Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Significant potential for boosting exports of fruits and vegetables from Vidarbha region: Nitin Gadkari
18 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is a significant potential for boosting exports of fruits and vegetables from Vidarbha region of Maharastra, Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India said today.
“In order to achieve higher exports, farmers have to adopt latest technology in agriculture and they have to be open to new research findings and adopting innovative farming practices as has been done in the grape-growing areas of Nashik in Maharashtra,” Gadkari said at an outreach programme on “Export Potential for Agri Crops, Fruits & Vegetables” in Amravati, Maharashtra.
The programme for boosting exports of citrus fruits and vegetables was organized by APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) – an organization under Department of Commerce, in association with Agrovision.
Stating that GI tagged Nagpur orange is grown in more than 70,000 hectares in Amravati Region, Gadkari said there is huge potential for export of Nagpur Oranges and other citrus fruits from the Region. Since Nagpur Orange is a GI product, it can also be sold at a premium, he pointed out. However, he also urged the scientists that R&D needs to be done for this sector in terms of increasing the yield, varietal improvement and value addition.
Gadkari stated that while exports of Indian mandarin have doubled in the last two years, manifold increase in the exports can be achieved only through required R&D and value addition. The minister appreciated the efforts of APEDA in terms of capacity building of the stakeholders, required infrastructure development, quality up-gradation and promotions abroad. He urged APEDA to organize more capacity building programmes for the stakeholders for getting the required information and knowledge.
Exports of citrus fruits from India in 2019-20 stood at Rs329.32 crore and reached Rs 590.4 crore in 2020-21. The main markets were Bangladesh, Nepal, UAE and Bhutan, among others.
Gadkari emphasized on the right selection of planting material for GI tagged Nagpur Orange when targeting the export market and called for concerted focus to grow organic produce. The minister also exhorted farmers and exporters to comply with the norms of importing countries in packaging and to increase farm the productivity without compromising on the quality parameters in food safety aspects so as to ensure better realization for their produce. He also mentioned that use of drone technology for spraying of agrochemicals can reduce farm losses up to 70% when compared to current agronomical practices. Similarly, use of good packaging material also helps to minimize the post-export handling issues, Gadkari noted.
APEDA signed an MoU with Agrovision, which will facilitate and become an extended arm of APEDA in conducting capacity building programmes for the entrepreneurs, FPCs, FPOs and other stakeholders.
The programme was attended by a large number of FPOs, FPCs, Entrepreneurs, Startups, Young Buddy Entrepreneurs, State Government Officials, NGOs, Cooperatives and Technical Scientists. In the Technical Session, information was shared on norms for quality improvement, importing country protocols, new technical development, etc.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ودربھ خطے سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے اہم امکانات: نتن گڈکری
18 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر نتن گڈکری نے آج کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے ودربھ علاقے سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے قابل ذکر امکانات ہیں۔
امراوتی، مہاراشٹر میں ‘‘زرعی فصلوں، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے لیے برآمدی امکانات’’ پر ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے دوران جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ‘‘زیادہ برآمدات حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کو زراعت میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ہوگا اور انہیں نئے تحقیقی نتائج کے لیے کھلا رہنا ہوگا اور کاشتکاری کے اختراعی طور طریقوں کو اپنانا ہوگا جیسا کہ مہاراشٹر کے ناسک کے انگور اگانے والے علاقوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔’’
کھٹے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کا پروگرام اپیڈا (زرعی اور ڈبہ بند غذائی پروڈکٹس سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی) کے ذریعے ایگرو وژن کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا جو کہ محکمہ تجارت کے تحت ایک تنظیم ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ امراوتی خطے میں 70,000 ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ رقبہ میں جی آئی ٹیگ والے ناگپوری سنترے کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے، گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس خطے سے ناگپوری سنترے اور دیگر کھٹے پھلوں کی برآمد کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ چونکہ ناگپوری سنترہ ایک جی آئی پروڈکٹ ہے، اس لیے اسے پریمیم پر بھی فروخت کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے سائنسدانوں پر یہ بھی زور دیا کہ اس شعبے کے لیے پیداوار میں اضافے، مختلف اقسام کی بہتری اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے حوالے سے تحقیق و ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔
گڈکری نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو سال میں بھارتی مینڈرین سنترے کی برآمدات میں دوگنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافہ صرف مطلوبہ تحقیق و ترقی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی استعداد کار بڑھانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، معیار کی اپ گریڈیشن اور بیرون ملک ترقیوں کے حوالے سے اپیڈا کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اپیڈا پر زور دیا کہ وہ ضروری معلومات اور علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مزید صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرے۔
20-2019میں بھارت سے کھٹے پھلوں کی برآمدات 329.32 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی رہی اور 21-2020 میں 590.4 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ اہم بازار بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، متحدہ عرب امارات اور بھوٹان کے علاوہ دیگر ممالک تھے۔
گڈکری نے برآمدات کی منڈی کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے جی آئی ٹیگ والے ناگپوری سنترے کے لیے پودے لگانے کے مواد کے صحیح انتخاب پر زور دیا اور نامیاتی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں اور برآمد کنندگان کو پیکیجنگ میں درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کرنے اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے پہلوؤں میں معیار کے پیمانے پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر فارم کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی تاکید کی تاکہ ان کی پیداوار کی بہتر وصولی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ زرعی کیمیکل کے چھڑکاؤ کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال موجودہ زرعی طریقوں کے مقابلے میں 70 فیصد تک زرعی نقصانات کو کم کر سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح اچھے پیکیجنگ مواد کا استعمال بھی برآمد کے بعد سے نمٹنے کے مسائل کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
اپیڈا نے ایگرو وژن کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے، جو کاروباریوں، ایف پی سی، ایف پی اوز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں اپیڈا کا ایک توسیعی دست و بازو بن جائے گا۔
پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیم (ایف پی اوز)، ایف پی سیز، کاروباری افراد، اسٹارٹ اپس، نوجوان صنعت کاروں، ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، این جی اوز، کوآپریٹیو اور تکنیکی سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی۔ تکنیکی سیشن میں معیار کی بہتری، درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے ضابطے، نئی تکنیکی ترقی وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔