Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to boost skill based education under NEP
25 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has initiated various convergence efforts across the skill ecosystem under “Skill India Mission (SIM)”. Under the Mission, more than 20 Central Ministries/Departments are implementing Skill Development Schemes/Programmes to enhance skill levels of millions of people including School Children on pan India basis to create skilled workforce as per the needs of the Industry.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has given special emphasis on vocational education through integration and mainstreaming of vocational education with general education which will help students in acquiring various skills to meet the needs of the industries and to improve the quality of education.
The department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL) is implementing the scheme of Vocationalisation of School Education under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme - Samagra Shiksha by aligning it with the aims of the Skill India Mission.
The scheme aims at integrating Vocational Education with general academic education in all Secondary/Senior Secondary schools; enhancing the employability and entrepreneurial abilities of the students, providing exposure to work environment; and generating awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make a choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations. The scheme covers Government and Government aided schools.
Under the Scheme, NSQF compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in the schools covered under the scheme. At the Secondary level i.e. Class IX and X, vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At Sr. Secondary level, i.e. Class XI and XII, vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject. Vocational Courses are selected on the basis of notional hours, age & educational qualification prescribed and suitability for school students. The State Governments have been advised that Vocational courses are to be treated at par with other academic subjects and accorded a similar status in the scheme of subjects.
Under the Scheme, Employability Skill module has been made a mandatory part of the vocational Courses. It consists of Communication Skills, Self-Management Skills, Information and Communication Technology Skills, Entrepreneurship Skills and Green Skills.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in association with the Ministry of Education (MoE) is implementing the ‘Skill Hub Initiative’ scheme under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 (PMKVY 3.0). Skill Hubs are nodal skill centres identified to provide skill development and vocational training opportunities to target school dropouts and out-of-education Student. As a step towards implementing integrated skilling through Skill Hubs, a pilot has been launched from January 1, 2022.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این ای پی کے تحت ہنر مندی پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات
25 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ’’اسکل انڈیا مشن ( ایس آئی ایم ) ‘‘ کے تحت ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تال میل پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ مشن کے تحت، 20 سے زیادہ مرکزی وزارتیں/محکمے ذریعے صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لئے ملک گیر سطح پر اسکولی بچوں سمیت لاکھوں لوگوں کی مہارت کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے لئے ہنر کی ترقی کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی 2020 ) میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے طلباء کو صنعتوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور تعلیمی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مختلف ہنر سیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ ( ڈی او ایس ای ایل ) مرکز کی سرپرستی والی اسکیم - سمگر شکشا کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے کی اسکیم کو اسکل انڈیا مشن کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ کرکے نافذ کررہا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تمام سیکنڈری/سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ؛ طلباء کی ملازمت اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، کام کے ماحول سے آشنائی فراہم کرنا؛ اور طلباء میں کیریئر کے مختلف آپشنز کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی اہلیت، قابلیت اور خواہشات کے مطابق انتخاب کر سکیں۔ یہ اسکیم سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد والے اسکولوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت این ایس کیو ایف پر عمل در آمد کرنے والے کورسوں کی اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے اسکولوں میں 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کے طلباء کو پیشکش کی جاتی ہے ۔ سیکنڈی سطح پر یعنی کلاس IX ویں اور X ویں میں، طلباء کو ایک اضافی مضمون کے طور پر پیشہ ورانہ ماڈیولز پیش کئے جاتے ہیں۔ سینئر سیکنڈی سطح پر یعنی کلاس XI ویں اور XII ویں میں ایک لازمی (اختیاری) مضمون کے طور پر پیشہ ورانہ کورسز فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ووکیشنل کورسز کا انتخاب تصوراتی اوقات، عمر اور تعلیمی قابلیت اور اسکول کے طلباء کے لئے موزوں ہونے کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کو دوسرے تعلیمی مضامین کے مساوی حیثیت دی جائے ۔
اس اسکیم کو ملازمت کی اہلیت کے ہنر کا ماڈیول کو پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کا لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مواصلاتی صلاحیت ، سیلف مینیجمنٹ کی صلاحیت ، اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کا ہنر ، کاروباری ہنر اور گرین اسکلز پر مشتمل ہے۔
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای ) وزارت تعلیم ( ایم او ای ) کے ساتھ مل کر پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 ( پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 ) کے تحت ’ہنر مندی کے مرکز کی پہل ‘ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے مراکز نوڈل اسکل سینٹرز ہیں ، جن کی شناخت ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے کی جاتی ہے تاکہ اس کا فائدہ اسکول چھوڑنے والوں اور تعلیم سے باہر ہونے والے طلباء کو پہنچایا جاسکے۔ ہنر مندی کے مراکز کے ذریعے مربوط ہنر مندی کو لاگو کرنے کی سمت ایک قدم کے طور پر یکم جنوری ، 2022 ء سے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات تعلیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انا ّپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔