Ministry of Civil Aviation
Consultative Committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation discusses ‘DIGI YATRA’ project
18 JUL 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee meeting of Ministry of Civil Aviation was held in New Delhi today. The topic for discussion was ‘DIGI YATRA’. Hon’ble members of Parliament, who are members of the committee, took part in the meeting and made certain valuable suggestions about the project.
Giving the background of ‘DIGI YATRA’, the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that it is a project conceived to achieve contactless, seamless processing of passengers at Airports, based on Facial Recognition Technology (FRT). The project basically envisages that any traveller may pass through various check points at the airport through a paperless and contactless processing, using facial features to establish the identity which would be linked to the boarding pass. He said that the privacy issues have been taken care of in the system. It provides for decentralized mobile wallet-based identity management platform which is cost effective and addresses privacy/data protection issues in implementation of Digi Yatra. After approval of the revised Digi Yatra guidelines, an AIC (Aeronautical Information Circular) has been published by DGCA on 18.04.2022.
Digi Yatra Foundation (DYF) has been set up as a joint venture (JV) company in 2019 under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 whose shareholders are AAI (26% shares) and BIAL, DIAL, GHIAL, MIAL and CIAL. These 5 shareholders equally hold the remaining 74% of the shares. The Foundation was formed, with the objective of creating the Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem (DYCE). Digi Yatra Foundation will be a pan-India entity and the custodian of the Passenger ID validation process. It will also develop consensus amongst the Aviation Stakeholders in India. It would also define the criteria for compliance and guidelines for the local airport systems. The JV will conduct regular audits, of the various compliances and guidelines (including guidelines on security, image quality, data privacy) defined by the Digi Yatra guidelines for the local Airport Biometric Boarding Systems (BBS).
In first phase, Digi Yatra is proposed to be rolled out at two Airports namely Varanasi and Bengaluru in August 2022 and at five Airports namely Pune, Vijayawada, Kolkata, Delhi and Hyderabad by March next year. AAI will identify their airports where Digi Yatra would be implemented in phased manner.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے ’ڈجی یاترا‘ پروجیکٹ پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے
18 JUL 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کا موضوع ’ڈجی یاترا‘ تھا۔ پارلیمنٹ کے معزز اراکین، جو کمیٹی کے اراکین بھی ہیں، نے اس میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا اور اس پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں مختلف بیش قیمتی مشورے پیش کیے۔
’ڈجی یاترا‘ کے پس منظر کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ چہرے کی شناخت سے متعلق تکنالوجی (ایف آر ٹی) کی بنیاد پر، مسافرین کی بلارابطہ ، بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے تصور کو ذہن میں رکھ کر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ بنیادی طور پر یہ خیال پیش کرتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی مسافر ہوائی اڈے پر، چہرے کی شناخت کی حامل تکنالوجی ، جو کہ بورڈنگ پاس سے مربوط ہوگی، کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے، بغیر کاغذ اور بغیر رابطے میں آئے نقل و حرکت کے ذریعہ مختلف چیک پوائنٹس سے گزر سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نظام میں رازداری سے متعلق مسائل کو بھی حل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام لامرکزی موبائل پرس پر مبنی شناخت سے متعلق انتظام کاری پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو کہ واجبی لاگت کا حامل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈجی یاتر کے نفاذ میں رازداری/ ڈاٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق مسائل بھی حل کرتا ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ ڈجی یاترا رہنما خطوط کی منظوری کے بعد 18 اپریل 2022 کو ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ ایک اے آئی سی (ایروناٹیکل انفارمیشن سرکولر) شائع کیا گیا۔
ڈجی یاترا فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی وائی ایف) کو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 8 کے تحت 2019 میں ایک مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس کے حصہ داروں میں اے اے آئی (26 فیصد حصص) اور بی آئی اے ایل، ڈی آئی اے ایل، جی ایچ آئی اے ایل، ایم آئی اے ایل اور سی آئی اے ایل شامل ہیں۔ کمپنی کے بقیہ 74 فیصد حصص ان پانچ حصہ دار وں کے درمیان مساوی طور پر منقسم ہیں۔ اس فاؤنڈیشن کی تشکیل ڈجی یاترا مرکزی ایکو نظام (ڈی وائی سی ای) قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے عمل میں آئی۔ ڈجی یاترا فاؤنڈیشن مکمل بھارت کی انجمن ہوگی اور یہ مسافر آئی ڈی ویلیڈیشن ضابطہ کی نگراں انجمن بھی ہوگی۔ یہ بھارت میں ہوابازی شعبہ کے حصہ داروں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے بھی پیدا کرے گی۔ یہ مقامی ہوائی اڈا نظام کے لیے ضوابط اور رہنما خطوط کے لیے معیار کی وضاحت بھی کرے گی۔ یہ مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی مقامی ہوائی اڈا بایومیٹرک بورڈنگ نظام (بی بی ایس) کے لیے ڈجی یاترا رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ وضاحت کردہ مختلف ضوابط اور رہنما خطوط (جن میں سلامتی، تصویر کی کوالٹی، ڈاٹا سے متعلق رازداری سمیت) کے باقاعدہ آڈٹ کا اہتمام بھی کرے گی۔
پہلے مرحلے کے تحت، ڈجی یاترا کو ماہ اگست 2022 میں 2 ہوائی اڈوں یعنی وارانسی بنگلورومیں شروع کرنے ، اور آئندہ برس ماہ مارچ میں پانچ ہوائی اڈوں یعنی پونے، وجئے واڑہ، کولکاتا، دہلی اور حیدرآباد میں شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔اے اے آئی ان کے ہوائی اڈوں کی شناخت کرے گی جہاں مرحلہ وار انداز میں ڈجی یاترو کو نافذ کیا جائے گا۔