Ministry of Communications
SETTING UP OF MOBILE TOWERS
20 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) provides Mobile coverage in rural, tribal and hilly areas of the country including the State of West Bengal in a phased manner. Government has approved various schemes/projects through USOF for providing mobile and broadband coverage in rural, tribal and hilly areas across the country. The details of the schemes are attached as Annexure.
The Government has approved the revival plan for BSNL on 23.10.2019, which, inter-alia, includes administrative allotment of spectrum for providing 4G services. With the launch of 4G services on PAN-India basis, reach and quality of BSNL wireless broadband services will expand in the country including in rural areas of West Bengal.
In addition to above, BSNL provides Fibre to the Home (FTTH) services in the country including rural areas and has taken various steps including extension of Public Data Office (PDO) services to rural areas. The operation and maintenance of Bharatnet has been given to BSNL, to further enhance the provisioning of FTTH connections in the rural areas of the country including West Bengal. With these efforts, during the period 2015-16 to 2022-23 (up to 30.06.2022), BSNL added 22,10,644 FTTH connections with an average year on year growth rate of 71.65%.
ANNEXURE
Details of schemes/projects to provide/facilitate the mobile and broadband services in rural, tribal and hilly areas across the country:
1. Under Phase-I of Left Wing Extremism affected areas (LWE Phase-I) scheme, 2,343 mobile towers have been installed in LWE areas which including 96 mobile towers of the State of West Bengal and are providing services. Under LWE Phase-II scheme, 2,542 mobile towers at Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) identified locations are approved across the LWE States which includes 33 locations of the State of West Bengal;
2. Scheme for providing mobile connectivity in 354 villages of uncovered border areas including Ladakh and Kargil Region, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and other priority areas including one(1) village of the State of West Bengal;
3. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region to provide mobile coverage in uncovered villages and along with the National Highways;
4. Scheme for providing 4G mobile connectivity in 502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts in four States, namely, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan;
5. Scheme for provisioning of 4G based Mobile service in 7287 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts of 5 States Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Odisha;
6. Laying of submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands for providing connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands;
7. Mobile connectivity to cover uncovered villages and along National Highway (NH 223) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands;
8. Mobile connectivity has been enhanced in Lakshadweep Islands by installing 10 mobile towers;
9. Satellite bandwidth augmentation upto 4 Gbps for Andaman & Nicobar Islands;
10. Satellite bandwidth augmentation upto 1.71 Gbps for Lakshadweep Islands.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
موبائل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب
20 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جولائی2022:
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ یونین سروس آبلیگیشن فنڈ(یو ایس او ایف)اور ٹیلی کام سروس پروائڈرز (ٹی ایس پی)کے توسط سے حکومت مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مغربی بنگال ریاست سمیت ملک کے دیہی ، قبائلی اور پہاڑی خطوں میں موبائل کووریج فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں دیہی ، قبائلی اور پہاڑی خطوں اور برانڈ بینڈ کووریج فراہم کرنے کے لئے یو ایس او ایف کے توسط سے مختلف اسکیموں؍پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اسکیموں کی تفصیل ضمیمے کی شکل میں منسلک ہے۔
حکومت نے 23اکتوبر 2019ء کو بی ایس این ایل کے احیاء منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 4جی خدمات فراہم کرنے کےلئے اسپیکٹرم کا انتظامی اختصاص شامل ہے۔ پین-اِنڈیا بنیاد پر 4جی خدمات کے شروعات کے ساتھ مغربی بنگال کے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں بی ایس این ایل وائرلیس برانڈ بینڈ خدمات کی رسائی اور معیار کی توسیع ہوگی ۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ بی ایس این ایل دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ)خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی ڈاٹا دفاتر (پی ڈی او)خدمات کی توسیع سمیت متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔مغربی بنگال سمیت ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن کے التزام کو اور بڑھانے کےلئے بھارت نیٹ کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام بی ایس این ایل کو دیا گیا ہے۔ان کوششوں کے ساتھ 16-2015ء سے 23-2022ء (30 جون 2022ء تک)کی مدت کے دوران بی ایس این ایل نے 71.65فیصد کی سالانہ اضافہ شرح کے ساتھ 2210644ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن جوڑے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ملک بھر کے دیہی ، قبائلی اورپہاڑی علاقوں میں موبائل اور برانڈ بینڈ خدمات مہیا کرانے ؍سہولت فراہم کرنے کےلئے منصوبوں ؍ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل:
1. بایاں بازوانتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں (ایل ڈبلیو ای مرحلہ -1)اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای علاقوں میں 2343 موبائل ٹاور نصب کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں مغربی بنگال ریاست کے 96ویں موبائل ٹاور شامل ہیں اور یہ خدمات بھی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ بایا ں بازو انتہاپسندی مرحلہ -2 اسکیم کے تحت وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے نشانزد مقامات پر 2542 موبائل ٹاوروں کو بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں مغربی بنگال ریاست کے 33مقام شامل ہیں۔
2. لداخ اور کارگل خطہ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال ریاست کےایک(1) گاؤں سمیت دیگر اولیت والے علاقوں اور اچھوتے سرحدی علاقوں کے 354گاؤں میں موبائل کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ۔
3. شمال مشرقی خطے میں موبائل کنکٹی وٹی کے لئے وسیع مواصلاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اچھوتے گاؤں میں موبائل کووریج فراہم کرنا۔
4. چار ریاستوں، اترپردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان میں خواہش مند اضلاع کے 502اچھوتے گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ۔
5. پانچ ریاستوں ، آندھرپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور اُڈیشہ کے خواہش مند اضلاع کے 7287اچھوتے گاؤں میں 4جی پر مبنی موبائل خدمات کے التزام کا منصوبہ۔
6. انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کو کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کےلئے چنئی اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے درمیان آب دوز آپٹکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا۔
7. انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر میں کھلے گاؤں اور قومی شاہراہ(این ایچ 223)کے ساتھ موبائل کنکٹی وٹی۔
8. لکشدیپ جزائر میں 10موبائل ٹاور نصب کرکے موبائل کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
9. انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے لئے 4جی بی پی ایس تک سٹیلائٹ بینڈ وِتھ اضافہ۔
10. لکشدیپ جزائر کے لئے 1.71جی بی پی ایس تک سٹیلائٹ بینڈ وتھ اضافہ۔