Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving indirect subscription of over 30% of total number of issued shares of CitiusTech by Bain Capital and Bain Credit
15 JUL 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the proposed combination involving the indirect subscription of over 30% of the total number of issued shares of CitiusTech by Bain Capital Investors, LLC (Bain Capital) and Bain Capital Credit Member, LLC and Bain Capital Credit Member II, Ltd. (Bain Credit), which represents approximately half the economic interest in CitiusTech (Proposed Combination).
Bain Capital: Bain Capital is a private equity investment firm that invests, through its family of funds, in companies across many industries, including information technology, healthcare, retail and consumer products, communications, financial and industrial/manufacturing.
Bain Credit: is a leading global credit specialist, which invests up and down the capital structure and across the spectrum of credit strategies, including leveraged loans, high-yield bonds, distressed debt, private lending, structured products, non-performing loans and equities. Its team of more than 240 professionals creates value through rigorous, independent analysis of thousands of corporate issuers around the world.
CitiusTech: CitiusTech holds approximately 80% interest in CitiusTech Healthcare Technology Private Limited (CT India) and does not have any business activities as such. CT India is a healthcare technology services and solutions provider. CT India provides healthcare software engineering, healthcare professional services, healthcare QA test automation, healthcare technology consulting, healthcare BI/ Analytics, and business and process outsourcing services in healthcare.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बैन कैपिटल और बैन क्रेडिट द्वारा सिटियसटेक के जारी किए गए कुल शेयरों के 30% से अधिक की अप्रत्यक्ष सदस्यता वाले प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
15 JUL 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बैन कैपिटल इन्वेस्टर्स, एलएलसी (बैन कैपिटल); बैन कैपिटल क्रेडिट मेंबर, एलएलसी और बैन कैपिटल क्रेडिट मेंबर II, लिमिटेड (बैन क्रेडिट) द्वारा सिटियसटेक के जारी किए गए कुल शेयरों के 30% से अधिक की अप्रत्यक्ष सदस्यता वाले प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी है, जो सिटियसटेक (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) में लगभग आधे आर्थिक हित का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
बैन कैपिटल: बैन कैपिटल एक निजी इक्विटी निवेश फर्म है, जो सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, खुदरा और उपभोक्ता उत्पादों, संचार, वित्तीय और औद्योगिक/विनिर्माण सहित कई उद्योगों से जुड़ी कंपनियों में अपने विभिन्न फण्ड के माध्यम से निवेश करती है।
बैन क्रेडिट: एक प्रमुख वैश्विक ऋण विशेषज्ञ है, जो पूंजी संरचना और ऋण रणनीतियों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में निवेश करता है, जिसमें लाभ संभावित ऋण, उच्च-प्राप्ति बांड, संकटग्रस्त ऋण, निजी ऋण, संरचित उत्पाद, गैर-निष्पादित ऋण और इक्विटी शामिल हैं। यह 240 से अधिक पेशेवरों की टीम के जरिये दुनिया भर में हजारों कॉर्पोरेट जारीकर्ताओं के कठोर व स्वतंत्र विश्लेषण के माध्यम से मूल्य का निर्माण करती है।
सिटियसटेक: सिटियसटेक की सिटियसटेक हेल्थकेयर टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीटी इंडिया) में लगभग 80% हिस्सेदारी है और इसकी कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं है। सीटी इंडिया एक स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा और समाधान प्रदाता है। सीटी इंडिया स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियरिंग, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रोफेशनल सेवाएँ, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्यू ए टेस्ट ऑटोमेशन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकी परामर्श, हेल्थकेयर बीआई / एनालिटिक्स और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में व्यवसाय तथा प्रक्रिया आउटसोर्सिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।