Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Steps Taken to Generate Awareness on Clean Environment Including Plastic Waste Management and Elimination of Single-Use Plastics
Management of Plastic Waste in Environmentally Sound Manner will help in Reduction of Plastic Pollution
25 JUL 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government through various central ministries and government agencies has been involved in generating public awareness on clean environment including plastic waste management and elimination of single-use plastics. The Central Government has allocated central share funds under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban (2014-2021) and Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (2021 - 2026) for creation of awareness and public participation to States/UTs. Some of the public awareness campaigns run by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change are given below:
• A three-phase campaign “Swachhta Hi Sewa” and beach cleaning drive was taken up across 50 beaches in 2019
• “Awareness Campaign on Single Use Plastic – 2021” was organized.
• A pan India essay writing competition on the theme elimination of single use plastics for spreading awareness amongst school students.
• To encourage innovation in development of alternatives to identified single use plastic items and digital solutions to plastic waste management, the India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021, for students of higher education institutions and startups was organized.
• A series of awareness programme to avoid the use of single-use plastics across the country, as part of Iconic Week celebrations from 4th to 10th October, 2021, under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.
• Prakriti – Mascot was launched on 5th April 2022. Three videos of PRAKRITI on ban on single use plastics have been made and translated in 19 languages. These have been shared with states and UTs for further dissemination.
• A dedicated webpage with all awareness material has been created for making available all information materials and videos for wider dissemination and use by stakeholders.
• An E-Pledge on Swachh Bharat Harit Bharat Green Pledge has been launched on MyGov Platform for generating public movement amongst citizens on 5th April 2022.
Considering the adverse effect of littered single use plastic items on terrestrial, aquatic and marine ecosystems, the Ministry has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1st July 2022. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
All thirty six States/UTs have constituted the Special Task Force under Chairpersonship of Chief Secretary/Administrator for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by the Ministry in this regard. Twenty one State /UT Governments and thirteen concerned Central Ministries/Departments have developed comprehensive action plan for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. The Government of India provides additional central assistance to the States/UTs under the Swachh Bharat Mission for solid waste management including plastic waste management. Management of plastic waste in environmentally sound manner will help in reduction of plastic pollution.
The following online platforms were launched on 5th April 2022 for effective monitoring of ban on identified single use plastic items and plastic waste management in the country
1. National Dashboard on for monitoring of comprehensive action plan implementation,
2. Centralized online Portal for Extended Producer Responsibility implementation,
3. CPCB Monitoring Module for Compliance on Elimination of Single Use Plastic, and
4. CPCB Grievance Redressal App.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক নিষিদ্ধ করার মতো বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের মধ্য দিয়ে পরিবেশকে পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ
25 JUL 2022 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক পরিবেশে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের বিরূপ প্রভাব থেকে রক্ষা করতে ২০২১এর ১২ আগস্ট প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সংশোধিত নিয়মাবলী, ২০২১এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এ বছরের পয়লা জুলাই থেকে এটি কার্যকর হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। এই ধরনের প্লাস্টিক পরিবেশের সর্বত্র বিরূপ প্রভাব বিস্তার করে। ২০১৬ সালে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়মাবলীকে কার্যকর করা এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিককে যথাযথভাবে নিষিদ্ধ করার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য অথবা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্যসচিবের নেতৃত্বে একটি বিশেষ টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ইতোমধ্যেই এ বাবদ অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দ করেছে।
২০১৪ থেকে ২০২১ সময়কালে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন আর্বান প্রকল্প কার্যকর হয়েছে এবং ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৬ শুরু হয়েছে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন আর্বান প্রকল্প ২.০। এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান প্লাস্টিকের ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, যার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল :
২০১৯ সালে দেশের ৫০টি সমুদ্র সৈকতে ‘স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পরিষ্কার করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিয়ে দেশজুড়ে রচনা প্রতিযোগিতার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। ২০২১ সালে দেশে প্লাস্টিক সংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ শীর্ষক হ্যাকাথনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২০২১এর চৌঠা থেকে ১০ই অক্টোবর একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক যাতে আর কেউ ব্যবহার না করেন তার জন্য নানা ধরনের জনসচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি পালন করা হয়।
এ বছরের ৫ই এপ্রিল একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার সম্পূর্ণ সফলভাবে কার্যকর করার জন্য অনলাইনে বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গৃহীত পরিকল্পনাগুলি যথাযথ বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে কি না সে বিষয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি ড্যাশবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে নজর রাখা, অনলাইন পোর্টালে প্লাস্টিক উৎপাদকদের সচেতন করা, একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের জন্য একটি বিশেষ নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা চালু ও এ সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ দায়ের করার জন্য একটি অ্যাপের সূচনা।
লোকসভায় সোমবার এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।