Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav attends BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2022
Discussions held on Promoting Green Jobs for Sustainable Development; Developing Skills for Resilient Recovery; and Protecting Workers’ Right in New Forms of Employment
Climate change is necessitating a shift towards more sustainable development and green jobs : Shri Bhupender Yadav
BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Declaration adopted
14 JUL 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav attended the BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting today held under the Chinese Presidency. The Ministers of the member countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa participated in the meeting. Discussions were held on three priority issues, namely, Promoting Green Jobs for Sustainable Development; Developing Skills for Resilient Recovery; and Protecting Workers’ Right in New Forms of Employment.
During the session on discussion among BRICS Ministers, Shri Bhupender Yadav elucidated the steps taken by India to provide relief to workers during the pandemic. Shri Yadav highlighted various initiatives taken towards providing free ration, enhancing the number of days of assured employment under MNREGA, collateral free loans provided to 2.9 million street vendors to help them resume their businesses under PMSVANidhi Yojana during the pandemic.
As regards the priority issues discussed in the meeting, the Minister said that Climate change is necessitating a shift towards more sustainable development and green jobs. He further informed that a Sector Council for Green Jobs has been set up in India to develop strategy and implement programs for Skill development in green sector. The variety of Decentralized Renewable Energy livelihood opportunities which are being developed in India, including myriad solutions like solar dryer, biomass powered cold storage/chiller, were also enunciated. In addition, the Minister also stressed upon the measures taken to harness the potential of Blue Economy and Agro-Forestry in India.
Various skill development initiatives undertaken by the Government were also highlighted by the Minister during the meeting. Further, various steps such as e-Shram Portal, conducting of All India Surveys of Migrant Workers and Domestic Workers taken by the Government of India towards welfare of informal sector workers were also highlighted.
The Minister also informed about the legislative initiatives taken by India such as the Code on Social Security, 2020, which defines the new forms of workers i.e. gig and platform workers and the steps taken to provide social security benefits to such workers were also emphasized.
One of the significant outcomes of the aforesaid meeting was the adoption of the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration. The Declaration recognized the need for promoting green jobs for sustainable development, strengthening of cooperation in skills development and; protection of workers’ rights in new forms of employment.
Click here for BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Declaration

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 'ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक- 2022' में भाग लिया
बैठक में सतत् विकास के लिए हरित नौकरियों को प्रोत्साहन; मजबूत व लचीले सुधार; और रोजगार के नए तरीकों के बीच कामगारों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
मौसम परिवर्तन के चलते सतत् विकास और हरित नौकरियों की तरफ झुकाव जरूरी हो रहा है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
ब्रिक्स श्रम व रोजगार मंत्री स्तरीय घोषणा को स्वीकार किया गया
14 JUL 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
श्रव एवम् रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता चीन ने की। ब्रिक्स के सदस्य देशों; ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के सदस्यों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान सतत् विकास के लिए हरित नौकरियों को प्रोत्साहन देने; मजबूत व लचीले सुधारों के लिए कौशल विकास और नए तरीकों के रोजगार में कामगारों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा करने जैसे प्राथमिक मुद्दों पर बातचीत की गई।
ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों के बीच चर्चा के सत्र के दौरान, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारत द्वारा महामारी में कामगारों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया। श्री यादव ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान मुफ़्त राशन उपलब्ध कराने, मनरेगा के तहत रोजगार की गारंटी वाले दिनों को बढ़ाने, पीएमएसवीए निधि योजना के तहत 29 लाख रेहड़ी वालों को बिना गिरवी कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने जैसे कदम उठाए गए।
जहां तक बैठक में उल्लेखित किए गए प्राथमिक मुद्दों की बात है, तो मंत्री ने कहा कि मौसम परिवर्तन आज सतत् विकास और हरित नौकरियों की तरफ जाने की अनिवार्यता पैदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में हरित क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए जरूरी रणनीतियां बनाने और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के लिए एक परिषद का गठन किया गया है। इसके अलावा भारत में विकसित हो रहे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आजीविका अवसरों का भी उल्लेख किया गया, इनमें सोलर ड्रायर, बॉयोमास से चलने वाले कोल्ड स्टोरेज आदि शामिल हैं। साथ ही मंत्री ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था और कृषि वाणिकी की संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए भारत में उठाए जा रहे कदमों का भी जिक्र किया।
बैठक के दौरान श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सरकार द्वारा कौशल विकास के लिए चलाए जा रहे अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। साथ ही अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए, ई-श्रम पोर्टल के निर्माण, प्रवासी कामगारों व घरेलू कामगारों का अखिल भारतीय सर्वे जैसे कदमों का भी मंत्री ने जिक्र किया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विधायी कदमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जिसमें सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 शामिल है, जो गिग और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करने वाले नए तरह के कामगारों की व्याख्या भी करती है। साथ ही इस तरह के कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपलब्ध करवाने के लिए जो कदम उठाए गए हैं, बैठक में उनके बारे में भी बताया गया।
उल्लेखित बैठक का एक अहम परिणाम यह रहा है कि इसमें ब्रिक्स श्रम व रोजगार मंत्री घोषणा को स्वीकार कर लिया गया। घोषणा में सतत् विकास के लिए हरित नौकरियों को प्रोत्साहन देने, कौशल विकास में सहयोग को मजबूत करने और नए तरीकों के रोजगारों में कामगारों के अधिकारों को संरक्षण करने की जरूरत को माना गया है।
'ब्रिक्स देशों की श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रीस्तरीय घोषणा के लिए यहां क्लिक करें