Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme
25 JUL 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), launched in August 2016, aims to promote apprenticeship training in the country by providing stipend support to the apprentices, undertake capacity building of the apprenticeship ecosystem and provide advocacy assistance to support rapid growth. Further, the objectives of the NAPS are as under:
(i) To develop skilled manpower for the industry by promotion of on-the-job experiential training.
(ii) To encourage establishments to enrol apprentices by sharing partial stipend support to the apprentices.
(iii) To provide up-skilling opportunities for candidates who have undergone short-term skill training.
(iv) To encourage enrolment of apprentices in small establishments (MSMEs), and those located in under served areas like in aspirational districts and in North-East region.
The total number of apprentices engaged since inception of NAPS is around 13.38 lakh.
Instead of reimbursement of stipends (25% or Rs. 1,500 whichever is less) to the establishment, it is proposed to transfer the amount to the bank account of apprentices by the Government under Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme (DBT). A pilot DBT in this regard was conducted in June, 2022, which will be scaled up to the full scale.
Apprenticeship training is one of the key components for creating sklled manpower in India and contributes to make India ‘Skill capital of the world’. Various reforms, including amendments in 2014 to the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the Rules in 2019 and launch of NAPS, have been carried out to facilitate the establishments to engage more number of apprentices. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has taken many steps, in consultation with various stakeholders, to simplify the portal and the processes and to revise the NAPS guidelines to bring increase in the number of establishments and apprentices. All these have led to increase in the number of apprentices from 2.90 lakh in 2020-21 to 5.8 lakh in 2021-22 and expenditure from Rs. 120 crore to Rs 217 crore during the same period. During the current year, the number of apprentices is expected to reach 10 lakh. Towards this, the government is organizing 250 apprenticeship awareness workshops and monthly apprenticeship mela throughout the country to create awareness about the apprenticeship among the students and the establishments and to create opportunities for apprenticeship for youth.
Currently, two apprenticeship schemes are in implementation, namely, National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (MoE) and National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) by MSDE. While NATS implements apprenticeship training for engineering graduates, diploma holders and general steam graduates; NAPS is for the rest of the categories of apprentices. Efforts have been taken to bring convergence between the two schemes. Further, UGC has framed guidelines for Higher Education Institutions to offer apprenticeship/ internship-embedded degree/diploma programmes to focus on development of knowledge, skills, aptitude and on-the-job training with industry exposure to enhance job orientation and employability of the graduates/undergraduates students. All the above schemes and programme focus towards specific target group of candidates with intent to bridge the skill gap by imparting on-the-job training and make them Industry-ready and employable.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
زیرتربیت ملازم کے پرموشن کی قومی سکیم
25 JUL 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اگست 2016 میں شروع کی گئی زیرتربیت ملازم کے پروموشن کی قومی اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) کا مقصد اپرنٹس کو وظیفہ فراہم کرکے ملک میں اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت کو فروغ دینا ہے نیز اپرنٹس شپ ایکو سسٹم کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنا اور تیز رفتار ترقی کی مدد میں شامل ہونا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این اے پی ایس کے مقاصد حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ملازمت کے دوران تجرباتی تربیت کو فروغ دے کر صنعت کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا۔
2. اپرنٹسز کو جزوی وظیفہ تقسیم کرکے اپرنٹس کے اندراج کے لیے اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
• iii. اُن امیدواروں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا جنہوں نے قلیل مدتی مہارت کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔
• iv. چھوٹے اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) میں اپرنٹس کے اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا جو توقعاتی اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے جیسے کم خدماتی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں ہے۔
این اے پی ایس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک منسلک زیرتربیت ملازمین کی کل تعداد تقریباً 13.38 لاکھ ہے۔
اداروں کو وظیفہ (25 فیصد یا 1,500 روپے جو بھی کم ہو) کی ادائیگی کے بجائے، حکومت کی طرف سے براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کی اسکیم (ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت اپرنٹس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں رقم منتقل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک پائلٹ ڈی بی ٹی جون، 2022 میں کیا گیا تھا، جسے پورے پیمانے تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ ہندوستان میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے کلیدی اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے اور ہندوستان کو ‘دنیا کا ہنر مندانہ سرمایہ’ بنانے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ اپرنٹس ایکٹ، 1961 میں 2014 میں ترامیم اور 2019 کے ضوابط اور این اے پی ایس کا آغاز سمیت مختلف اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ اداروں کو زیادہ تعداد میں اپرنٹسز کو شامل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے پورٹل اور پروسیز کو آسان بنانے اور اداروں اور زیرتربیت ملازمین کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر این اے پی ایس کے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان سب کی وجہ سے زیرتربیت ملازمین کی تعداد 21-2020 میں 2.90 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 5.8 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران اخراجات 120 کروڑ سے 217 کروڑ روپے بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ رواں سال کے دوران زیرتربیت ملازمین کی تعداد 10 لاکھ تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے لیے حکومت ملک بھر میں 250 اپرنٹس شپ آگاہی ورکشاپس اور ماہانہ اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے تاکہ طلباء اور اداروں میں اپرنٹس شپ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔
فی الحال، دو اپرنٹس شپ اسکیمیں زیرعمل ہیں، یعنی اعلی تعلیم کے محکمے، وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) کی طرف سے زیرتربیت ملازمین کی ٹریننگ کی قومی اسکیم (این اے ٹی ایس) اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)۔ جبکہ این اے ٹی ایس، انجینئرنگ گریجویٹس، ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز اور جنرل سٹیم گریجویٹس کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کا نفاذ کرتا ہے۔ این اے پی ایس، اپرنٹس کی باقی زمروں کے لیے ہے۔ دونوں اسکیموں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، یوجی سی نے اپرنٹس شپ/انٹرن شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری/ڈپلومہ پروگرام آفر کرنے کے تعلق سے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں تاکہ علم، ہنر، اہلیت کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے اور صنعت کی نمائش کے ساتھ ملازمت کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے اور گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ طلبا کی ملازمت کے رجحان اور روزگار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ مندرجہ بالا تمام اسکیمیں اور پروگرام امیدواروں کے مخصوص ٹارگٹ گروپ کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد ملازمت کے دوران تربیت فراہم کرکے مہارت کے فرق کو پر کرنا اور انہیں صنعت کے لیے تیار اور روزگار کے قابل بنانا ہے۔