Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs launches ‘Jagriti’, a mascot to empower consumers and generate awareness towards consumer rights
15 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has launched “Jagriti”, a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights. Jagriti will be projected as an empowered consumer who is spreading awareness about consumer rights & addressing solutions to the problems faced by the consumers.
The “Jagriti” mascot will be used to generate consumer awareness about various themes of the Department like provisions of Consumer Protection Act 2019, Hallmarking, National Consumer Helpline toll free number 1915, provisions of weights & measures Act, decisions of the Central Consumer Protection Authority and testimonials by consumers on grievance redressal.
By bringing the Jagriti Mascot, DoCA aims to strengthen its consumer awareness campaign presence in digital and multimedia and reinforce a young empowered and informed consumer as a top-of-mind consumer rights awareness recall brand.
Jagriti mascot shall be shown along with tagline “Jago Grahak Jago” in all its media campaigns. The two are new synonymous with young aware consumers and bring sharp focus to consumer rights knowledge and movement.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین نے صارفین کو با اختیار بنانے اور صارفین کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ’جاگرتی‘ کا آغاز کیا
15 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین (DoCA) نے ”جاگرتی“ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو صارفین کو با اختیار بنانے اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ جاگرتی کو ایک با اختیار صارف کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا جو صارفین کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائے گی اور صارفین کو در پیش مسائل کو حل کرے گی۔
”جاگرتی“ کا استعمال اس محکمہ کے مختلف موضوعات کے بارے میں صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ ان موضوعات میں شامل ہیں: کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات، ہال مارکنگ، نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن ٹول فری نمبر 1915، وزن اور پیمائش ایکٹ کی دفعات، سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی کے فیصلے اور شکایات کے ازالے پر صارفین کے تبصرے۔
جاگرتی کو متعارف کرانے سے، DoCA کا مقصد ڈجیٹل اور ملٹی میڈیا میں صارفین کی آگاہی مہم کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ایک نوجوان با اختیار اور باخبر صارف کو صارفین کے حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہ رہنے والے برانڈ کے طور پر مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
جاگرتی کو اس کی تمام میڈیا مہموں میں ٹیگ لائن ”جاگو گراہک جاگو“ کے ساتھ دکھایا جائے گا۔ یہ دونوں نوجوان با خبر صارفین کے نئے مترادف ہیں اور صارفین کے حقوق کے علم اور تحریک پر بھر پور توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔