Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Exempted Ro-Pax/Passenger Ferries from paying Port and Vessel related Charges for next 6 Months
MoPSW requestedMoPNG and MoF to reduce therates and taxes on Fuel to Ferries
States are requestedto lower their VAT on HSD used by Ferries
24 JUL 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is promoting the Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax/Ferry waterway transportation which has lower emissions compared to other modes of transport for the same amount of cargo. Also, there is a significant time and cost saving compared to the traditional transportation modes. Concurrently traffic congestion on road/railways, noise pollution and the accidents on the roads may also get reduced. Such water-based transportation service is an effective measure to lower the logistics costs, reducing travel time and promotion of coastal shipping on several feasible routes.
In order to provide some quick respite to this sector from the impact of Global Increase in Price of Fuel, MoPSW has directed all Major Ports to exempt all berth hiring and vessel related charges being currently levied to the Ro-Pax/Passenger Ferries for the next six months with immediate effect.
The cost of Marine fuel ‘Low Sulphur High Flash High Speed Diesel’ (LSHFHSD) has increased from Rs.76,000/KL to Rs.1,21,000/KL. Similarly, the cost of ‘Very Low Sulphur Fuel Oil’(VLSFO) has increased from Rs.40608/KL to Rs.80917/KL. It is to be noted here that in the beginning of FY 2021-22 the cost of marine fuel-LSHFHSD used to be 10-15% less than retail diesel-HSD. Hence, effectively the rise is more than 40%.
To discuss theImpact of High Marine Fuel Prices and GST on Ferry Operations Union Minister MoPSW Shri SarbanandaSonowalhad recently held meeting with Navneet Mohan Kothari, Joint Secretary (GP Division) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Niba Ram, Joint Commissioner, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance and other senior officials.
In this regard he had also written letters to Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister, Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs and Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas highlighting this issue and requested them to extend their support for this sector by reducing taxes and price of the Fuel respectively. MoPSW has also requested all the states to lower their rates of VAT over the HSD used by this sector.
It is noteworthy that, marine fuel prices inclusive of taxes have cascading effect on the full value chain of Mass Surface Water transport system and ecosystem, the burden of which the ferry operators cannot pass on to the common public who has the option of using other Government subsidized public transport system of rail or road. These operational hurdles will ultimately act as stumbling block in establishing this budding ecosystem of surface water transportation in the country.
As per the notification no.1212017- Central Tax (rate) dated 28.06.2017, it is mentioned that service of transportation of passengers through inland waterways is exempted from GST. lf in case the GST component, applicable on spares and MRO services of the ferries, is passed on to the passengers where Mass Surface Water transport system and ecosystem is competing against the Govt. heavily subsidised Road, Rail and Air travel under Regional Air connective scheme UDAN, the price of tickets will increase and, the demand of the service may be impacted negatively.
Shri SarbanandaSonowal said, “The rising Fuel cost at international level is now making our local Ro-Pax and Passenger Ferry operations unviable so this exemption of vessel and port related charges by MoPSWwill provide the necessary breather to this sector for the next 6 months.We have also requested MoPNG to consider reduction in Fuel prices and Ministry of Finance to lower the associated taxes on it so as to provide the necessary support to this sector in present circumstances.”
The Ro-Pax services implemented by Deendayal Port Authority between Ghogha and Hazira under Sagarmala Programme have reduced travel time from 12 hrs. to 4 hrs. This Ro-Pax ferry service have carried over 78,000 vehicles and more than 2.6 lakh passengers since inception.Similarly, Maharashtra Maritime Board initiated Ro-Pax ferry service on Mumbai - Mandwa route. Project resulted in saving of around 3 hours of road travel against 45 minutes by sea route. More than 5.5 Lakh passengers have availed this Ro-Pax service and more than 1 lakh vehicles have been transported.
In order to promote the surface water transportation and to encourage the newly emerging inland passenger and vehicle movement eco system of the country, thevarious issues of rising Global Marine Fuel prices and their bunker pricing, ineffective GST input credit for Ferry Operators, Growing difference between the cost of Marine Fuel and Retail Fuel should be looked into and necessary consideration should be given to promote this sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने रो-पैक्‍स फेरी/यात्री फेरियों को अगले 6 महीनों के लिए बंदरगाह और पोत संबंधी शुल्क का भुगतान करने से छूट दी
एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू ने एमओपीएनजी और एमओएफसे फेरियों के ईंधन पर निर्धारित दरों और करों को कम करने का अनुरोध किया
राज्यों से फेरी द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले एचएसडी पर अपना वैट कम करने का अनुरोध किया गया
24 JUL 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) रो-रो/रो-पैक्स/फेरी जलमार्ग परिवहन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है जिसमें समान मात्रा में कार्गो को लाने-ले जाने में परिवहन के अन्य साधनों की तुलना में कम उत्सर्जन होता है। साथ ही, परिवहन के परम्‍परागत साधनों के मुकाबले काफी समय और धन की बचत होती है।साथ-साथ सड़क/रेलवे पर यातायात की भीड़, ध्वनि प्रदूषण और सड़कों पर दुर्घटनाएं भी कम हो सकती हैं। इस तरह की जल-आधारित परिवहन सेवा रसद लागत को कम करने, यात्रा के समय को कम करने और कई व्यवहार्य मार्गों पर तटीय शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रभावी उपाय है।
ईंधन की कीमत में वैश्विक वृद्धि के प्रभाव से इस क्षेत्र को कुछ त्वरित राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूने सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को अगले छह माह के लिए रो-पैक्स फेरी/यात्री फेरियों पर बंदरगाहों में खड़े होने के लिए वर्तमान में लगाए जा रहे और पोत संबंधी शुल्क से तत्काल प्रभाव से छूट देने का निर्देश दिया है।
समुद्री ईंधन 'लो सल्फर हाई फ्लैश हाई स्पीड डीजल' (एलएसएचएफएचएसडी) की कीमत 76,000 रुपये/केएलसे बढ़कर 1,21,000 रुपये/केएलहो गई है। इसी तरह, 'वेरी लो सल्फर फ्यूल ऑयल' (वीएलएसएफओ) की कीमत 40608 रुपये/केएल से बढ़कर 80917 रुपये/केएल हो गया है। यहां उल्लेखनीय है कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की शुरुआत में समुद्री ईंधन-एलएसएचएफएचएसडी की लागत खुदरा डीजल- एचएसडी से 10-15 प्रतिशत कम हुआ करती थी। इसलिए, प्रभावी रूप से वृद्धि 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
नौका संचालन पर हाई मैरीन ईंधन की कीमतों और जीएसटी के प्रभाव पर चर्चा करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने हाल ही में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (जीपी डिवीजन) नवनीत मोहन कोठारी और राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय के संयुक्त आयुक्त निबा राम और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की थी।
इस संबंध में उन्होंने केन्‍द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रीश्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणऔर श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीऔर केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में मंत्री कोइस मुद्दे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्‍हें पत्र लिखकरउनसे ईंधन पर लगे करों और मूल्‍य को कम करके इस क्षेत्र के लिए अपना समर्थन देने का अनुरोध किया था। एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूने सभी राज्यों से इस क्षेत्र द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले एचएसडीपर वैट की दरों को कम करने का भी अनुरोध किया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि, करों सहित समुद्री ईंधन की कीमतों का व्यापक सतही जल परिवहन प्रणाली और इकोसिस्‍टम की पूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिसका बोझ फेरी संचालक आम जनता पर नहीं डाल सकते, जिनके पास रेल या सड़क के रास्‍ते सरकार द्वारा कम कीमतों पर चलाई जाने वाली सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली का उपयोग करने का विकल्प होता है। ये परिचालन बाधाएं अंततः देश में सतही जल परिवहन के इस नवोदित इकोसिस्‍टम को स्थापित करने में बाधा बन सकती हैं।
अधिसूचना संख्या 1212017-केन्‍द्रीय कर (दर) दिनांक 28.06.2017 के अनुसार, यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के माध्यम से यात्रियों की परिवहन सेवा को जीएसटी से छूट दी गई है। यदि जहाज के मस्‍तूलों और फेरी की एमआरओ सेवाओं पर लागू फेरी के घटकों को उन यात्रियों को दे दिया जाता है जहां बड़े पैमाने पर सतही जल परिवहन प्रणाली और इकोसिस्‍टम क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क योजना उड़ानके तहत सरकार की भारी सब्सिडी वाली सड़क, रेल और हवाई यात्रा से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं, टिकटों की कीमत में वृद्धि होगी और सेवा की मांग नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित हो सकती है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ईंधन की बढ़ती लागत अब हमारे स्थानीय रो-पैक्स और यात्री नौका संचालन को अव्यवहारिक बना रही है, इसलिए एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूद्वारा पोत और बंदरगाह से संबंधित शुल्क की छूट अगले 6 महीनों के लिए इस क्षेत्र को आवश्यक राहत प्रदान करेगी। हमने एमओपीएनजी से ईंधन की कीमतों में कमी पर विचार करने और वित्त मंत्रालय से संबंधित करों को कम करने का अनुरोध किया है ताकि वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में इस क्षेत्र को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी द्वारा सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत घोघा और हजीरा के बीच लागू की गई रो-पैक्स सेवाओं ने यात्रा के समय को 12 घंटे से घटाकर 4 घंटे कर दिया है। रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा शुरू होने के बाद से 78,000 से अधिक वाहनों और 2.6 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को लाने-ले जाने का काम कर चुकी है।इसी तरह महाराष्ट्र मैरीटाइम बोर्ड ने मुंबई-मांडवा मार्ग पर रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा शुरू की। परियोजना के परिणामस्वरूप समुद्री मार्ग से 45 मिनट के मुकाबले लगभग 3 घंटे की सड़क यात्रा की बचत हुई। 5.5 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों ने इस रो-पैक्स सेवा का लाभ उठाया है और इससे अधिक 1 लाख वाहनों को लाया-ले जाया गया है।
सतही जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और देश के नए उभरते अंतर्देशीय यात्री और वाहन आंदोलन इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, वैश्विक समुद्री ईंधन की बढ़ती कीमतों और उनके बंकर मूल्य निर्धारण, फेरी ऑपरेटरों के लिए अप्रभावी जीएसटी इनपुट क्रेडिट, समुद्री ईंधन और खुदरा ईंधन की लागत के बीच बढ़ते अंतर पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए और इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक विचार किया जाना चाहिए।