Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving indirect subscription of over 30% of total number of issued shares of CitiusTech by Bain Capital and Bain Credit
15 JUL 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the proposed combination involving the indirect subscription of over 30% of the total number of issued shares of CitiusTech by Bain Capital Investors, LLC (Bain Capital) and Bain Capital Credit Member, LLC and Bain Capital Credit Member II, Ltd. (Bain Credit), which represents approximately half the economic interest in CitiusTech (Proposed Combination).
Bain Capital: Bain Capital is a private equity investment firm that invests, through its family of funds, in companies across many industries, including information technology, healthcare, retail and consumer products, communications, financial and industrial/manufacturing.
Bain Credit: is a leading global credit specialist, which invests up and down the capital structure and across the spectrum of credit strategies, including leveraged loans, high-yield bonds, distressed debt, private lending, structured products, non-performing loans and equities. Its team of more than 240 professionals creates value through rigorous, independent analysis of thousands of corporate issuers around the world.
CitiusTech: CitiusTech holds approximately 80% interest in CitiusTech Healthcare Technology Private Limited (CT India) and does not have any business activities as such. CT India is a healthcare technology services and solutions provider. CT India provides healthcare software engineering, healthcare professional services, healthcare QA test automation, healthcare technology consulting, healthcare BI/ Analytics, and business and process outsourcing services in healthcare.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بین کیپٹل اور بین کریڈٹ کے ذریعہ سٹیئس ٹیک کے جاری کردہ حصص کی مجموعی تعداد میں 30 فیصد سے زائد غیرراست سبسکرپشن کے لیے مجوزہ مجموعہ کو منظوری دی
15 JUL 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے بین کیپٹل انویسٹرس، ایل ایل سی (بین کیپٹل) اور بین کیپٹل کریڈٹ ممبر، ایل ایل سی اور بین کیپٹل کریڈٹ ممبر II، لمیٹڈ (بین کریڈٹ) کے ذریعہ سٹیئس ٹیک کے جاری کردہ حصص کی مجموعی تعداد میں 30 فیصد سے زائد غیر راست سبسکرپشن کے لیے مجوزہ مجموعہ کو منظوری دے دی، جو سٹیئس ٹیک(مجوزہ مجموعہ) میں تقریباً نصف اقتصادی انٹریسٹ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
بین کیپٹل: بین کیپٹل ایک نجی اکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے جو اپنے فنڈس کے توسط سے، اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی، حفظانِ صحت، خوردہ اور صارف مصنوعات، مواصلات، مالی اور صنعتی/ مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں سمیت متعدد صنعتوں سے وابستہ کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتی ہے۔
بین کریڈٹ: یہ ایک سرکردہ عالمی کریڈٹ کمپنی ہے، جو سرمایہ کاری ڈھانچہ میں اور لیوریجڈ لون، ہائی یلڈ بانڈس ، دیوالیہ قرار دیے جانے والے قرض، نجی قرض، منڈی سے مربوط سرمایہ کاری، منجمد قرض اور اکویٹیز سمیت مختلف کریڈٹ حکمت عملیوں میں سرمایہ کاری انجام دیتی ہے۔ 240 سے زائد پیشہ واران پر مشتمل اس کی ٹیم دنیا بھر میں بانڈس فروخت کرنے والی ہزاروں کمپنیوں کے سخت اور آزانہ تجزیہ کے توسط سے قدروقیمت پیدا کرتی ہے۔
سٹیئس ٹیک: سٹیئس ٹیک حفظانِ صحت تکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سی ٹی انڈیا) میں سٹیئس ٹیک کا انٹریسٹ تقریباً 80 فیصد کے بقدر ہے اور یہ بنیادی طور پر کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی انجام نہیں دیتی ہے۔سی ٹی انڈیا ایک حفظانِ صحت تکنالوجی خدمات اور حل فراہم کار کمپنی ہے۔ سی ٹی انڈیا حفظانِ صحت شعبہ میں حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق سافٹ ویئر انجینئرنگ، حفظانِ صحت پیشہ وارانہ خدمات، حفظانِ صحت کیو اے ٹیسٹ آٹو میشن، حفظانِ صحت تکنالوجی مشاورت، حفظانِ صحت بی آئی/ تجزیہ، اور کاروبار اور پروسیس آؤٹ سورسنگ جیسی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی منظر عام پر آئے گا۔