out any kind of activities in each other's borders, in such a situation, the Pakistani army, taking the advantage of this, had made their bases there, by infiltrating the Indian border. The Pakistani army was strategically at a height. On discovering this in May 1999, Indian soldiers, despite being in a strategically vulnerable position, took the inaccessible peaks of Kargil back from the enemy by sacrificing their lives, assuming strength from devotion to truth and the motherland.
Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha presents to the audience, the valor of such anonymous Indian soldiers who died for the cause of the motherland. The play is written by Asif Ali Haider Khan and directed by Shantanu Bose. In addition to this performance the play will be performed on 26th and 27th July at 7.00 p.m. at Abhimanch Auditorium NSD.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے آج نیشنل وار میموریل میں ، کرگل جنگ کے شہیدوں کے اعزاز میں ’کرگل ایک شوریہ گاتھا‘ نام سے ایک خصوصی اداکاری پر مبنی پلے پیش کیا
نیشنل وار میموریل میں آج کا یہ جشن ہمیں اپنے قومی ہیرو کا شکریہ ادا کرنے اور ان کی یادوں کا جشن منانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
25 JUL 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈراما نے آج کرگل جنگ کے شہیدوں کے اعزاز میں نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل وار میموریل میں اہم شخصیات اور آرمی کے افسران کے لیے شانتنو بوس کی ہدایت کاری میں ’کرگل ایک شوریہ گاتھا‘ نام کے پلے کی خصوصی پیشکش کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کرگل جنگ کے دوران ہمارے فوجیوں کے ذریعے دی گئی عظیم قربانیوں کو یاد کیا اور ان فوجیوں کی یاد میں نیشنل وار میموریل بنوانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل وار میموریل میں آج کا یہ جشن ہمیں اپنے قومی ہیرو کا شکریہ ادا کرنے اور ان کی یادوں کا جشن منانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے سال کی سیریز کے حصہ کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا یہ پلے اس لیے مزید اہمیت کا حامل ہو جاتا ہے کہ یہ ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت پر تعینات فوجیوں کے لیے ایک خراج عقیدت ہے، جو ہمیں ایک محفوظ زندگی گزارنے کے لیے رات دن اپنی جانیں قربان کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
کرگل جنگ سال 1999 میں ہوئی تھی۔ سال 99-1998 کی سردیوں میں، جب کرگل میں موجود ہندوستان کی سرحد کی اونچی پہاڑیاں برف سے ڈھک جاتی ہیں، اور ایک معاہدہ کے تحت، دونوں طرف کے سپاہی ایک دوسرے کی سرحدوں کے اندر کسی قسم کی سرگرمی نہیں کرتے، تب ایسی حالت میں، پاکستانی فوج نے اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی سرحد کے اندر داخل ہو کر، وہاں پر اپنے بیس بنا لیے (یعنی ایک چوکی بنا لی)۔ عسکری نقطہ نظر سے پاکستانی فوج بلند مقام پر تھی۔ مئی 1999 نے جب اس کا پتہ چلا، تو ہندوستانی سپاہیوں نے اسٹریٹجک طور پر خطرے والی پوزیشن پر رہنے کے باوجود، اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دیتے ہوئے کرگل کی ناقابل رسا چوٹیوں کو دشمن سے واپس چھیننے میں کامیابی حاصل کی، جو مادر وطن کے لیے صحیح معنوں میں ان کے جذبے اور قوت کا اظہار تھا۔
سامعین کے سامنے پیش کیا جانے والا پلے، کرگل ایک شوریہ گاتھا، ایسے گمنام ہندوستانی سپاہیوں کی شجاعت و بہادری کی داستان ہے جنہوں نے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کر دیں۔ اس پلے کو آصف علی حیدر خان نے لکھا ہے اور شانتنو بوس اس کے ہدایت کار ہیں۔ اس پیشکش کے علاوہ یہ پلے (ڈراما) 26 اور 27 جولائی کو شام 7.00 بجے این ایس ڈی کے ابھیمنچ آڈیٹوریم میں بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔