Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Policies to Achieve Sustainable Development Goals
21 JUL 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The government has formulated policies to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) to mitigate the effect of Climate Change and build Sustainable cities and communities. The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which provides an overarching policy framework for all climate actions. NAPCC comprises of eight core Missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, sustainable habitat, water, sustaining Himalayan ecosystems, Green India, sustainable agriculture and strategic knowledge for climate change. 33 States and Union Territories have prepared State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) consistent with the objectives of NAPCC. Despite having no binding obligation under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), India announced its voluntary goal to reduce the emission intensity of its GDP by 20-25% by 2020 in comparison to 2005 level. India has achieved 24% reduction in emission intensity of its GDP between 2005 and 2016.
Under the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), which is a national level strategy to reduce air pollution levels across the country, City Specific Clean Air Action Plans have been prepared and rolled out for implementation in 132 non-attainment and million plus cities. These action plans focus on city specific short/ medium/ long term actions to control air pollution from sources such as vehicular emission, road dust, burning of biomass/ crop/ garbage/ Municipal Solid Waste, landfills, construction activities, industrial emission. Several Flagship schemes/missions or programmes to implement SDG 11 by other ministries are Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U),Atal Mission for rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT),Smart Cities Mission(SCM), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U)and Metro Rail Projects. The government also supports the 10-Year Framework Programme on Sustainable Consumption and Production, for which Ministry had published draft notification of regulation on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Waste Tyre for receiving comments from public and 'Guidelines on the EPR for Plastic Packaging' under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 has been notified. Recently the ministry has put ban on Single Use Plastics to make the environment healthier.
Apart from this, National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) has been implemented across eight coastal States with four Main Components; i) Early Warning Dissemination System; ii) Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructure; iii) Technical Assistance for Capacity and iv) Project Management and Monitoring, in two phases i.e. (Phase-I: Andhra Pradesh &Odisha); (Phase-II: Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra & West Bengal). Works on Phase-I has been completed in December 2018 & scheduled date of completion of Phase-II is September 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے پالیسیاں
21 JUL 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرا ت کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار شہروں اور کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر کے لیے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) حاصل کرنے کے لیے پالیسیاں مرتب کی ہیں۔ حکومت آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے جو تمام ماحولیاتی اقدار کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این اے پی سی سی، شمسی توانائی کے مخصوص شعبوں میں 8 بنیادی مشنوں پر مشتمل ہے جن میں توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ،پائیدار رہائش، پانی، پائیدار ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، سبز ہندوستان، پائیدار زراعت اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے حکمت عملی کا علم شامل ہیں۔ 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے این اے پی سی سی کے مقاصد کے مطابق آب وہوا کی تبدیلی پر ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کئے ہیں۔ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنویشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کے تحت کوئی پابند ذمے داری نہ ہونے کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے سال 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں سن 2020 تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو 20 سے 25 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے اپنے رضاکارانہ ہدف کا اعلان کیا۔ ا سی تناظر میں ہندوستان نے 2005 اور 2016 کے درمیان اپنے جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت میں 24 فیصدی کی کمی حاصل کی ہے۔
صاف ہوا کے قومی پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کے تحت ، جو کہ ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی ہے، شہر کے مخصوص صاف ہوا کے ایکشن منصوبوں کو غیر حصولی اور ملین پلس شہروں میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایکشن پلان شہر کی مخصوص مختصر، درمیانی، طویل مدتی کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ وسائل سے ہوا کی ا ٓلودگی کو کنٹرول کیا جاسکے، جن میں گاڑیوں سے اخراج، سڑک کی دھول، بایوماس/ فصل/ کچرے کو جلانا / میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ، لینڈفل، تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں اور صنعتی اخراج شامل ہیں۔ایس ڈی جی 11 کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں نے کئی فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں / مشن یا پروگرام تیار کئے ہیں، جن میں سووچھ بھارت مشن – شہری (ایس بی ایم- یو)، اٹل مشن برائے تجدید نو اور شہری منتقلی (اے ایم آر یو ٹی)، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری( پی ایم اے وائی- یو) اور میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ حکومت پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار سے متعلق 10 سالہ فریم ورک پروگرام کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے، جس کے لیے وزارت نے ’پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کے لیے ای پی آر سے متعلق رہنما خطوط‘ حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ویسٹ ٹائر کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمے داری (ای پی آر) پر ضابطے کا مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن شائع کیا ہے۔ اسے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطے 2016 کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں وزارت نے ماحول کو صحت مند بنانے کے لیے واحد استعمال کی پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگا دی ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، قومی سائیکلون رسک میٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) کو آٹھ ساحلی ریاستوں میں چار اہم اجزا کے ساتھ لاگو کیا گیا ہے؛i) قبل از وقت وارننگ کی تشہیر کا نظام؛ ii) سمندری طوفان کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ iii) صلاحیت کے لیے تکنیکی مدد اور iv)دو مرحلوں میں پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور مانیٹرنگ یعنی (مرحلہ-I: ا ٓندھراپردیش اور اڈیشہ)؛ (مرحلہ-II: گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال)۔ مرحلہ –I پر کام دسمبر 2018 میں مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور مرحلہ-IIکی مقررہ تاریخ ستمبر 2022 ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔