Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 5th joint meeting of 6 Science Ministries and departments; emphasises integrated Start-Ups and integrated R&D
Dr Jitendra Singh Says, 214 areas requiring S&T intervention identified and mapped from 40 odd Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions
The Minister says, ever increasing requests from Line Ministries for scientific applications vindicates Prime Minister Modi’s vision of involving Science Ministries and Departments to solve the technical and complex issues of General Ministries
172 major issues identified by 36 States and UTs, while 163 technology problems have been posed by States seeking solutions from 24 Central ministries / departments: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired the 5th joint meeting of six Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister emphasised integrated Start-Ups and integrated R&D.
During the meeting that lasted over two hours, the Minister was informed that 214 areas requiring science/technology intervention were identified and mapped from 40 odd Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions by all the six science departments including Space and Atomic energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ever increasing requests from Line Ministries for scientific applications and solutions have vindicated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of involving Science Ministries and Departments to solve the technical and complex issues of General Ministries and Departments. He also called for evolving a holistic framework of budget sharing, while delivering scientific solutions and inputs to Line Ministries.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in 2015, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brainstorming exercise was held in Delhi where representatives from different ministries and departments engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and the Department of Space to work out as to how best the Space technology could be utilised as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes.
The Minister informed that 32 Ministries and Departments approached for ‘problem statements’. CSIR will lead 20 challenge areas and participate in 46 challenge areas posed by Line Ministries as the entire exercise is being coordinated by CSIR. He also referred to different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few that have worked out since the launch of the initiative in September last year. Apart from other Science Departments, DBT and ISRO have also submitted their preference for leading in solution development/deployment for few challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, on the lines of Central Ministries/Departments, 172 major issues have been identified by 36 States/UTs and 163 technology problems have been posed by States seeking solutions from 24 Central ministries / departments. He expressed satisfaction that within six months’ time, STI (Science Technology & Innovation) mapping exercise for all the 28 States and 8 UTs have been completed. He added that mapping of States, including NE was done in terms of innovation ranking, startup ranking, number of S&T Organizations, R&D labs, universities, Incubators, Start Ups, MSMEs, industries, Clusters, Grassroots Innovations, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked all the Science Ministries and Departments to prepare in advance the agenda and themes of the breakaway sessions for the State S&T Ministers Conference to be held this year. He said, state-specific discussions could be included in the in the first ever National Science Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, before the proposed Science and Technology Communication Centre (STCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that workshops on success stories must be organized at regular intervals.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Secretary, DST, Secretary D/o Space, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Secretary, DAE, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission and representatives and senior officials of other science departments.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کی 6 وزارتوں اور محکموں کی 5ویں مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے مربوط اسٹارٹ اپس اور مربوط تحقیق و ترقی پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز اور تکنیکی حل کے لیے 40 لائن وزارتوں سے 214 ایسے شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور اس کے لئے نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے جن میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے لائن وزارتوں کی طرف سے مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی درخواستیں عام وزارتوں کے تکنیکی اور پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کو شامل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نظریہ کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں
36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 172 اہم امور کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جبکہ 163 ٹیکنالوجی کے مسائل کے لئے ریاستوں نے 24 مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں سے حل طلب کیے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ موثر تعلقات قائم کرنے اور ہم آہنگی سے مربوط نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے کے لیے ان کے ذریعے شروع کردہ مختلف سائنسی دھاروں کی مشترکہ میٹنگیں کرنے کے رجحان کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارضیاتی سائنسز، خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی سمیت سائنس کی چھ وزارتوں اور محکموں کی 5ویں مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مربوط اسٹارٹ اپس اور مربوط تحقیق و ترقی پر زور دیا۔
دو گھنٹے سے زائد جاری رہنے والی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی سمیت تمام چھ سائنس محکموں کے ذریعے سائنسی اپلی کیشنز اور تکنیکی حل کے لئے 40 مختلف لائن وزارتوں سے سائنس/ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کی ضرورت والے 214 شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور اس کے لئے نقشہ بنایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز اور تکنیکی حل کے لیے لائن وزارتوں سے مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی درخواستوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عام وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تکنیکی اور پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کو شامل کرنے کے وژن کی تصدیق کردی ہے۔ انہوں نے لائن وزارتوں کو سائنسی حل اور معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بجٹ کے اشتراک کا ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ 2015 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایماء پر دہلی میں ایک وسیع تخلیقی مشق کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جس میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں نے اسرو اور خلا کے محکمہ کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو ایک جدید آلہ کے طور پر کس طرح بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، اس کے بارے میں وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 32 وزارتوں اور محکموں نے 'مسائل کے حل ' کے لیے رابطہ کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر 20 چیلنج والے شعبوں کی قیادت کرے گا اور لائن وزارتوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ 46 چیلنج والے شعبوں میں حصہ لے گا کیونکہ پوری مشق کو سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ مربوط کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زراعت، خوراک، تعلیم، مہارت، ریلوے، سڑکیں، جل شکتی، بجلی اور کوئلہ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے مختلف سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز کا بھی حوالہ دیا جو کہ پچھلے سال ستمبر میں اس اقدام کے آغاز کے بعد سے کام کر چکے ہیں۔ سائنس کے دیگر شعبوں کے علاوہ، محکمہ برائے بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور اسرو نے بھی چند چیلنجوں کے حل کی ترقی/تعیناتی میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے اپنی ترجیحات جمع کرائی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے خطوط پر 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے 172 بڑے مسائل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور 163 ٹیکنالوجی کے مسائل ریاستوں نے پیش کیے ہیں جو 24 مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں سے حل طلب کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ چھ ماہ کے اندر اندر تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایس ٹی آئی (سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن) کی نقشہ سازی کی مشق مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق سمیت ریاستوں کی نقشہ سازی اختراعی درجہ بندی، اسٹارٹ اپ درجہ بندی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی تنظیموں کی تعداد، تحقیقی و ترقیاتی لیبارٹریز، یونیورسٹیوں، انکیوبیٹرز، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز، صنعتوں، کلسٹرس، زمینی سطح کے اختراعات وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں سے کہا کہ وہ اس سال منعقد ہونے والی ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی وزراء کانفرنس کے لیے الگ الگ اجلاسوں کے ایجنڈے اور موضوعات کو پہلے سے تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں، صنعتوں کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے والے پہلے قومی سائنس کنکلیو میں ریاست سے متعلق بات چیت کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مجوزہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن سنٹر (ایس ٹی سی سی) کے نافذ ہونے سے پہلے بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں عام بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تمام محکموں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو مرتب کرکے عام لوگوں تک پہنچایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر ورکشاپوں کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کیا جانا چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے خلا کے سکریٹری، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری، ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے سکریٹری اور سائنس کے دیگر شعبوں کے سینئر افسران اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔