Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mizoram delegation of Lai, Mara and Chakma Coordination Committee calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi is always keen to resolve the issues of different tribes and communities of North-Eastern Region with a human touch: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Mizoram delegation of Lai, Mara and Chakma Coordination Committee met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed some of their pending demands with him. They also presented a memorandum to the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to develop the North Eastern States and bring them at par with other more developed States of the country and at the same time also ensure equitable development of different areas within the North Eastern Region as well as different tribes and communities living in the region.
QIO9.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh also told the delegation comprised of representatives of Lai, Mara and Chakma Autonomous District Councils that Prime Minister Modi is keen to resolve the issues of different tribes and communities of North-Eastern Region with a human touch, which were neglected for long and exploited by successive governments in Mizoram.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled a visits by Union Home Minister Amit Shah to Aizawl and his meetings with different sections of people to arrive at a reasonable decision. He also referred to the initiative taken by Amit Shah, as Chairman of North Eastern Council (NEC), to propose allocation of exclusive funds from the North Eastern Council budget for the deprived sections and neglected areas.
Various demands raised by the members of delegation were discussed with the Minister. Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi government has always been very considerate and sympathetic.
Prominent members in the delegation included M. Laikaw, Chairman Lai Mara Chakma Coordination Committee, Nirupam Chakma, Ex-Minister, Government of Mizoram, Delson Notlia, National Secretary, Minority Morcha, Sapliana Vandir, Ex-MLA and T Zakunga, Ex-CEM & MDC.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لائی، مارا اور چکما کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی کے میزورم کے وفد نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم مودی شمال مشرقی خطے کے مختلف قبائلیوں اور برادریوں کے مسائل کو ہمیشہ انسانی رشتے کی بنیاد پر حل کرنے کے متمنی رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
لائی، مارا اور چکما کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی کے میزورم کے ایک وفد نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ زیر التوا کچھ مطالبات پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو ایک میمورنڈم بھی سونپا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو آگے لے جانے اور انہیں ملک کی دوسری زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں جیسا بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وعدے کو دوہرایا اور ساتھ ہی شمال مشرقی خطہ کے اندر کے مختلف علاقوں کی یکساں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس خطہ میں رہنے والے مختلف قبیلوں اور برادریوں کی ترقی کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
QIO9.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لائی، مارا اور چکما خود مختار ضلع کونسل کے وفد سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مختلف قبیلوں اور برادریوں کے مسائل کو انسانی رشتوں کی بنیاد پر حل کرنے کے ہمیشہ متمنی رہے ہیں، جنہیں میزورم کی گزشتہ حکومتوں کے ذریعے طویل عرصے سے نظرانداز کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کا استحصال کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کے آئیزول دورے اور مناسب فیصلہ تک پہنچنے کے لیے لوگوں کے مختلف طبقوں کے ساتھ ان کی میٹنگوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے چیئرمین کے طور پر، امت شاہ کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جس کے تحت انہوں نے کمزور طبقوں اور نظر انداز کیے گئے علاقوں کے لیے شمال مشرقی کونسل کے بجٹ سے خصوصی بجٹ مختص کرنے کی تجویز رکھی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ وفد کے ممبران نے متعدد مطالبات پر بات چیت کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ہمیشہ سے ان باتوں کو سنا ہے اور ان کے تئیں ہمدرد رہی ہے۔
وفد کے اہم ممبران میں لائی مارا چکما کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ایم لئی کاو، حکومت میزورم کے سابق وزیر ڈیلسن نوٹلیا، اقلیتی مورچہ کے قومی سکریٹری سپلیانا ونڈیر، سابق ایم ایل اے اور ٹی زکونگا، سابق سی ای ایم اور ایم ڈی سی شامل تھے۔