அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில் 6 அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் 5வது கூட்டுக் கூட்டம்
16 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், புவி அறிவியல், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தி ஆகிய ஆறு அறிவியல் தொடர்பான அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் ஐந்தாவது கூட்டுக்கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இரண்டு மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக நடந்த கூட்டத்தில், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தி உட்பட ஆறு அறிவியல் துறைகள் மூலம் அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளுக்கான 40- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களில் இருந்து அறிவியல்/தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடு தேவைப்படும் 214 பகுதிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டதாக அமைச்சருக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் , அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளுக்கான அமைச்சகங்களின் கோரிக்கைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவது, பொது அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் சிக்கலான பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க அறிவியல் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளை ஈடுபடுத்தும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை நிரூபித்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான அறிவியல் தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்கும் அதே வேளையில், பட்ஜெட் பகிர்வின் முழுமையான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலையீட்டின் பேரில், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையின் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் தீவிர உரையாடலில் ஈடுபட்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
32 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் அறிக்கைகளை அணுகியதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயம், உணவு, கல்வி, திறன், ரயில்வே, சாலைகள், ஜல் சக்தி, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி போன்ற துறைகளுக்கான பல்வேறு அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகளையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளைப் போலவே, 36 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் 172 முக்கியப் பிரச்னைகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்குள், அனைத்து 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 8 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மேப்பிங் பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். புதுமை தரவரிசை, தொடக்க தரவரிசை, நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், இன்குபேட்டர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், எம்எஸ்எம்இ-கள், தொழில்கள், போன்றவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் வடகிழக்கு உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களின் மேப்பிங் செய்யப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842034

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 5th joint meeting of 6 Science Ministries and departments; emphasises integrated Start-Ups and integrated R&D
Dr Jitendra Singh Says, 214 areas requiring S&T intervention identified and mapped from 40 odd Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions
The Minister says, ever increasing requests from Line Ministries for scientific applications vindicates Prime Minister Modi’s vision of involving Science Ministries and Departments to solve the technical and complex issues of General Ministries
172 major issues identified by 36 States and UTs, while 163 technology problems have been posed by States seeking solutions from 24 Central ministries / departments: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend initiated by him of holding joint meetings of different scientific streams in order to break the silos and evolve a synergistic integrated approach, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired the 5th joint meeting of six Science Ministries and departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy, wherein the Minister emphasised integrated Start-Ups and integrated R&D.
During the meeting that lasted over two hours, the Minister was informed that 214 areas requiring science/technology intervention were identified and mapped from 40 odd Line Ministries for Scientific Applications and Technological Solutions by all the six science departments including Space and Atomic energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ever increasing requests from Line Ministries for scientific applications and solutions have vindicated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of involving Science Ministries and Departments to solve the technical and complex issues of General Ministries and Departments. He also called for evolving a holistic framework of budget sharing, while delivering scientific solutions and inputs to Line Ministries.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in 2015, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brainstorming exercise was held in Delhi where representatives from different ministries and departments engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and the Department of Space to work out as to how best the Space technology could be utilised as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes.
The Minister informed that 32 Ministries and Departments approached for ‘problem statements’. CSIR will lead 20 challenge areas and participate in 46 challenge areas posed by Line Ministries as the entire exercise is being coordinated by CSIR. He also referred to different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal to name a few that have worked out since the launch of the initiative in September last year. Apart from other Science Departments, DBT and ISRO have also submitted their preference for leading in solution development/deployment for few challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, on the lines of Central Ministries/Departments, 172 major issues have been identified by 36 States/UTs and 163 technology problems have been posed by States seeking solutions from 24 Central ministries / departments. He expressed satisfaction that within six months’ time, STI (Science Technology & Innovation) mapping exercise for all the 28 States and 8 UTs have been completed. He added that mapping of States, including NE was done in terms of innovation ranking, startup ranking, number of S&T Organizations, R&D labs, universities, Incubators, Start Ups, MSMEs, industries, Clusters, Grassroots Innovations, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked all the Science Ministries and Departments to prepare in advance the agenda and themes of the breakaway sessions for the State S&T Ministers Conference to be held this year. He said, state-specific discussions could be included in the in the first ever National Science Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, before the proposed Science and Technology Communication Centre (STCC) comes into force, the success stories of all the departments must be compiled and disseminated to common people to create general awareness about India’s Scientific Prowess. He also directed that workshops on success stories must be organized at regular intervals.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Secretary, DST, Secretary D/o Space, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Secretary, DAE, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission and representatives and senior officials of other science departments.