Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Exempted Ro-Pax/Passenger Ferries from paying Port and Vessel related Charges for next 6 Months
MoPSW requestedMoPNG and MoF to reduce therates and taxes on Fuel to Ferries
States are requestedto lower their VAT on HSD used by Ferries
24 JUL 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is promoting the Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax/Ferry waterway transportation which has lower emissions compared to other modes of transport for the same amount of cargo. Also, there is a significant time and cost saving compared to the traditional transportation modes. Concurrently traffic congestion on road/railways, noise pollution and the accidents on the roads may also get reduced. Such water-based transportation service is an effective measure to lower the logistics costs, reducing travel time and promotion of coastal shipping on several feasible routes.
In order to provide some quick respite to this sector from the impact of Global Increase in Price of Fuel, MoPSW has directed all Major Ports to exempt all berth hiring and vessel related charges being currently levied to the Ro-Pax/Passenger Ferries for the next six months with immediate effect.
The cost of Marine fuel ‘Low Sulphur High Flash High Speed Diesel’ (LSHFHSD) has increased from Rs.76,000/KL to Rs.1,21,000/KL. Similarly, the cost of ‘Very Low Sulphur Fuel Oil’(VLSFO) has increased from Rs.40608/KL to Rs.80917/KL. It is to be noted here that in the beginning of FY 2021-22 the cost of marine fuel-LSHFHSD used to be 10-15% less than retail diesel-HSD. Hence, effectively the rise is more than 40%.
To discuss theImpact of High Marine Fuel Prices and GST on Ferry Operations Union Minister MoPSW Shri SarbanandaSonowalhad recently held meeting with Navneet Mohan Kothari, Joint Secretary (GP Division) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Niba Ram, Joint Commissioner, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance and other senior officials.
In this regard he had also written letters to Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister, Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs and Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas highlighting this issue and requested them to extend their support for this sector by reducing taxes and price of the Fuel respectively. MoPSW has also requested all the states to lower their rates of VAT over the HSD used by this sector.
It is noteworthy that, marine fuel prices inclusive of taxes have cascading effect on the full value chain of Mass Surface Water transport system and ecosystem, the burden of which the ferry operators cannot pass on to the common public who has the option of using other Government subsidized public transport system of rail or road. These operational hurdles will ultimately act as stumbling block in establishing this budding ecosystem of surface water transportation in the country.
As per the notification no.1212017- Central Tax (rate) dated 28.06.2017, it is mentioned that service of transportation of passengers through inland waterways is exempted from GST. lf in case the GST component, applicable on spares and MRO services of the ferries, is passed on to the passengers where Mass Surface Water transport system and ecosystem is competing against the Govt. heavily subsidised Road, Rail and Air travel under Regional Air connective scheme UDAN, the price of tickets will increase and, the demand of the service may be impacted negatively.
Shri SarbanandaSonowal said, “The rising Fuel cost at international level is now making our local Ro-Pax and Passenger Ferry operations unviable so this exemption of vessel and port related charges by MoPSWwill provide the necessary breather to this sector for the next 6 months.We have also requested MoPNG to consider reduction in Fuel prices and Ministry of Finance to lower the associated taxes on it so as to provide the necessary support to this sector in present circumstances.”
The Ro-Pax services implemented by Deendayal Port Authority between Ghogha and Hazira under Sagarmala Programme have reduced travel time from 12 hrs. to 4 hrs. This Ro-Pax ferry service have carried over 78,000 vehicles and more than 2.6 lakh passengers since inception.Similarly, Maharashtra Maritime Board initiated Ro-Pax ferry service on Mumbai - Mandwa route. Project resulted in saving of around 3 hours of road travel against 45 minutes by sea route. More than 5.5 Lakh passengers have availed this Ro-Pax service and more than 1 lakh vehicles have been transported.
In order to promote the surface water transportation and to encourage the newly emerging inland passenger and vehicle movement eco system of the country, thevarious issues of rising Global Marine Fuel prices and their bunker pricing, ineffective GST input credit for Ferry Operators, Growing difference between the cost of Marine Fuel and Retail Fuel should be looked into and necessary consideration should be given to promote this sector.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑی بندر گاہوں نے رو-پیکس/ مسافر فیریز کو اگلے 6 مہینوں کے لیے بندرگاہوں اور جہاز سے متعلقہ قیمتوں کی ادائیگی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے ایم او پی این جی اور ایم او ایف سے فیری ایندھن پر مقررہ نرخوں اور ٹیکسوں کو کم کرنے کی اپیل کی
ریاستوں سے فیریوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کیے جانے والے ایچ ایس ڈی پر اپنے ویٹ کم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی
24 JUL 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت (MOPSW) رو-رو/رو-پیکس/فیری آبی گزر گاہوں کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جس میں اسی مقدار میں سامان لے جانے میں نقل و حمل کے دیگر طریقوں کے مقابلے کم خرچ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ نقل و حمل کے روایتی طریقوں کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ وقت اور پیسہ بچاتا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، سڑک/ ریلوے پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ، شور کی آلودگی اور سڑکوں پر حادثات کو بھی کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی پانی پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ سروس لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور متعدد قابل عمل راستوں پر ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دینے کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔
ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں عالمی اضافے کے اثرات سے اس شعبے کو کچھ فوری مہلت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، MOPSW نے فی الحال تمام بڑی بندر گاہوں کو اگلے چھ مہینوں کے لیے رو-پیکس فیری/مسافر فیریوں پر بندر گاہوں پر کھڑے ہونے کے لیے حال میں لگائے جا رہے ٹیکسوں اور شپنگ چارجز سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔
سمندری ایندھن ’لو سلفر ہائی فلیش ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل‘ (LSHFHSD) کی قیمت 76,000 روپے/کلو لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 1,21,000 روپے/کلو لیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح ’ویری لو سلفر فیول آئل‘ (VLSFO) کی قیمت 40608 روپے/کلو لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 80917 روپے/کلو لیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے آغاز میں سمندری ایندھن-LSHFHSD کی قیمت خوردہ ڈیزل-HSD سے 10 سے 15 فیصد کم تھی۔ لہذا، مؤثر طریقے سے اضافہ 40 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال نے حال ہی میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (جی پی ڈویژن) نونیت موہن کوٹھاری اور وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نبا رام اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ کے ساتھ سمندری ایندھن کی اونچی قیمتوں اور فیری آپریشنز سے متعلق میٹنگ کی۔
اس سلسلے میں، انھوں نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر کو ایک خط لکھا، جس میں اس مسئلے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اس شعبے کو اپنا تعاون فراہم کریں نیز ایندھن پر ٹیکس اور قیمتوں میں کمی کی درخواست کی گئی۔ بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں سے بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ سیکٹر کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والے HSD پر VAT کی شرح کو کم کریں۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سمندری ایندھن کی قیمتیں، بشمول ٹیکس، وسیع تر سطحی آبی نقل و حمل کے نظام اور ایکو سسٹم کی پوری ویلیو چین پر بڑے پیمانے پر اثر ڈالتی ہیں، یہ ایک بوجھ ہے جسے فیری آپریٹرز عام لوگوں پر نہیں ڈال سکتے، جن کے پاس ریل یا سڑک کے راستے حکومت کی جانب سے کم قیمتوں پر چلائی جانے والی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو استعمال کرنے کا اختیار موجود ہے۔ یہ عملی رکاوٹیں بالآخر ملک میں اس ابھرتے ہوئے سطح آب کی نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام میں رکاوٹ بن سکتی ہیں۔
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 1212017-مرکزی ٹیکس (ریٹ) مورخہ 28.06.2017 کے مطابق، یہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کے ذریعے مسافروں کی ٹرانسپورٹ سروس کو جی ایس ٹی سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ”بین الاقوامی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی ایندھن کی قیمت اب ہمارے مقامی رو-پیکس اور مسافر فیری آپریشنز کو ناقابل عمل بنا رہی ہے، اس لیے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کی طرف سے اگلے 6 ماہ کے لیے اس شعبے کو ضروری ریلیف کے طور پر جہاز اور بندرگاہ سے متعلق چارجز کو معاف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ MoPNG سے ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں کمی پر غور کرنے اور وزارت خزانہ سے متعلقہ ٹیکسوں کو کم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے تاکہ موجودہ حالات میں اس شعبے کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت گھوگھا اور ہزیرہ کے درمیان دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے لاگو رو-پیکس خدمات نے سفر کا وقت 12 گھنٹے سے کم کر کے 4 گھنٹے کر دیا ہے۔ رو-پیکس فیری سروس نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے 78,000 سے زیادہ گاڑیوں اور 2.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو منتقل کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح مہاراشٹر میری ٹائم بورڈ نے ممبئی-منڈوا روٹ پر رو-پیکس فیری سروس شروع کی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 3 گھنٹے سڑک کے سفر کی بچت ہوئی جبکہ سمندر کے ذریعے 45 منٹ کی بچت ہوئی۔ 5.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے اس رو-پیکس سروس سے استفادہ کیا ہے اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاڑیوں کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
سمندری ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قیمتوں اور ان کے بنکر کی قیمتوں کا تعین، فیری آپریٹروں کے لیے غیر مؤثر جی ایس ٹی ان پٹ کریڈٹس، سمندری ایندھن اور ریٹیل سطحی پانی کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے نئے ابھرتے ہوئے اندرون ملک مسافروں اور گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایندھن کی قیمتوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے فرق پر دھیان دیا جانا چاہیے اور اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری غور و فکر کی جانی چاہیے۔