Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed indigenous technology for conversion of sea water to potable water
Minister says, three desalination plants based on the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology have been developed and demonstrated at Kavaratti, Agati and Minicoy Islands of Union Territory of Lakshadweep
​​​​​​​The capacity of each of these LTTD plants is 1 Lakh litre of potable water per day
21 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has developed indigenous technology for conversion of sea water to potable water.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its autonomous Institute National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) has developed Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology for conversion of sea water to potable water which has been successfully demonstrated in Lakshadweep islands.
Three desalination plants based on the LTTD technology have been developed and demonstrated at Kavaratti, Agati and Minicoy Islands of Union Territory of Lakshadweep. The capacity of each of these LTTD plants is 1 Lakh litre of potable water per day.
Based on the success of these plants, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) through Union Territory (UT) Lakshadweep has entrusted the work of establishing 6 more LTTD plants at Amini, Androth, Chetlet, Kadmat, Kalpeni and Kiltan with a capacity of 1.5 lakhs litres/day. The LTTD technology is found suitable for Lakshadweep islands where the required temperature difference of about 15⁰C between sea surface water and deep-sea water is found in the vicinity of Lakshadweep coasts only as of now.
The cost of desalination plant depends on a number of factors inter alia which includes technology used and location of plant. The total cost of the six LTTD plants in Lakshadweep islands is Rs. 187.75 cr.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
समुद्राच्या पाण्याचे पिण्यायोग्य पाण्यात रूपांतर करण्यासाठी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाने केले स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची माहिती
21 JUL 2022 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, समुद्राच्या पाण्याचे पिण्यायोग्य म्हणजे गोड्या पाण्यात रूपांतर करण्यासाठी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाने स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे.
राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरामधून डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय महासागर तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (National Institute of Ocean Technology-NIOT) या आपल्या स्वायत्त संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून समुद्राच्या खाऱ्या पाण्याचे पिण्यायोग्य गोड्या पाण्यात रुपांतर करण्यासाठी लो प्रेशर थर्मल डीसालायनेशन (LTTD) तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले असून ते लक्षद्वीप बेटांवर यशस्वीपणे वापरण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीपच्या कावारात्ती, अगाती आणि मिनीकॉय बेटांवर LTTD तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित तीन डीसलायनेशन प्लांट विकसित करण्यात आले आहेत. यापैकी प्रत्येक LTTD प्लांटची दर दिवशी 1 लाख लिटर पिण्यायोग्य पाणी बनवण्याची क्षमता आहे.
या प्लांट्सच्या यशाच्या आधारावर गृह मंत्रालयाने (MHA) केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (UT) लक्षद्वीपच्या माध्यमातून अमिनी, अन्द्रोथ, चेटलेट, कादमात, काल्पेनी आणि किलतान या ठिकाणी दिवसाला 1.5 लाख लिटर क्षमतेच्या आणखी 6 LTTD प्लांट्सची स्थापना करण्याचे काम सोपवले आहे. LTTD तंत्रज्ञान लक्षद्वीप बेटांसाठी योग्य आढळून आले असून समुद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावरील पाणी आणि खोल समुद्राचे पाणी यांच्या तापमानातील सुमारे 15⁰C इतका आवश्यक फरक आतापर्यंत केवळ लक्षद्वीप किनारपट्टी परिसरातच आढळून आला आहे.
समुद्राचे पाणी पिण्यायोग्य करणाऱ्या निर्मिती प्रकल्पाची (डीसालायनेशन प्लांट) किंमत अनेक घटकांवर अवलंबून असून प्रकल्पासाठी वापरण्यात आलेले तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रकल्पाचे स्थान याचा यात समावेश आहे. लक्षद्वीप येथील सहा LTTD प्लांटची एकूण किंमत 187.75 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.