Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 5th joint meeting of 6 Science Ministries and departments; emphasises integrated Start-Ups and integrated R&D
Dr Jitendra Singh Says, 214 areas requiring S&T intervention identified and mapped from 40 odd Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions
The Minister says, ever increasing requests from Line Ministries for scientific applications vindicates Prime Minister Modi’s vision of involving Science Ministries and Departments to solve the technical and complex issues of General Ministries
172 major issues identified by 36 States and UTs, while 163 technology problems have been posed by States seeking solutions from 24 Central ministries / departments: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired the 5th joint meeting of six Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister emphasised integrated Start-Ups and integrated R&D.
During the meeting that lasted over two hours, the Minister was informed that 214 areas requiring science/technology intervention were identified and mapped from 40 odd Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions by all the six science departments including Space and Atomic energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ever increasing requests from Line Ministries for scientific applications and solutions have vindicated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of involving Science Ministries and Departments to solve the technical and complex issues of General Ministries and Departments. He also called for evolving a holistic framework of budget sharing, while delivering scientific solutions and inputs to Line Ministries.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in 2015, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brainstorming exercise was held in Delhi where representatives from different ministries and departments engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and the Department of Space to work out as to how best the Space technology could be utilised as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes.
The Minister informed that 32 Ministries and Departments approached for ‘problem statements’. CSIR will lead 20 challenge areas and participate in 46 challenge areas posed by Line Ministries as the entire exercise is being coordinated by CSIR. He also referred to different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few that have worked out since the launch of the initiative in September last year. Apart from other Science Departments, DBT and ISRO have also submitted their preference for leading in solution development/deployment for few challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, on the lines of Central Ministries/Departments, 172 major issues have been identified by 36 States/UTs and 163 technology problems have been posed by States seeking solutions from 24 Central ministries / departments. He expressed satisfaction that within six months’ time, STI (Science Technology & Innovation) mapping exercise for all the 28 States and 8 UTs have been completed. He added that mapping of States, including NE was done in terms of innovation ranking, startup ranking, number of S&T Organizations, R&D labs, universities, Incubators, Start Ups, MSMEs, industries, Clusters, Grassroots Innovations, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked all the Science Ministries and Departments to prepare in advance the agenda and themes of the breakaway sessions for the State S&T Ministers Conference to be held this year. He said, state-specific discussions could be included in the in the first ever National Science Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, before the proposed Science and Technology Communication Centre (STCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that workshops on success stories must be organized at regular intervals.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Secretary, DST, Secretary D/o Space, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Secretary, DAE, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission and representatives and senior officials of other science departments.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 6 विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की 5वीं संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; समेकित स्टार्ट-अप्‍स और एकीकृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर बल दिया
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी युक्तियों की आवश्यकता वाले 214 क्षेत्रों को वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और तकनीकी समाधानों के लिए 40 विषम लाइन मंत्रालयों से चिन्हित और मानचित्रि‍त किया गया: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए लाइन मंत्रालयों से लगातार बढ़ते आग्रह सामान्य मंत्रालयों के तकनीकी और जटिल मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों को जोड़ने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हैं: डॉ. सिंह
36 राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 172 प्रमुख मुद्दे पहचाने गए, जबकि राज्यों द्वारा 24 केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से समाधान की मांग करते हुए 163 प्रौद्योगिकी समस्याएं रखी गई हैं: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
16 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
संवादहीनता को खत्‍म करने और एक सहक्रियात्मक समेकित दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक धाराओं की संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित करने की उनके द्वारा शुरू किए गए ट्रेंड को जारी रखते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सीएसआईआर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित छह विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों की 5वीं संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें डॉ. सिंह ने समेकित स्टार्ट-अप्‍स और एकीकृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर बल दिया।
दो घंटे से अधिक समय तक चली बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. सिंह को जानकारी दी गई कि अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित सभी 6 विज्ञान विभागों द्वारा विज्ञान/प्रौद्योगिकी युक्तियों की आवश्यकता वाले 214 क्षेत्रों को वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और तकनीकी समाधानों के लिए 40 विषम लाइन मंत्रालयों से चिन्हित और मानचित्रि‍त किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों और समाधानों के लिए लाइन मंत्रालयों से लगातार बढ़ते आग्रहों ने सामान्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों के तकनीकी और जटिल मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों को जोड़ने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के विजन को पुष्‍ट किया है। उन्होंने लाइन मंत्रालयों को वैज्ञानिक समाधान और इनपुट प्रदान करते हुए बजट साझा करने का एक समग्र ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए भी अपील की।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने स्‍मरण किया कि 2015 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पहल पर, दिल्ली में एक व्यापक चिंतन बैठक का आयोजन किया गया था, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इसरो और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ गहन चर्चा की थी कि किसी प्रकार अवसंरचनात्‍मक विकास के साथ-साथ विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूरक बनने, उसमें सुधार तथा तेजी लाने के लिए आधुनिक उपकरण के रूप में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि 32 मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने समस्या वक्‍तव्‍योंके लिए संपर्क किया। सीएसआईआर 20 चुनौती क्षेत्रों का नेतृत्व करेगा और लाइन मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रस्तुत 46 चुनौती क्षेत्रों में भाग लेगा क्योंकि संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सीएसआईआर द्वारा समन्वित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कृषि, खाद्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़क, जल शक्ति, बिजली और कोयला जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों को भी संदर्भित किया, जिन्होंने पिछले साल सितम्‍बर में इस पहल की शुरुआत होने के बाद से काम किया है। अन्य विज्ञान विभागों के अतिरिक्‍त, डीबीटी और इसरो ने भी कुछ चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान विकास/तैनाती में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए अपनी वरीयता प्रस्तुत की है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की तर्ज पर, 36 राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 172 प्रमुख मुद्दों की पहचान की गई, जबकि राज्यों द्वारा 24 केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से समाधान की मांग करते हुए 163 प्रौद्योगिकी समस्याएं प्रस्‍तुत की गई हैं। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि छह महीने के भीतर, सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एसटीआई (विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेषण) मानचित्रण प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनोवेशन रैंकिंग, स्टार्टअप रैंकिंग, एसएंडटी संगठनों की संख्या, आरएंडडी लैब, विश्‍वविद्यालय, इनक्यूबेटर, स्टार्ट अप, एमएसएमई, उद्योग, क्लस्टर, ग्रासरूट नवोन्‍मेषण आदि के संदर्भ में पूर्वोत्तर सहित राज्यों का मानचित्रण किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों को इस साल आयोजित होने वाले राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के लिए अलग-अलग सत्रों के एजेंडे और विषयों को पहले से तैयार करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए अब तक के प्रथम राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन में राज्य-विशिष्ट चर्चाओं को शामिल किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार केन्‍द्र (एसटीसीसी) के लागू होने से पहले, भारत के वैज्ञानिक कौशल के बारे में सामान्य जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए सभी विभागों की सफलता गाथाओं को संकलित और आम लोगों तक प्रचारित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि सफलता गाथाओं पर कार्यशालाओं का नियमित अंतराल पर आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डीएसटी के सचिव, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, डीएई के सचिव, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सचिव तथा प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य विज्ञान विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।