Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mizoram delegation of Lai, Mara and Chakma Coordination Committee calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi is always keen to resolve the issues of different tribes and communities of North-Eastern Region with a human touch: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Mizoram delegation of Lai, Mara and Chakma Coordination Committee met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed some of their pending demands with him. They also presented a memorandum to the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to develop the North Eastern States and bring them at par with other more developed States of the country and at the same time also ensure equitable development of different areas within the North Eastern Region as well as different tribes and communities living in the region.
QIO9.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh also told the delegation comprised of representatives of Lai, Mara and Chakma Autonomous District Councils that Prime Minister Modi is keen to resolve the issues of different tribes and communities of North-Eastern Region with a human touch, which were neglected for long and exploited by successive governments in Mizoram.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled a visits by Union Home Minister Amit Shah to Aizawl and his meetings with different sections of people to arrive at a reasonable decision. He also referred to the initiative taken by Amit Shah, as Chairman of North Eastern Council (NEC), to propose allocation of exclusive funds from the North Eastern Council budget for the deprived sections and neglected areas.
Various demands raised by the members of delegation were discussed with the Minister. Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi government has always been very considerate and sympathetic.
Prominent members in the delegation included M. Laikaw, Chairman Lai Mara Chakma Coordination Committee, Nirupam Chakma, Ex-Minister, Government of Mizoram, Delson Notlia, National Secretary, Minority Morcha, Sapliana Vandir, Ex-MLA and T Zakunga, Ex-CEM & MDC.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मिजोरम की लाई, मारा और चकमा समन्वय समिति के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केन्‍‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विभिन्न जनजातियों और समुदायों से जुड़े मुद्दों को हमेशा मानवीय तरीके से सुलझाने के इच्छुक रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
23 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम की लाई, मारा और चकमा समन्वय समिति के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केन्‍‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और उनकी कुछ लंबित मांगों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने मंत्री को एक ज्ञापन भी सौंपा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को विकसित करने और उन्हें देश के अन्य विकसित राज्यों के बराबर लाने की प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍‍द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ विभिन्न जनजातियों और क्षेत्र में रहने वाले समुदाय के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के समान विकास को सुनिश्चित किया।
wps1
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लाई, मारा और चकमा स्वायत्तशासी जिला परिषदों के प्रतिनिधियों वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल को यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विभिन्न जनजातियों और समुदायों के मुद्दों को मानवीय तरीके से सुलझाने के इच्छुक हैं, जिन्हें लंबे समय से उपेक्षित किया गया और मिजोरम की पिछली सरकारों द्वारा उनका शोषण किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने एक उचित निर्णय पर पहुंचने के लिए केन्‍‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह के आइजोल दौरे और विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों के साथ उनकी बैठकों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने वंचित वर्गों और उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के बजट से विशेष निधि के आवंटन का प्रस्ताव करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अमित शाह द्वारा की गई पहल का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों द्वारा उठाई गई विभिन्न मांगों पर मंत्री के साथ चर्चा की गई। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, मोदी सरकार हमेशा बहुत विचारशील और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण रही है।
wps2
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख सदस्यों में लाई मारा चकमा समन्वय समिति के अध्यक्ष एम लाइकॉ, मिजोरम सरकार के पूर्व मंत्री निरुपम चकमा, अल्पसंख्यक मोर्चा के राष्ट्रीय सचिव डेलसन नोटिया, पूर्व विधायक सपलियाना वंदिर और पूर्व-सीईएम एवं एमडीसी टी ज़कुंगा शामिल थे।