Ministry of Culture
In honor of the martyrs of Kargil War, Ministry of Culture organizes a special performance of the play 'Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha at the National War Memorial today
Today's celebration at National War Memorial gives us an opportunity to express our gratitude and cherish the memory of our National heroes : Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
25 JUL 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama, organized a special performance of the play 'Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha' directed by Shantanu Bose for the dignitaries and Army Officers at the National War Memorial, New Delhi in honor of the martyrs of Kargil War today.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi ,Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs graced the occasion as Guest of Honor.
On the occasion, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi recalled the supreme sacrifice of our soldiers during Kargil War and thanked PM Modi for taking the initiative to build National War Memorial for the soldiers.
She added that today’s celebration at National war memorial gives us an opportunity to express our gratitude and cherish the memory of our National heroes.
Organized as a part of the series 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' year, this play becomes even more relevant as it is a tribute to the soldiers deployed in the security of the country's borders, who lay down their lives day and night to help us lead a secure life.
The Kargil war took place in year 1999. In the winter of 1998-99, when the high peaks of India's borders with Kargil are covered with snow, and under an agreement, soldiers from both sides do not carry out any kind of activities in each other's borders, in such a situation, the Pakistani army, taking the advantage of this, had made their bases there, by infiltrating the Indian border. The Pakistani army was strategically at a height. On discovering this in May 1999, Indian soldiers, despite being in a strategically vulnerable position, took the inaccessible peaks of Kargil back from the enemy by sacrificing their lives, assuming strength from devotion to truth and the motherland.
Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha presents to the audience, the valor of such anonymous Indian soldiers who died for the cause of the motherland. The play is written by Asif Ali Haider Khan and directed by Shantanu Bose. In addition to this performance the play will be performed on 26th and 27th July at 7.00 p.m. at Abhimanch Auditorium NSD.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कारगिल युद्ध के शहीदों के सम्मान में संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर 'कारगिल एक शौर्य गाथा' नाटक की विशेष प्रस्तुति का आयोजन किया
राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर आज का उत्सव हमें अपना आभार व्यक्त करने और अपने राष्ट्रीय नायकों की स्मृति को संजोने का अवसर देता है: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
25 JUL 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय ने आज कारगिल युद्ध के शहीदों के सम्मान में नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और सेना के अधिकारियों के लिए शांतनु बोस द्वारा निर्देशित नाटक 'कारगिल एक शौर्य गाथा' की विशेष प्रस्तुति का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थिति रहीं।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान हमारे सैनिकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान का स्मरण करते हुए सैनिकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक निर्माण की पहल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर आज का उत्सव हमें अपना आभार व्यक्त करने और अपने राष्ट्रीय नायकों की स्मृति को संजोने का अवसर देता है।
'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' श्रृंखला के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित यह नाटक और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाता है क्योंकि यह देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में तैनात सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि है, जो दिन-रात हमें एक सुरक्षित जीवन का नेतृत्व करने में सहायता के लिए अपने प्राण तक न्यौछावर कर देते हैं।
कारगिल युद्ध वर्ष 1999 में हुआ था। 1998-99 की सर्दियों में, जब कारगिल के साथ भारत की सीमाओं की ऊँची चोटियाँ बर्फ से ढकी होती हैं और एक समझौते के तहत, दोनों पक्षों के सैनिक इस क्षेत्र में किसी भी तरह की गतिविधियों को अंजाम नहीं देते हैं। ऐसे में पाकिस्तानी सेना ने इसी स्थिति का फायदा उठाते हुए भारतीय सीमा में घुसपैठ कर वहां अपने ठिकाने बना लिए थे। पाकिस्तानी सेना रणनीतिक रूप से ऊंचाई पर थी। मई 1999 में इसका पता चलने पर भारतीय सैनिकों ने सामरिक दृष्टि से कमजोर स्थिति में होते हुए भी सत्य और मातृभूमि की भक्ति से शक्ति ग्रहण करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देकर कारगिल की दुर्गम चोटियों को दुश्मन से मुक्त कराते हुए उसे फिर से अपने नियंत्रण में ले लिया।
कारगिल एक शौर्य गाथा मातृभूमि के लिए शहीद होने वाले ऐसे ही गुमनाम भारतीय सैनिकों की शौर्य गाथा को दर्शकों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करता है। यह नाटक आसिफ अली हैदर खान द्वारा लिखित और शांतनु बोस द्वारा निर्देशित है। इस प्रस्तुति के अलावा 26 और 27 जुलाई को शाम 7.00 बजे एनएसडी के अभिमंच सभागार में नाटक का मंचन किया जाएगा।