Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to boost skill based education under NEP
25 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has initiated various convergence efforts across the skill ecosystem under “Skill India Mission (SIM)”. Under the Mission, more than 20 Central Ministries/Departments are implementing Skill Development Schemes/Programmes to enhance skill levels of millions of people including School Children on pan India basis to create skilled workforce as per the needs of the Industry.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has given special emphasis on vocational education through integration and mainstreaming of vocational education with general education which will help students in acquiring various skills to meet the needs of the industries and to improve the quality of education.
The department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL) is implementing the scheme of Vocationalisation of School Education under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme - Samagra Shiksha by aligning it with the aims of the Skill India Mission.
The scheme aims at integrating Vocational Education with general academic education in all Secondary/Senior Secondary schools; enhancing the employability and entrepreneurial abilities of the students, providing exposure to work environment; and generating awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make a choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations. The scheme covers Government and Government aided schools.
Under the Scheme, NSQF compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in the schools covered under the scheme. At the Secondary level i.e. Class IX and X, vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At Sr. Secondary level, i.e. Class XI and XII, vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject. Vocational Courses are selected on the basis of notional hours, age & educational qualification prescribed and suitability for school students. The State Governments have been advised that Vocational courses are to be treated at par with other academic subjects and accorded a similar status in the scheme of subjects.
Under the Scheme, Employability Skill module has been made a mandatory part of the vocational Courses. It consists of Communication Skills, Self-Management Skills, Information and Communication Technology Skills, Entrepreneurship Skills and Green Skills.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in association with the Ministry of Education (MoE) is implementing the ‘Skill Hub Initiative’ scheme under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 (PMKVY 3.0). Skill Hubs are nodal skill centres identified to provide skill development and vocational training opportunities to target school dropouts and out-of-education Student. As a step towards implementing integrated skilling through Skill Hubs, a pilot has been launched from January 1, 2022.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणांतर्गत (एनईपी) कौशल्याधारित शिक्षणास चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेली पावले
25 JUL 2022 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जुलै 2022
भारत सरकारने सर्व कौशल्य परिसंस्थांमध्ये कौशल्य भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत (एसआयएम) विविध प्रयत्नांमध्ये एककेंद्राभिमुखता आणणारे उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांपासून लाखो लोकांमध्ये कौशल्यवृद्धी करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या विकास योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी 20 हून अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभाग करत असून अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर उद्योगांच्या आवश्यकतांनुसार कुशल कार्यदल निर्माण करण्याचा उद्देश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण (एनईपी) 2020 यामध्ये व्यावसायिक शिक्षणाला सर्वसाधारण शिक्षणाशी जोडून त्या माध्यमातून मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यावर विशेष जोर दिला असून त्यामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना उद्योगांच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विविध प्रकारची कौशल्ये हस्तगत करण्यास तसेच शिक्षणाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासही मदत होणार आहे.
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) समग्र शिक्षा या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेंतर्गत शालेय शिक्षणाला स्किल इंडिया मिशनच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या धर्तीवर आणून त्याद्वारे व्यावसायिकीकरण करण्याच्या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे काम करत आहे.
सर्व माध्यमिक आणि वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक शाळांमध्ये व्यावसायिक शिक्षणाला सर्वसामान्य शालेय शिक्षणासह जोडणे ; विद्यार्थ्यांची रोजगारक्षमता आणि व्यावसायिक क्षमतेत वृद्धी करणे; प्रत्यक्ष कामाचे वातावरण विद्यार्थ्यांना उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि विविध करिअर पर्यायांबाबत विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जागृती निर्माण करणे ज्यामुळे त्त्यांची योग्यता, क्षमता आणि आकांक्षा यानुसार योग्य निवड करण्यास ते सक्षम होऊ शकतील, हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. सरकारी तसेच सरकारी अनुदानित शाळांचा या योजनेमध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत समाविष्ट शाळांमध्ये एनएसक्यूएफचे अनुपालन करणारे व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम इयत्ता नववी ते बारावीपर्यंतच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी उपलब्ध आहेत. माध्यमिक स्तरावर म्हणजे इयत्ता नववी आणि दहावीसाठी अतिरिक्त विषय म्हणून व्यावसायिक मोड्यूल्सची सोय आहे. वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तरावर म्हणजे इयत्ता अकरावी आणि बारावीसाठी व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम (निवडण्याचा अधिकार असलेला) अनिवार्य विषय म्हणून दिला जातो. व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम हे निर्धारित प्रतिकात्मक तास, वय आणि शैक्षणिक पात्रता यावर तसेच शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना अनुरूपतेनुसार निवडले जातात. राज्य सरकारांना असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे की व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रमांना इतर शैक्षणिक विषयांच्या धर्तीवरच समजले जावे आणि विषयांच्या योजनेत त्यांना समान दर्जा देण्यात यावा.
या योजनेंतर्गत,व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रमांचा रोजगारक्षम कौशल्य मोड्यूल अनिवार्य भाग करण्यात आला आहे. त्यात संभाषण कौशल्य, स्वयंव्यवस्थापन कौशल्य, माहिती आणि संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान कौशल्य, व्यावसायिकता कौशल्य आणि हरित कौशल्य यांचा समावेश आहे.
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता (एमएसडीई) मंत्रालय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने (एमओई) स्किल हब इनिशिएटिव योजनेची प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजनेच्या 3.0 (पीएमकेव्हीवाय 3.0) अंतर्गत अंमलबजावणी करत आहे. ही नोडल कौशल्य केंद्रे म्हणून ओळखली जात असून अर्धवट शाळा सोडून दिलेल्यांसाठी तसेच शाळाबाह्य विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी कौशल्य विकास आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षणाच्या संधी पुरवण्यासाठी ती आहेत. स्किल हब्सच्या माध्यमातून एकात्मिक कौशल्य योजना राबवण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल म्हणून असून 1 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी पथदर्शी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली होती.
केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.