Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates National Watershed Conference
The Conference focused on doubling of Farmer’s Income through Production System: Horticulture/ Plantation in watershed project areas
Discussion held on Protecting our Waters through Springshed and Rejuvenating Water Bodies through Mission Amrit Sarovar
14 JUL 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the importance of sustainable development of rainfed/degraded land in view, Department of Land Resources organized a National Watershed Conference in New Delhi on 14th July, 2022. The Inaugural session was presided over by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil graced the occasion. Secretaries and other Senior officers of Central Government Ministries/ Department like Jal Shakti, Rural Development, NITI Aayog, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Animal Husbandry, National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) and others attended the Conference. CEO, NARA and other Senior Officials were also in attendance. Almost 600-700 representatives from all over country were also present.
The Conference comes in the backdrop of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi raising the commitment of the country to restore degraded land from 21 million hectares to 26 million ha, while receiving the Presidency of COP-14, UNCCD in 2019.
The Conference focused basically on three themes:
(i) Production Systems (Plantation and Horticulture)
(ii) Springshed development
(iii) Amrit Sarovar in Watershed project areas
On this occasion, the Minister also launched e-Book on Achievements of Department of Land Resources and MIS 2.0 for Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY).
Addressing the State Ministers and Senior officials of the various States, Shri Giriraj Singh called upon the States to learn and adopt the best practices of other States to facilitate cross learning, disseminating Best Practices under WDC-PMKSY 2.0 and strengthening the focus on doubling of Farmer’s Income through Production System and rejuvenating water bodies through Amrit Sarovars.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that while working on degraded land by implementing watershed projects in States/UTs, the efforts should be made to substantially contribute towards doubling of farmers’ income. He impressed upon the role of Afforestation, Horticulture, and Integrated Farming Systems etc. in watershed project areas so that these activities could prove to be supportive towards raising farmers’ incomes to a large extent. He emphasized that States/UTs should make efforts, while implementing the projects in fields to support beneficiaries so that they could be taking best care of their landholdings.
For bringing about the desired impact in implementation of watershed projects, DoLR had invited Padma Shri Awardees like Shri Popatrao Pawar (Hiware Bazar model) and Shri Jadav Payeng (Forest man of India) and for covering the role of springshed development, experts like Shri B M S Rathore (former Chief Policy Advisor, ICIMOD) and Shri D S Meena, Addl. Secretary, Govt. of Uttarakhand were invited.
Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, DoLR, in his address mentioned that WDC-PMKSY has the potential to restore rainfed/degraded land and become all the more indispensable in view of growing population and reduction of per capita availability of agricultural land. He observed that almost 67% of rural population is heavily dependent on agriculture and restoration of rainfed/degraded land could prove a boon for them. He mentioned that activities under the scheme would help arresting degradation of land, restoring productivity, enhancing biodiversity, ecological services and many others benefits. WDC-PMKSY 2.0 would more importantly be dissuading farmers to leave their farmlands and thus help reducing migration which cause mushrooming of forced/unplanned urbanization and lead to other related avoidable implications.
The clarion call of Mission Amrit Sarovar has been given by Prime Minister Modi. WDC-PMKSY 2.0 has got immense potential to create Amrit Sarovars in WDC-PMKSY 2.0 project areas and therefore States/UTs were urged to take suitable initiative.
Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY)
Department of Land Resources (DoLR) has been mandated by Government of India to implement a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY).
DoLR has financially supported 6382 watershed projects in States/UTs with a target of 29.57 million ha under WDC-PMKSY 1.0 which has successfully been concluded in March 2022. Completion reports and End-line reports of projects are being received in DoLR and the outcomes reported are incredible:
• increase in ground water table upto 3 m,
• increase in cultivated area upto 30%,
• increase in farmer’s annual income upto 70.13%,
• increase in milk production upto 40% and
• increase in the cropping intensity upto 18.3%.
So far 5693 projects have been reported as completed by States/UTs covering an area of 27.10 million ha. Meanwhile DoLR has, during December, 2021, also rolled out WDC-PMKSY 2.0 with a Central allocation of Rs.8134 crore and physical target of 4.95 million ha. A total of 1099 projects have already been sanctioned under WDC 2.0. As it was imperative on the part of the Department, with the help of National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), DoLR revised the existing Guidelines to make it more inclusive, scientific and explicitly production systems oriented.
Springshed development under WDC-PMKSY 2.0
Under WDC-PMKSY 2.0, Springshed development has been incorporated as a new activity within the project areas of watershed. It was on the basis of recommendation of NITI Aayog which in collaboration with ICIMOD published a report in 2017-18 showing almost 50% of 4-5 million springs in India are either dried up or are on the verge of drying up. The development of springshed in mountainous regions would help address the issues of ecological, economic and biodiversity security of the country.
WDC-PMKSY 2.0 is also important because the Springshed development has been incorporated as one of the new activities. This could be of paramount importance especially for the Himalayan States/UTs and other mountainous regions of the country which are strategically, ecologically, economically socio-politically are of high significance. Ironically, the Himalayan States/UTs receive plenty of rains during the monsoon season but during lean period they face stark problem of paucity of drinking water. Conversely, the fragile Himalayan landscape also encounters ecological degradation and landslide problems very frequently. By rejuvenating springs in mountainous regions under the project areas of WDC-PMKSY 2.0, all States/UTs could immensely be benefitted.
DoLR has taken a lead to capitalize on the potential of WDC-PMKSY 2.0 and contribute substantially towards doubling of farmers’ income, Nationally Determined Contributions, Land Degradation Neutrality and Sustainable Development Goals etc.—thus transforming India.
Government of India’s national Integrated Watershed Management Program (presently WDC-PMKSY) is the second largest watershed program in the world after China (World Bank Report, July 2014).
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Additional Chief Secretary / Principal Secretary/ Secretary of watershed project implementing Department of State Governments/UTs attended the workshop.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय वाटरशेड सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सम्मेलन उत्पादन प्रणाली के माध्यम से किसान की आय को दोगुना करने पर केंद्रित : वाटरशेड परियोजना क्षेत्रों में बागवानी/वृक्षारोपण
स्प्रिंगशेड के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण और मिशन अमृत सरोवर के माध्यम से जल स्रोत को नया जीवन देने पर चर्चा हुई
14 JUL 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
वर्षा से सिंचित/परती भूमि के सतत विकास के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने 14 जुलाई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय वाटरशेड सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने की। ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, ग्रामीण विकास और उपभोक्ता कार्य एवं खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। जल शक्ति, ग्रामीण विकास, नीति आयोग, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, पशुपालन, राष्ट्रीय वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए) जैसे केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। एनएआरए सीईओ, और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। पूरे देश से लगभग 600-700 प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
यह सम्मेलन 2019 में सीओपी-14, यूएनसीसीडी का अध्यक्ष पद प्राप्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2.1 करोड़ हेक्टेयर से 2.6 करोड़ हेक्टेयर परती भूमि को फिर से उपजाऊ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताने के बाद हो रहा है।
सम्मेलन मूल रूप से तीन विषयों पर केंद्रित था:
(i) उत्पादन प्रणाली (वृक्षारोपण और बागवानी)
(ii) स्प्रिंगशेड का विकास
(iii) वाटरशेड परियोजना क्षेत्रों में अमृत सरोवर
इस अवसर पर, माननीय मंत्री ने भूमि संसाधन विभाग की उपलब्धियों पर ई-बुक और प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) के वाटरशेड विकास घटक के लिए एमआईएस 2.0 का भी शुभारंभ किया।
विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्य मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वाटरशेड परियोजनाओं को लागू कर परती भूमि पर कार्य करते हुए किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में पर्याप्त योगदान देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने वाटरशेड परियोजना क्षेत्रों में वनरोपण, बागवानी और एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली आदि की भूमिका पर जोर दिया ताकि ये गतिविधियां बड़े पैमाने पर किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायक साबित हो सकें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लाभार्थियों को मदद देने के लिए परियोजनाओं को लागू करते समय ऐसे प्रयास करने चाहिए जिससे वे अपनी जोत की सबसे अच्छी तरह से देखभाल कर सकें।
वाटरशेड परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में वांछित प्रभाव लाने के लिए, डीओएलआर ने श्री पोपटराव पवार (हिवारे बाजार मॉडल) और श्री जादव पायेंग (भारत के वन पुरुष) जैसे पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं को और स्प्रिंगशेड विकास की भूमिका को बताने के लिए विशेषज्ञों जैसे श्री बी एम एस राठौर (पूर्व मुख्य नीति सलाहकार, आईसीआईएमओडी) और श्री डी एस मीणा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, उत्तराखंड सरकार को आमंत्रित किया था।
श्री अजय तिर्की, सचिव, डीओएलआर, ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई में वर्षा सिंचित/परती भूमि को बहाल करने क्षमता है और यह बढ़ती जनसंख्या और प्रति व्यक्ति कृषि भूमि की उपलब्धता में कमी को देखते हुए पहले से ज्यादा अनिवार्य हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 67 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण आबादी कृषि पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है और वर्षा सिंचित/परती भूमि की बहाली उनके लिए वरदान साबित हो सकती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस योजना के तहत होने वाली गतिविधियों से भूमि के क्षरण को रोकने, उत्पादकता बहाल करने, जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने, पारिस्थितिक सेवाओं और कई अन्य लाभों में मदद मिलेगी। डब्लूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 खासतौर पर किसानों को अपने खेती न छोड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और इस प्रकार प्रवासन को कम करने में मदद करेगा जो अस्वाभाविक/अनियोजित शहरीकरण और अन्य संबंधित प्रभावों को जन्म देता है, जिन्हें टाला जाना संभव है।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर का आह्वान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने किया है। डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 में डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 परियोजना क्षेत्रों में अमृत सरोवर बनाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और इसलिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से उपयुक्त पहल करने का आग्रह किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) का वाटरशेड विकास घटक
भारत सरकार द्वारा भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) को प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) के वाटरशेड विकास घटक नामक एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को लागू करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है।
डीओएलआर ने डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 1.0 के तहत 2.957 करोड़ हेक्टेयर के लक्ष्य के साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 6382 वाटरशेड परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय रूप से समर्थन दिया है, जिसे मार्च 2022 तक सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया है। डीओएलआर में परियोजनाओं की पूर्णता रिपोर्ट और अंतिम रिपोर्ट प्राप्त की जा रही है और परिणामों की रिपोर्ट अविश्वसनीय है।
- भूजल स्तर में 3 मीटर तक की वृद्धि,
- खेती वाले क्षेत्र में 30% तक की वृद्धि,
- किसान की वार्षिक आय में 70.13 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि,
- दूध उत्पादन में 40% तक की वृद्धि और
- फसल गहनता में 18.3% तक की वृद्धि।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा अब तक 5693 परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की सूचना दी गई है, जिसमें 2.710 करोड़ हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को फायदा मिलता है। इस बीच, डीओएलआर ने दिसंबर, 2021 के दौरान 8134 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय आवंटन और 49.5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि के लक्ष्य के साथ डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 भी शुरू की है। डब्ल्यूडीसी 2.0 के तहत कुल 1099 परियोजनाओं को पहले ही मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए) की मदद से डीओएलआर ने मौजूदा गाइडलाइन को अधिक समावेशी, वैज्ञानिक और स्पष्ट रूप से उत्पादन प्रणाली उन्मुख बनाने के लिए संशोधित किया।
डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के तहत स्प्रिंगशेड का विकास
डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के तहत, वाटरशेड के परियोजना क्षेत्रों के भीतर स्प्रिंगशेड विकास को एक नई गतिविधि के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। यह नीति आयोग की एक सिफारिश के आधार पर था, जो आईसीआईएमओडी के सहयोग से 2017-18 के लिए प्रकाशित एक रिपोर्ट में दी गई थी, जिसमें दर्शाया गया कि भारत में 40 से 50 लाख जलधाराओं में से लगभग 50% या तो सूख गए हैं या सूखने के कगार पर हैं। पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में स्प्रिंगशेड के विकास से देश की पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक और जैव विविधता सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को हल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डब्लूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें स्प्रिंगशेड विकास को नई गतिविधियों में से एक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। यह विशेष रूप से हिमालयी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और देश के अन्य पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है जो रणनीतिक, पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक, सामाजिक-राजनीतिक रूप से उच्च महत्व के हैं। विडंबना यह है कि हिमालयी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मानसून के मौसम में बहुत अधिक बारिश होती है, लेकिन कम बारिश की अवधि में उन्हें पीने के पानी की कमी की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ता है। इसके विपरीत, नाजुक हिमालयी परिदृश्य भी बहुत बार पारिस्थितिक क्षरण और भूस्खलन की समस्याओं का सामना करता है। डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के परियोजना क्षेत्रों के तहत पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में जल स्रोत को नया जीवन देकर, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अत्यधिक लाभ हो सकता है।
डीओएलआर ने डब्लूडीसी -पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 की क्षमता को भुनाने की जिम्मेदारी ली है और किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान, भूमि क्षरण को रोकने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों आदि की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है - जिससे भारत में बदलाव आ रहा है।
भारत सरकार का राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत वाटरशेड प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (वर्तमान में डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) चीन के बाद दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा वाटरशेड कार्यक्रम है (विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट, जुलाई 2014)।
श्री नागेन्द्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, वाटरशेड परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र सरकार के विभागों के अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/ सचिवों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।