Ministry of Civil Aviation
Consultative Committee of Ministry of Civil Aviation discusses ‘DIGI YATRA’ project
18 JUL 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee meeting of Ministry of Civil Aviation was held in New Delhi today. The topic for discussion was ‘DIGI YATRA’. Hon’ble members of Parliament, who are members of the committee, took part in the meeting and made certain valuable suggestions about the project.
Giving the background of ‘DIGI YATRA’, the Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that it is a project conceived to achieve contactless, seamless processing of passengers at Airports, based on Facial Recognition Technology (FRT). The project basically envisages that any traveller may pass through various check points at the airport through a paperless and contactless processing, using facial features to establish the identity which would be linked to the boarding pass. He said that the privacy issues have been taken care of in the system. It provides for decentralized mobile wallet-based identity management platform which is cost effective and addresses privacy/data protection issues in implementation of Digi Yatra. After approval of the revised Digi Yatra guidelines, an AIC (Aeronautical Information Circular) has been published by DGCA on 18.04.2022.
Digi Yatra Foundation (DYF) has been set up as a joint venture (JV) company in 2019 under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 whose shareholders are AAI (26% shares) and BIAL, DIAL, GHIAL, MIAL and CIAL. These 5 shareholders equally hold the remaining 74% of the shares. The Foundation was formed, with the objective of creating the Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem (DYCE). Digi Yatra Foundation will be a pan-India entity and the custodian of the Passenger ID validation process. It will also develop consensus amongst the Aviation Stakeholders in India. It would also define the criteria for compliance and guidelines for the local airport systems. The JV will conduct regular audits, of the various compliances and guidelines (including guidelines on security, image quality, data privacy) defined by the Digi Yatra guidelines for the local Airport Biometric Boarding Systems (BBS).
In first phase, Digi Yatra is proposed to be rolled out at two Airports namely Varanasi and Bengaluru in August 2022 and at five Airports namely Pune, Vijayawada, Kolkata, Delhi and Hyderabad by March next year. AAI will identify their airports where Digi Yatra would be implemented in phased manner.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति ने 'डिजी यात्रा' परियोजना पर चर्चा की
18 JUL 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। चर्चा का विषय “डिजी यात्रा” था। इस समिति के सदस्य सांसदों ने बैठक में भाग लिया और इस परियोजना को लेकर कुछ बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।
“डिजी यात्रा” की पृष्ठभूमि बताते हुए केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरटी) के आधार पर हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की संपर्क रहित, निर्बाध प्रोसेसिंग को हासिल करने के लिए ये परियोजना सोची गई है। इस परियोजना का मूल विचार ये है कि कोई भी यात्री बिना किसी कागज़ के या बिना कोई संपर्क किए विभिन्न चेक पॉइंट से गुजर सके। इसके लिए उसके चेहरे के फीचर्स का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा जिससे उसकी पहचान स्थापित होगी जो सीधे उसके बोर्डिंग पास से जुड़ी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सिस्टम में गोपनीयता के मुद्दों का ध्यान रखा गया है। ये एक विकेन्द्रीकृत मोबाइल वॉलेट आधारित पहचान प्रबंधन प्लेटफॉर्म मुहैया करता है जो कि सस्ता भी है और डिजी यात्रा के कार्यान्वयन में गोपनीयता/डेटा सुरक्षा मुद्दों को भी संबोधित करता है। संशोधित डिजी यात्रा दिशा-निर्देशों की मंजूरी के बाद 18.04.2022 को डीजीसीए द्वारा एक एआईसी (वैमानिकी सूचना परिपत्र) प्रकाशित किया गया है।
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 8 के तहत 2019 में एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी के तौर पर डिजी यात्रा फाउंडेशन (डीवाईएफ) को स्थापित किया गया है। इसके शेयरधारक एएआई (26% शेयर) और बीआईएएल, डीआईएएल, जीएचआईएएल, एमआईएएल और सीआईएएल हैं। इन 5 शेयरधारकों के पास शेष 74% शेयर समान रूप से हैं। इस फाउंडेशन को डिजी यात्रा सेंट्रल इकोसिस्टम (डीवाईसीई) निर्मित करने के मकसद से बनाया गया था। डिजी यात्रा फाउंडेशन दरअसल एक अखिल भारतीय इकाई और यात्री आईडी सत्यापन प्रक्रिया का संरक्षक होगा। ये भारत में विमानन हितधारकों के बीच आम सहमति भी विकसित करेगा। ये स्थानीय हवाई अड्डा प्रणालियों के अनुपालन और दिशा-निर्देशों के मानदंडों को भी परिभाषित करेगा। ये संयुक्त उद्यम, स्थानीय हवाई अड्डा बायोमेट्रिक बोर्डिंग प्रणाली (बीबीएस) के लिए डिजी यात्रा दिशा-निर्देशों द्वारा परिभाषित विभिन्न अनुपालनों और दिशा-निर्देशों (सुरक्षा, इमेज क्वालिटी, डेटा की गोपनीयता पर दिशा-निर्देश सहित) के नियमित ऑडिट करेगा।
पहले चरण में डिजी यात्रा को अगस्त 2022 में वाराणसी और बेंगलुरु के दो हवाई अड्डों पर और अगले साल मार्च तक पुणे, विजयवाड़ा, कोलकाता, दिल्ली और हैदराबाद के पांच हवाई अड्डों पर शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है। एएआई उन हवाई अड्डों की पहचान करेगा जहां डिजी यात्रा को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाएगा।