محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادو نے برکس کے محنت اورروزگار کے وزراء کےاجلاس 2022 میں شرکت کی
ہمہ گیرترقی کے لئے سبزروزگار کی بہم رسانی ، لچک داربحالی کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کی نئی شکلوں میں کارکنان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے بارے میں غوروخوض کیاگیا
آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی بدولت زیادہ ہمہ گیر ترقی اورسبزروزگار کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرنے کی
ضرورت پیش آرہی ہے :جناب بھوپیندریادو
برکس محنت اور روزگار کے وزارتی اعلانیہ کو منظوری دی گئ
14 JUL 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اورروزگار کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج چینی صدارت کے تحت ، برکس کے محنت اورروزگار کے وزراء کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔رکن ملکوں یعنی برازیل ، روس ، بھارت ، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وزراء نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ تین ترجیحی امور ،یعنی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لئے سبزروزگار کی بہم رسانی ، لچک داربحالی کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کی نئی شکلوں میں کارکنان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے بارے میں غورو خوض کیاگیا ۔
برکس وزراء کے مابین تبادلۂ خیال کے اجلاس کے دوران جناب بھوپیندریادو نے عالمی وباء کے دوران کارکنان کو راحت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے بھارت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی ۔ جناب یادو نے مفت راشن فراہم کرنے ، ایم این آرای جی اے کے تحت یقینی روزگارکے دنوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے ، کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کے دوران پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت سڑکوں پرگھوم پھرکرکام کرنے والے 29لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو ان کے کاروبار کو ازسرنو شروع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے کچھ بھی گِروی رکھے بغیرقرض فراہم کرنے جیسی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔
اجلاس کے دوران جن ترجیحی امورپرتبادلۂ خیال کیاگیا ، ان کے بارے میں وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے زیادہ ہمہ گیر ترقی اور سبزروزگار کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرنے کی ضرورت پیش آگئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید مطلع کیاکہ بھارت میں سبزروزگار کے لئے ایک سیکٹر کاؤنسل قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ آب وہوا کے لئے سازگار سبزشعبے میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی غرض سے پروگراموں پرعمل درآمد کیاجاسکے اور اس سلسلے میں ایک حکمت عملی وضع کی جاسکے ۔ اجلاس کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے شمسی ڈرائیر ، بائیو ماس کی قوت سے کام کرنے والا کولڈاسٹوریج یا یخ بستہ خانے سمیت بھارت میں فراہم کئے جانے والے لامرکزی قابل تجدید توانائی کے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بھی اجاگرکیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے بھارت میں نیلگوں معیشت اور جنگل سے متعلق زراعت میں موجود مواقع کو بروئے کارلانے کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات پربھی زوردیا ۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران جناب بھوپیندریادو نے حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف النوع ہنرمندیوں کے فروغ کی غرض سے کی گئی پہل قدمیوں کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف اقدامات جیسے ای۔ شرم پورٹل ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے غیرمنظم شعبے کی فلاح وبہبود کے مقصد سے مائیگرینٹ ورکروں اورگھریلو ورکروں کے کُل ہندسروے کے انعقاد کوبھی نمایاں کیاگیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کے ذریعہ قانون سازی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں جیسے کہ سماجی سکیورٹی 2020کے بارے میں کوڈ کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا۔
مذکورہ بالا اجلاس کے قابل ذکر نتائج سے ایک ، برکس محنت اور روزگار کے وزراء کے اعلانیہ کو منظوری دینا تھا۔ اس اعلانیہ میں ہمہ گیرترقی کے لئے سبز روزگار کی بہم رسانی ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں تعاون اوراشتراک کو مستحکم بنانااورروزگار کی نئی شکلوں میں کارکنان کے حقوق کی ضرورت کااعتراف کیاگیاہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav attends BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2022
Discussions held on Promoting Green Jobs for Sustainable Development; Developing Skills for Resilient Recovery; and Protecting Workers’ Right in New Forms of Employment
Climate change is necessitating a shift towards more sustainable development and green jobs : Shri Bhupender Yadav
BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Declaration adopted
14 JUL 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav attended the BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting today held under the Chinese Presidency. The Ministers of the member countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa participated in the meeting. Discussions were held on three priority issues, namely, Promoting Green Jobs for Sustainable Development; Developing Skills for Resilient Recovery; and Protecting Workers’ Right in New Forms of Employment.
During the session on discussion among BRICS Ministers, Shri Bhupender Yadav elucidated the steps taken by India to provide relief to workers during the pandemic. Shri Yadav highlighted various initiatives taken towards providing free ration, enhancing the number of days of assured employment under MNREGA, collateral free loans provided to 2.9 million street vendors to help them resume their businesses under PMSVANidhi Yojana during the pandemic.
As regards the priority issues discussed in the meeting, the Minister said that Climate change is necessitating a shift towards more sustainable development and green jobs. He further informed that a Sector Council for Green Jobs has been set up in India to develop strategy and implement programs for Skill development in green sector. The variety of Decentralized Renewable Energy livelihood opportunities which are being developed in India, including myriad solutions like solar dryer, biomass powered cold storage/chiller, were also enunciated. In addition, the Minister also stressed upon the measures taken to harness the potential of Blue Economy and Agro-Forestry in India.
Various skill development initiatives undertaken by the Government were also highlighted by the Minister during the meeting. Further, various steps such as e-Shram Portal, conducting of All India Surveys of Migrant Workers and Domestic Workers taken by the Government of India towards welfare of informal sector workers were also highlighted.
The Minister also informed about the legislative initiatives taken by India such as the Code on Social Security, 2020, which defines the new forms of workers i.e. gig and platform workers and the steps taken to provide social security benefits to such workers were also emphasized.
One of the significant outcomes of the aforesaid meeting was the adoption of the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration. The Declaration recognized the need for promoting green jobs for sustainable development, strengthening of cooperation in skills development and; protection of workers’ rights in new forms of employment.
Click here for BRICS Labour & Employment Ministerial Declaration