वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदर्भ क्षेत्र से फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की भारी संभावनाएं : नितिन गडकरी
18 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के विदर्भ क्षेत्र से फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की भारी संभावना है।
"कृषि फसलों, फलों और सब्जियों के लिए निर्यात संभावना" विषय पर अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम में गडकरी ने कहा, "ऊंचा निर्यात प्राप्त करने के लिए किसानों को कृषि में नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाना होगा और उन्हें नए शोध निष्कर्षों और नवीन कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार रहना होगा। जैसा कि महाराष्ट्र में नासिक के अंगूर उगाने वाले क्षेत्रों में किया गया है।"
खट्टे फलों और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन एपीडा (कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण) द्वारा एग्रोविजन के सहयोग से किया गया था। एपीडा, वाणिज्य विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक एक संगठन है।
गडकरी ने कहा कि जीआई टैग वाले नागपुर के संतरे अमरावती क्षेत्र में 70,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक में उगाए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र से नागपुर के संतरों और अन्य खट्टे फलों के निर्यात की बड़ी संभावना है। उन्होंने बताया कि चूंकि नागपुर ऑरेंज एक जीआई उत्पाद है इसलिए इसे प्रीमियम पर भी बेचा जा सकता है। हालांकि उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से ये भी आग्रह किया कि उपज बढ़ाने, किस्मों में सुधार करने और मूल्यवर्धन हेतु इस क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास किए जाने की ज़रूरत है।
गडकरी ने कहा कि जहां पिछले दो वर्षों में भारतीय मंडारिन संतरे का निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है, वहीं निर्यात में कई गुना वृद्धि सिर्फ जरूरी अनुसंधान और विकास और मूल्यवर्धन के जरिए ही हासिल की जा सकती है। मंत्री महोदय ने हितधारकों के लिए ज्यादा क्षमता निर्माण करने, जरूरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने, क्वालिटी अपग्रेड और विदेशों में प्रचार करने में एपीडा के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एपीडा से आग्रह किया कि हितधारकों के लिए ज्यादा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करें ताकि वे आवश्यक जानकारी और ज्ञान प्राप्त कर सकें।
2019-20 में भारत से खट्टे फलों का निर्यात 329.32 करोड़ रुपये रहा और 2020-21 में ये 590.4 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया। उसके मुख्य बाजार बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भूटान थे।
निर्यात बाजार को लक्ष्य करते वक्त जीआई टैग वाले नागपुर संतरे के लिए रोपण सामग्री के सही चुनाव पर गडकरी ने ख़ासा जोर दिया और आह्वान किया कि जैविक फसल उगाने के लिए अपना पूरा ध्यान केंद्रित करें। मंत्री महोदय ने किसानों और निर्यातकों से कहा कि पैकेजिंग के दौरान आयातक देशों के मानदंडों का पालन करें और खाद्य सुरक्षा पहलुओं में गुणवत्ता मानकों से समझौता किए बिना कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ाएं ताकि उनकी उपज की बेहतर प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने ये भी उल्लेख किया कि कृषि रसायनों के छिड़काव के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक के उपयोग से मौजूदा कृषि पद्धतियों की तुलना में कृषि नुकसान को 70% तक कम किया जा सकता है। गडकरी ने कहा कि इसी तरह पैकेजिंग की अच्छी सामग्री के उपयोग से निर्यात के बाद हैंडलिंग से जुड़े मुद्दों को कम करने में भी मदद मिलती है।
एपीडा ने एग्रोविजन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया जो उद्यमियों, एफपीसी, एफपीओ और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में एपीडा की एक विस्तारित शाखा बन जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में एफपीओ, एफपीसी, उद्यमी, स्टार्टअप, युवा उभरते उद्यमी, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सहकारिता और तकनीकी वैज्ञानिक शामिल हुए। तकनीकी सत्र में गुणवत्ता सुधार के मानकों, आयातक देशों के प्रोटोकॉल, नए तकनीकी विकास आदि के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गई।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Significant potential for boosting exports of fruits and vegetables from Vidarbha region: Nitin Gadkari
18 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
There is a significant potential for boosting exports of fruits and vegetables from Vidarbha region of Maharastra, Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister of Road Transport and Highways of India said today.
“In order to achieve higher exports, farmers have to adopt latest technology in agriculture and they have to be open to new research findings and adopting innovative farming practices as has been done in the grape-growing areas of Nashik in Maharashtra,” Gadkari said at an outreach programme on “Export Potential for Agri Crops, Fruits & Vegetables” in Amravati, Maharashtra.
The programme for boosting exports of citrus fruits and vegetables was organized by APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) – an organization under Department of Commerce, in association with Agrovision.
Stating that GI tagged Nagpur orange is grown in more than 70,000 hectares in Amravati Region, Gadkari said there is huge potential for export of Nagpur Oranges and other citrus fruits from the Region. Since Nagpur Orange is a GI product, it can also be sold at a premium, he pointed out. However, he also urged the scientists that R&D needs to be done for this sector in terms of increasing the yield, varietal improvement and value addition.
Gadkari stated that while exports of Indian mandarin have doubled in the last two years, manifold increase in the exports can be achieved only through required R&D and value addition. The minister appreciated the efforts of APEDA in terms of capacity building of the stakeholders, required infrastructure development, quality up-gradation and promotions abroad. He urged APEDA to organize more capacity building programmes for the stakeholders for getting the required information and knowledge.
Exports of citrus fruits from India in 2019-20 stood at Rs329.32 crore and reached Rs 590.4 crore in 2020-21. The main markets were Bangladesh, Nepal, UAE and Bhutan, among others.
Gadkari emphasized on the right selection of planting material for GI tagged Nagpur Orange when targeting the export market and called for concerted focus to grow organic produce. The minister also exhorted farmers and exporters to comply with the norms of importing countries in packaging and to increase farm the productivity without compromising on the quality parameters in food safety aspects so as to ensure better realization for their produce. He also mentioned that use of drone technology for spraying of agrochemicals can reduce farm losses up to 70% when compared to current agronomical practices. Similarly, use of good packaging material also helps to minimize the post-export handling issues, Gadkari noted.
APEDA signed an MoU with Agrovision, which will facilitate and become an extended arm of APEDA in conducting capacity building programmes for the entrepreneurs, FPCs, FPOs and other stakeholders.
The programme was attended by a large number of FPOs, FPCs, Entrepreneurs, Startups, Young Buddy Entrepreneurs, State Government Officials, NGOs, Cooperatives and Technical Scientists. In the Technical Session, information was shared on norms for quality improvement, importing country protocols, new technical development, etc.