NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on Digital Banks; Proposes a Licensing and Regulatory Regime for India
20 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s report makes a case and offers a template and roadmap for a licensing and regulatory regime for digital banks. It focuses on avoiding any regulatory or policy arbitrage and offers a level playing field to incumbents as well as competitors.
The report was released today by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery and CEO Parameswaran Iyer and Senior Adviser Anna Roy, in the presence of other officials.
‘Given the need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to the needs of banking in India, this report studies the prevailing gaps, the niches that remain underserved, and the global regulatory best practices in licensing digital banks,’ said CEO Parameswaran Iyer.
Recommendations:
The report recommends a carefully calibrated approach, comprising the following steps:
1. Issue of a restricted digital bank licence (to a given applicant) (the license would be restricted in terms of volume/value of customers serviced and the like).
2. Enlistment (of the licensee) in a regulatory sandbox framework enacted by the Reserve Bank of India.
3. Issue of a ‘full-scale’ digital bank licence (contingent on satisfactory performance of the licensee in the regulatory sandbox, including salient, prudential and technological risk management).
The report also maps prevalent business models in this domain and highlights the challenges presented by the ‘partnership model’ of neo-banking—which has emerged in India due to a regulatory vacuum and in the absence of a digital bank licence.
The methodology for the licensing and regulatory template offered by the report is based on an equally weighted ‘digital bank regulatory index’. This comprises four factors—(i) entry barriers; (ii) competition; (iii) business restrictions; and (iv) technological neutrality. The elements of these four factors are then mapped against the five benchmark jurisdictions of Singapore, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Australia and South Korea.
The Context for the Case of Digital Banks in India: Financial Inclusion
In recent years, India has made rapid strides in furthering financial inclusion, catalysed by the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and India Stack. However, credit penetration remains a policy challenge, especially for the nation’s 63-million-odd MSMEs that contribute 30% to GDP, 45% to manufacturing output, and 40% to exports, while creating employment for a significant section of the population.
Over the past few years, thanks to digitization—ushered in by the Jan Dan-Aadhar-Mobile (JAM) trinity and Aadhaar—financial inclusion has become a reality for Indians. This has only been furthered by the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), which has witnessed extraordinary adoption. UPI recorded over 4.2 billion transactions worth ₹7.7 trillion in October 2021. The platform approach taken by the government in conceptualizing UPI has resulted in valuable payment products being developed on top of it. As a result, payments can now be made with a click not just at retail outlets but also peer to peer—completely redefining the way in which money is transferred between individuals.
A ‘whole-of-India approach’ towards financial inclusion has also resulted in Direct Benefit Transfer through apps such as PM-KISAN and extending microcredit facilities to street vendors through PM-SVANIDHI.
India has also taken steps towards operationalizing its own version of ‘open banking’ through the Account Aggregator (AA) regulatory framework enacted by the Reserve Bank of India. Once commercially deployed, the AA framework is envisaged to catalyse credit deepening among groups that have been hitherto under-served.
The success that India has witnessed on the payments front is yet to be replicated when it comes to the credit needs of its micro, small and medium businesses. The current credit gap and the business and policy constraints reveal a need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to these needs and bring the under-served further within the formal financial fold.
This report has been prepared by NITI Aayog based on inter-ministerial consultations. Last year, NITI Aayog had released a discussion paper on the subject for wider stakeholder consultations. Comments received from 24 organizations were examined and have been suitably addressed in the final report.
Department of Financial Services Additional Secretary (AS) Suchindra Misra, MeitY AS Amit Aggarwal, MSME Assistant Development Commissioner Dr Ishita Ganguli Tripathy and Indian Banks’ Association Chairman Atul Kumar Goel were also present during today’s launch.
Read the full report here.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ڈیجیٹل بینک کے حوالے سے رپورٹ جاری کی : ہندوستان کے لئےلائسنسنگ اور ضابطہ بندی نظام کی تجویز بھی پیش کی
20 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ اہمیت کی حامل ہوتی ہے اوریہ ڈیجیٹل بینکوں کے لئے لائسنسوں کے اجرا اور ضابطہ بندی کے نظام کے لئے ایک خاکہ اورروڈ میپ پیش کرتاہے۔یہ ضابطہ بندی اورپالیسی میں کسی بھی طرح کے سمجھوتہ سے پرہیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور عہدیداروں اور مسابقت کاروں کے لئے یکسا ں مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن بیری اور سی ای او پرمیسورن ایر اورسینئر مشیر انارائے نے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں جاری کی ۔
سی ای او پرمیسوورن ایر نے کہا :’’ہندوستان میں بینکنگ کی ضرورتوں کو موثر طور پر پورا کرنے کی غرض سے ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کرنےکی ضرورت کے ساتھ ، اس رپورٹ میں جا بجا پائی جانے والی خامیوں ، ایسے معاملات جن پر کم توجہ دی گئی تھی ، ڈجیٹل بینکوں کے لئےلائسنس جاری کرنےمیں عالمی پیمانے پر اختیار کئے جانے والے بہترین طور طریقوں کامطالعہ کیا گیا ہے ‘‘۔
سفارشات :
اس رپورٹ میں احتیاط سے مرتب کئے گئے طریقۂ کار کی سفارش کی گئی ہے جس میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں :
1. محدود ڈجیٹل بینک لائسنس کاجاری کیا جانا۔ (لائسنس کو خدمات سے مستفید ہونےوالے گاہکوں اوراسی طرح کے دوسرے لوگوں کے حجم / قدر کے لحاظ سے محدود کیا جائے گا )۔
2. ریزروبینک آف انڈیاکی طرف سے نافذ کردہ انضباطی سینڈباکس فریم ورک میں درج کیا جانا (لائسنس حاصل کرنے والےکا)۔
3. ایک جامع ڈجیٹل بینک لائسنس کا اجرا (لائسنس حاصل کرنےوالے کی اطمینان بخش کارکردگی سے مشروط، جس میں نمایاں، معقول اور ٹیکنالوجیکل رسک منیجمنٹ شامل ہیں )۔
رپورٹ میں دائرہ تحقیق میں آنے والے رائج کاروباری ماڈلس کی نقشہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور ان مشکلات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جو نیوبینکنگ کے شراکت داری ماڈل کی وجہ سے سامنے آئی ہیں ۔ یہ شراکت داری ماڈل ہندوستان میں ضابطہ بندی کے خلا اور ڈجیٹل بینک لائسنس کے فقدان کی وجہ سے ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے ۔
اس رپورٹ کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا لائسنس کے اجرا اور ضابطہ بندی کے ٹیمپلیٹ کے لئے اختیار کیا گیا طریقہ کار یکساں وزن وا لے ڈجیٹل بینک انضباطی اشاریے پر مبنی ہے ۔اس میں چار عوامل شامل ہیں ۔ (1) اندرا ج کی رکاوٹیں (2) مسابقت (3) کاروبار کی بندشیں اور (4) ٹیکنالوجیکل غیر جانبداری۔پھر ان چاروں عوامل کے عناصر کی سنگاپور، ہانکانگ، برطانیہ، ملیشیا، آسٹریلیا اورجنوبی کوریا کے پانچ بینچ مارک سسٹموں کے مقابلے پر نقشہ بندی کی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ڈجیٹل بینکوں کےمعاملے کے لئے سیاق و سباق : مالی شمولیت
حالیہ برسوں میں مالیاتی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان نے تیز رفتار اقدامات کئےہیں جسے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا اورانڈیااسٹیک جیسے پروگراموں کی تحریک حاصل تھی ۔ تاہم قرض کی فراہمی ایک پالیسی چنوتی بنی ہوئی ہے ، خاص طور پر ملک کے 63 ملین سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے کہ جو جی ڈی پی کو 30 فیصد، مینوفیکچرنگ مصنوعات کو 45 فیصد او ر برآمدات کو 40 فیصد کاتعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کے ایک اہم حصے کو روزگارکے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران ، ڈجیٹائیزیشن کی وجہ سے جو جن دھن – آدھار – موبائل کی تکون کے ذریعہ سامنے آیا ، ہندوستانیوں کے لئے مالیاتی شمولیت ایک حقیقت کا روپ اختیار کرچکی ہے ۔ اس کو یونائٹیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی ) کی وجہ سے مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے جس کو غیر معمولی پیمانے پر اختیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ اکتوبر 2021 میں 7.7 ٹریلین کے بقدر 4.2 بلین لین دین ریکارڈ کئے گئے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے یوپی آئی کو متعارف کرانے میں اس کی طرف سے اختیار کئے گئے پلیٹ فارم طریقہ کار کانتیجہ بیش بہا ادائیگی مصنوعات کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ۔ نتیجہ کے طور پر اب ادائیگیاں صرف ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس پر ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک کلک پر کی جاسکتی ہیں ، اس طریقہ کارکی مکمل طو ر پر نئی تشریح کرتے ہوئے جس میں لوگوں کے درمیان رقم کی منتقلی کی جاتی رہی ہے ۔
مالیاتی شمولیت کی سمت میں ایک مکمل ہندوستان کے طریقہ کار کے نتیجہ میں پی ایم – کسان جیسے ایپس کے ذریعہ اور پی ایم سواندھی کے ذریعہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو چھوٹے قرضہ جات کی سہولیات فراہم کراتے ہوئے راست منافع کی منتقلی جیسا نظام سامنے آیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے ریزرو بینک آف ا نڈیا کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر ( اے اے) ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعہ اپنے کھلی بینکنگ کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانےکی سمت میں بھی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ اے اے فریم ورک اگر تجارتی طور پر رائج ہو جائے تو ان طبقوں کو بھی قرضوں کی فراہمی کو رفتارملے گی جو اب تک محروم رہے تھے۔
ہندوستان کے بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹےاوراوسط درجہ کے کاروباروں کی قرضہ جاتی ضرورتوں کے معاملےمیں ہندوستان کی اس کامیابی کوابھی تک نہیں دہرایا جاسکا ہےجواس نے ادائیگیوں کے محاذ پر حاصل کی ہیں ۔موجودہ قرضہ جاتی خامیاں اور کاروباراورپالیسی میں رکاوٹوں سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہےکہ ان ضرورتوں کوپورا کرنے اور خدمات سے محروم طبقات کو باضابطہ مالی نظام کاحصہ بنانےکے لئےٹیکنالوجی سے موثر طور پر ا ستفادہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے جوبین وزارتی مشاورتوں پر مبنی ہے ۔گزشتہ برس نیتی آیوگ نے اسی موضوع پر وسیع تر شراکت دارانہ صلاح و مشورہ کے لئے مذاکراتی پیپر جاری کیا تھا ۔ 24 تنظیموں سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں کو جانچا گیا اور حتمی رپورٹ میں ان تبصروں پر مناسب اندازمیں غور کیا جائے گا ۔
آج کی اس رپورٹ کے اجرا کے دوران مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (اےایس )سچیندرمشرا ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اگروال، ایم ایس ایم ای اسسٹنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹرایشیتا گانگولی ترپاٹھی اور انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن کے چیئر مین اتل کمار گویل بھی موجود تھے۔