Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed indigenous technology for conversion of sea water to potable water
Minister says, three desalination plants based on the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology have been developed and demonstrated at Kavaratti, Agati and Minicoy Islands of Union Territory of Lakshadweep
​​​​​​​The capacity of each of these LTTD plants is 1 Lakh litre of potable water per day
21 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has developed indigenous technology for conversion of sea water to potable water.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its autonomous Institute National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) has developed Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology for conversion of sea water to potable water which has been successfully demonstrated in Lakshadweep islands.
Three desalination plants based on the LTTD technology have been developed and demonstrated at Kavaratti, Agati and Minicoy Islands of Union Territory of Lakshadweep. The capacity of each of these LTTD plants is 1 Lakh litre of potable water per day.
Based on the success of these plants, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) through Union Territory (UT) Lakshadweep has entrusted the work of establishing 6 more LTTD plants at Amini, Androth, Chetlet, Kadmat, Kalpeni and Kiltan with a capacity of 1.5 lakhs litres/day. The LTTD technology is found suitable for Lakshadweep islands where the required temperature difference of about 15⁰C between sea surface water and deep-sea water is found in the vicinity of Lakshadweep coasts only as of now.
The cost of desalination plant depends on a number of factors inter alia which includes technology used and location of plant. The total cost of the six LTTD plants in Lakshadweep islands is Rs. 187.75 cr.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے سمندر کے پانی کو پینے کے پانی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
کم درجہ حرارت میں تھرمل کو صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تین صاف کرنے کے پلانٹس تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور ان کامرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے کاوارتی، اگاٹی اور منی کوائر جزائر میں مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے
ان کم درجہ حرارت کے تھرمل کو صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی) پلانٹس میں سے ہر پلانٹ کی صلاحیت یومیہ ایک لاکھ لیٹر پینے کے لئے قابل استعمال کی ہے
21 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے سمندر کے پانی کو پینے کے پانی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ایک دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے اپنے خود مختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ سمندری ٹیکنالوجی کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی او ٹی) کے ذریعہ سمندر کے پانی کو پینے کے پانی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے کم درجہ حرارت کی تھرمل کو صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی) کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس کا لکشدیپ جزائر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ تینوں صاف کرنے کے پلانٹس ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں، جنہیں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ان کا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے کے کاوارتی، اگاٹی اور منی کوائر جزائر میں مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کم درجہ حرارت کے تھرمل کو صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی) پلانٹس میں سے ہر پلانٹ کی صلاحیت یومیہ ایک لاکھ لیٹر پینے کے لئے قابل استعمال کی ہے۔
ان پلانٹس کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر داخلی امور کی وزارت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے ذریعہ 1.5 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ امینی، اندروتھ، چھیٹلٹ، کدامت، کلپینی اور کلٹن میں مزید 6 ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی پلانٹس لگانے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی ٹیکنالوجی لکشدیپ جزائر کے لئے مناسب بتائی جاتی ہے، جہاں سمندر کے سطح کا پانی اور گہرے سمندر کے پانی کے درمیان تقریبا 15 ڈگری سیلسیس کا درکار درجہ حرارت کا فرق لکشدیپ کے ساحلوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ہی پایا جاتا ہے۔
صاف کرنے کے پلانٹ کی لاگت منجملہ عناصر کی تعداد پر منحصر ہے، جس میں استعمال کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی اور پلانٹ کا مقام شامل ہے۔ لکشدیپ جزائر میں 6 ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی پلانٹس کی کُل لاگت187.75 کروڑ روپے ہے۔