Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian Merchants’ Chamber (IMC) President meets Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, extends support for Mumbai sea beach cleaning as a part of the 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign initiated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
23 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Merchants’ Chamber (IMC) President Anant Singhania, who is also CEO J. K. Enterprises today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and extended support for Mumbai sea beach cleaning as a part of the 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign initiated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences from 5th July this year.
Mr Singhania, who was accompanied by Managing Committee Members of the IMC, said that they not only pledged to join the campaign but also to mobilise their resources for the rejuvenation and beautification of “Queen Necklace”, which is the popular name by which the Marine Drive Beach is known.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the long legacy of IMC which is one of the oldest Business Chambers in India and which had the privileged opportunity of having Mahatma Gandhi as its member at one point of time. He said, with IMC’s long record of contributing their might for national campaigns of people’s interest, it would be in the fitness of things that they also become a part of the first-ever longest coastal Clean-Up campaign “Swatch Sagar- Swachh Bharat”.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign and has motivated the entire nation to keep the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Prime Minister Modi is known to lead by example, the result of which is that this initiative has gradually evolved into a mass campaign, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh sought active cooperation of members of civil society to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Divas” in the country.
Mr Singhania fully supported the Government’s move to ban single-use plastic and assured the Minister that Indian Merchants' Chamber will undertake several activities in coordination with MoES for beach cleaning activities in Mumbai Coastal zone.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that in April this year, the largest volunteering festival of cleaning beaches and water bodies of the country --Jallosh-Clean Coasts were held across 16 locations in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai starting from the Dadar beach on Earth Day, April 22. Thousands of Mumbaikars from citizen groups, children and youth forums, corporates, non-profit organisations, consular staff as well as the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) and Government of Maharashtra’s Mangrove Foundation joined this collaborative action plan.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is a mass campaign and sought everybody's view as to how best to further strengthen the campaign which has already caught the imagination of the masses and the nation. He said, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is spearheading it but at the same time seeking a "whole of government" approach.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडियन मर्चेंट्स चैंबर (आईएमसी) के अध्यक्ष ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात कीऔर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए 75-दिवसीय समुद्र तटीय सफाई अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में मुंबई समुद्र तट की सफाई के लिए अपना समर्थन दिया
23 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन मर्चेंट्स चैंबर (आईएमसी) के अध्यक्ष अनंत सिंघानिया जो सीईओ जेके एंटरप्राइजेज भी हैं, ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगि की राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणुऊर्जा औरअंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह मुलाकात कीI श्री सिहानिया जो कि जेके एंटरप्राइजेज के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) भी हैं, ने इस वर्ष 5 जुलाई से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए 75 दिवसीय समुद्र तटीय सफाई अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में मुंबई समुद्र तट की सफाई के लिए अपना समर्थन दिया है।
श्री सिंघानिया आईएमसी के प्रबंध समिति के सदस्यों के साथ आए थे, ने कहा कि उन्होंने न केवल इस अभियान में शामिल होने का संकल्प लिया है , बल्कि मुंबई के मरीन ड्राइव बीच के लोकप्रिय नाम से विख्यात "क्वीन नेकलेस" के कायाकल्प और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए अपने संसाधनों को जुटाने का भी वादा किया हैI
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएमसी की उस लंबी विरासत को याद किया जो इस समय भारत के सबसे पुराने बिजनेस चैंबर्स में से एक है और जिसेएक समय में महात्मा गांधी को अपने एक सदस्य के रूप में रखने का विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त था। उन्होंने कहां किव्यापक जन हित के राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में अपना योगदान देने के आईएमसी के लंबे रिकॉर्ड के साथयह भी एक आची बात होगी कि वे देश पहले सबसे लंबे समुद्र तटीय सफाई अभियान "स्वच्छ सागर-स्वच्छ भारत" का भी हिस्सा बनें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और पूरे देश को भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी समुद्री तट रेखा को मानव जाति के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एक उदाहरण के तौर पर नेतृत्व करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं, और जिसका नतीजा है कि यह पहल धीरे-धीरे एक जन अभियान में परिवर्तित हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 17 सितंबर 2022 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तटीय सफाई दिवस" ​​​​पर समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन कचरा, जिसमे मुख्य रूप से एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक (सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक)है,को हटाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नागरिक समाज के सदस्यों के सक्रिय सहयोग की मांग कीI यह दिन जो संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदीका जन्मदिन भी है जिसे देश में "सेवा दिवस" ​​​​के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
श्री सिंघानिया ने सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के सरकार के कदम का पूरा समर्थन किया और मंत्री महोदय को आश्वासन दिया कि इंडियन मर्चेंट्स चैंबर मुंबई तटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्र तट की सफाई गतिविधियों के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के समन्वयन में कई गतिविधियां शुरू करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस साल 22 अप्रैल को आयोजित पृथ्वी दिवस से देश के समुद्र तटों और जल निकायों की सफाई का सबसे बड़ा स्वयंसेवी उत्सव - जल्लोश-स्वच्छ तट मुंबई और नवी मुंबई में 16 स्थानों पर पर दादर समुद्र तट से शुरू हुआ था। इस उत्सव की सहयोगी कार्य योजना में नागरिक समूहों, बच्चों और युवा मंचों, कॉरपोरेट्स, गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों, कांसुलर स्टाफ के साथ-साथ ग्रेटर मुंबई नगर निगम (एमसीजीएम) और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मैंग्रोव फाउंडेशन के हजारों मुंबईकर भी शामिल हुए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह एक ऐसा जन अभियान है जिसने पहले ही जनता और राष्ट्र की कल्पना को पकड़ लिया हैI उन्होंने इस अभियान को और अधिक मजबूत करने के बारे में हर किसी से अपने विचार मांगेI उन्होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय भले ही इसका नेतृत्व कर रहा है,लेकिन इसके साथ ही यह "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण की मांग भी कर रहा है।